NotGraphs Baseball

Comments

RSS feed for comments on this post.

  1. FYI – Clemente was 38 (born Aug. 1934) when he died.

    Comment by RCBUCS — July 16, 2012 @ 8:15 am

  2. I still think Dirk Hayhurst deserves an HBO series rather than a movie…

    I also think I nominated Dummy Hoy, although on second thought a deaf guy (and his deaf wife – iirc their doorbell was a bowling ball) might make for a pretty slow-moving screenplay.

    Comment by Well-Beered Englishman — July 16, 2012 @ 9:34 am

  3. Eddie Gaedel would be a short film.

    Comment by Damaso's Burnt Shirt — July 16, 2012 @ 10:26 am

  4. RA Dickey’s life would make for an incredible movie.
    Just sayin’.

    Comment by LGM — July 16, 2012 @ 10:32 am

  5. Note: Dummy Hoy has a documentary in his honor, titled “I Can See The Crowd Roar.”

    I voted Clemente, but if someone were to do a Doc Gooden biopic in a form similar to that of the one-man tour de force put on by Tom Hardy in Bronson, I would pay serious money to see it come to fruition.

    Comment by dp — July 16, 2012 @ 10:42 am

  6. Everyone knows Satchel is gonna win.

    Comment by A Family Guy — July 16, 2012 @ 10:55 am

  7. The fact that Dick Allen is (curently) 6th in a vote on this site shows how strong the rest of the field is.

    Comment by Illinois glass M. Michael Sheets — July 16, 2012 @ 11:16 am

  8. I’m surprised no one nominated Glenn Burke.

    Comment by RationalSportsFan — July 16, 2012 @ 11:23 am

  9. Still hopeful round 2 will feature my suggestion of “a realtime Danny-Boyle-directed vision of Dock Ellis’s no-hitter day on LSD”

    Comment by Well-Beered Englishman — July 16, 2012 @ 12:13 pm

  10. Along the lines of this?

    http://youtu.be/_vUhSYLRw14

    Comment by Bradley Woodrum — July 16, 2012 @ 12:27 pm

  11. One of my favorite YouTube videos, sir!

    Comment by Well-Beered Englishman — July 16, 2012 @ 1:00 pm

  12. I didn’t want to LOL at this. No dice.

    Comment by Big Jgke — July 16, 2012 @ 3:16 pm

  13. ARLIE LATHAM FACTS
    -Nicknames: The Dude, The Hustler from Hustletown, The Freshest Man on Earth
    -Committed a lifetime 822 errors at 3B, over 200 more than the second-worst 3B
    -Briefly left baseball to pursue an acting career
    -At 49, still the oldest player to ever steal a base
    -Described by Fred Snodgrass as “probably the worst third-base coach who ever lived.”

    Comment by Toasty — July 16, 2012 @ 5:55 pm

  14. Oh my.

    Comment by Bradley Woodrum — July 16, 2012 @ 6:15 pm

Leave a comment

Line and paragraph breaks automatic, e-mail address never displayed, HTML allowed: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>


Close this window.

0.159 Powered by WordPress