Log In   -   Register?


Favorite Season of the Wire?

0 votes
3rd>4th>1st>5th>2nd?
asked Jun 28, 2012 in Ephemera by jcxy (183 points)
4>3>2>1>5

The 4th season is my all-time favorite season of any TV show.

The second season was great but it started slow and it took (me at least) time to get used to the new places in characters. Also in the beginning I didn't like Zig.

3 Answers

+1 vote
In order: 2, 1, 4, 3, 5.
answered Jun 28, 2012 by Dayn Perry (7 points)
+2 votes
My wife says: 3 > 1 > 4 > 2 > 5.

That seems reasonable.
answered Jun 28, 2012 by Carson Cistulli (45 points)
I agree with the Danimal.

Sobotka is just about one of my favorite charaters of all time, And season 1, was more shakespearean than shakespeare. 5 was goofy.
+1 vote
I'd go 3>4>5>2>1 myself. It wasn't as engrossing as other seasons, but I really liked how season 5 summed up the hope amidst overwhelming hopelessness that characterized the series as a whole, most especially the connections between Stringer Bell and Marlo.
answered Jun 28, 2012 by dp (112 points)
...