Log In   -   Register?

FanGraphs+ 2015!            Auction Calculator!            2015 Free Agent Tracker!

Where I can find stealing percentages against by pitcher?

0 votes
I don't think Fangraphs has them.  Am I wrong?  Is there another site that does?

 

Also, what about by catcher?
asked May 9, 2013 in Sabermetrics by Ben Hall (10 points)
edited May 10, 2013 by Ben Hall

2 Answers

0 votes
Are you looking for a particular pitcher/catcher? I can get these for you through retrosheet if you want.
answered May 10, 2013 by James Gentile (1,921 points)
No, I was hoping to be able to browse, see who's good, who's not.  I know Cueto is amazing from Dave's article last year, but I have no idea who else is good, who else is bad, and what the magnitude of the differences are.

Thanks for the offer, though.
+1 vote
Here is a spredsheet with SB Against for all pitching-seasons since 2009 with at least 150IP if you still feel like browsing.

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0AiJWR6a0B5vndE1VWlVYVGw1OGVqSFNXOWU0WjFZOUE#gid=0

And the article fom whence it came:

http://www.beyondtheboxscore.com/2013/5/13/4320312/stolen-base-rates-for-pitchers-and-johnny-cueto-pickoffs-sabermetrics
answered May 14, 2013 by James Gentile (1,921 points)
Awesome.  Thanks so much.
...