Log In   -   Register?


Why are batted ball totals different?

0 votes
I have been analyzing retrosheet data, and noticed that the total number of batted balls in each year is different than the total number that fangraphs has, leading to different FB%, GB%, etc. For example, in retrosheet, in 2011, the total number of GB = 61837, FB = 37753, LD = 24453, IFFB = 10242, for a total of 134285, while on fangraphs it's GB = 58192, FB = 47105, LD = 25648, and IFFB = 4992. , for a total of 135937. I appreciate that the way particular batted balls are assigned may vary, but I'd at least think the total number of batted balls would be the same. Does anyone know why this difference may exist?
asked Oct 28, 2012 in Sabermetrics by dewbeckc (4 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
Are you limiting the retrosheet data to just regular season games?
answered Oct 29, 2012 by James Gentile (1,793 points)
+1 vote
Ground balls exclude bunts for our data.  I'm not sure if that's included in the retrosheet data?
answered Oct 29, 2012 by David Appelman (765 points)
That was definitely the issue, though it didn't entirely close the gap. I now have a total of 134285 from retrosheet data compared to 134154 from fangraphs, for 2011, an extra 131 batted balls for my data. Do you know what could be causing that difference?
...