Log In   -   Register?

FanGraphs+ 2015!            Auction Calculator!            2015 Free Agent Tracker!

What is the best resource for park factors?

0 votes
I'm quite interested in learning more about the different research being done into park factors and how they relate to HR / run scoring / run prevention, but beyond the "conventional wisdom" (PetCo's great for pitchers, Chase Field is terrible for them), I was wondering if there were any resources that spell out park factors specifically. I've seen ESPN's Park Factors - is there anything else around?
asked Jul 24, 2012 in Sabermetrics by Bryan Grosnick (12 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
We have 5 year regressed park factors here:

http://www.fangraphs.com/guts.aspx?type=pf&teamid=0&season=2011
answered Jul 24, 2012 by David Appelman (857 points)
Thanks, David! I appreciate you pointing me in the right direction.
+1 vote
Hey Bryan, Fangraphs is great. But also Statcorner gets pretty particular about their PF's:

 

http://www.statcorner.com/team2.php?team=116&year=2012
answered Jul 24, 2012 by James Gentile (1,907 points)
Thanks, JDanger. That looks like a pretty cool resource!
...