Log In   -   Register?

Sortable Draft Board!            Auction Calculator!            Probables Leaderboard!

Please put a list somewhere of what all the stats mean/stand for

0 votes

I've spent about 20 minutes trying to figure out what these mean or even what they stand for.



extremely frustrating.  Maybe ithey're listed somewhere but I don't see it.  Why does the   "Glossary" section lead to a bunch of blog articles? 

And why not have the meaning of each stat  pop up when you hold your mouse over their name?

asked Jul 21, 2012 in FanGraphs Suggestions by bleh (27 points)

2 Answers

0 votes

You’ll notice that there are two different types of Pitch Type Linear Weights: total runs by pitch (which is shown as wFB, wSL, wCB, etc.) and standardized runs by pitch (shown as wFB/C, wSL/C, wCB/C, etc.). The first category is the total runs that a pitcher has saved using that pitch. However, it is tough to compare these total numbers since pitchers throw different amounts of each pitch. The second category corrects for this, standardizing the values on a “per 100 pitch” basis. In other words, when you see wFB/C, that represents the amount of runs that pitcher saved with their fastball over the course of 100 fastballs thrown. -  FanGraphs Glossary 

Pop-ups would be nice, but this site is free!

answered Jul 22, 2012 by MauerPower (44 points)
+1 vote
FA Fastball
FF 4-seam Fastball
FT 2-seam Fastball
FC Cut Fastball
FS Split-finger Fastball
FO Forkball
SI Sinker
SL Slider
CU Curveball
KC Knuckle Curve
EP Ephuus
CH Change-up
SC Screwball
KN Knuckleball
UN Unknown

Those are the run values of each pitch type.

answered Jul 22, 2012 by James Gentile (2,002 points)
edited Jul 22, 2012 by James Gentile