Log In   -   Register?

Sortable Draft Board!            Auction Calculator!            Probables Leaderboard!

Keeper League trade help

0 votes
$260, roto - (OBP,,R,RBI,TB, SB for offense)

16 teams, unlimited keepers ($5 increase if salary is under $20, %10 increase if salary is above $20)

Giving - Rasmus ($8), Moustakas ($3), and Utley ($31)

getting

Pedroia ($24) and Tulo ($21)

I'm building for next year and have a very strong, young outfield (Trout, Jennings, Chris Young as keepers).  Almost no MI, though.  

Thoughts?
asked Jun 26, 2012 in Trades by Chris (5 points)
edited Jun 26, 2012 by Chris

3 Answers

+1 vote
I would do this. Getting ride of Moustakas might hurt (and I guess Rasmus too, maybe) but Pedoria and Tulo are well worth keeping for several years, even at 10% inflation.

I'd do this deal and not look back.
answered Jun 26, 2012 by David Wiers (273 points)
+1 vote
Do it. Utley is not a keeper in this format at that cost.

Next year it would cost you $55 to keep your 3 players (although I would keep Moustakas and Rasmus and drop Utley even if I'm your trading partner), and $49 to keep Pedroia and Tulo, giving you $6 to find your Moustakas replacement. You should be able to fill that gap at 3b, and you're getting obvious improvements (although with DL concerns) with a strong OF.
answered Jun 26, 2012 by tylersnotes (45 points)
0 votes
I agree with the other two.  Do the trade.  While losing Moustakas will hurt, you upgrade 2B by a large margin while decreasing the salary.  Tulo will make up for the loss of Moustakas.
answered Jun 26, 2012 by mattpander (43 points)
...