Log In   -   Register?

FanGraphs+ 2015!            Auction Calculator!            2015 Free Agent Tracker!

Who is the best minor league hitter right now?

0 votes
WIth all the hype surrounding Anthony Rizzo and Wil Myers, it would be interesting to know who is actually the best hitter in the minor leagues right now. I can definitely see a possibility that it is neither of them, so maybe there are some surprising thoughts on the topic.
asked Jun 25, 2012 in Prospects by Nussi1990 (12 points)
recategorized Jun 25, 2012 by David Appelman

2 Answers

+1 vote
Travis d'Arnaud maybe? But Rizzo and Myers are definitely better.
answered Jun 25, 2012 by JMag043 (21 points)
Definitely agree. I have high hopes in d'Arnaud as well
Dont know I would say Rizzo is definitely a better hitter than d' Arnaud.

Oscar Taveras is a stud who is tearing up AA and just turned 20.  He would be in th discussion as well
+1 vote
If you are looking at the combination of position scarcity and offensive talents, one would be hard pressed to find a more valuable position prospect than Rangers Jurickson Profar.
answered Jun 26, 2012 by Mike Newman (21 points)
In terms of a pure hitter, where does Oscar Taveras rank in the conversation?
...