Log In   -   Register?

2016 Free Agent Tracker!            2016 Free Agent Leaderboards!            Auction Calculator!

Pick One: Morse, C. Quentin, Cespedes, Rasmus

0 votes
Best option for OF ROS - 1B eligibility not a concern w/ Morse

5x5 H2H redraft league
asked Jun 25, 2012 in Waiver Wire by Ben (5 points)
I'd say Rasmus, if only because his lineup protection is Bautista. If Rasmus gets on base, there's a good chance he'll be knocked in, plus he has above average power.

2 Answers

+1 vote
I'd go ..... Rasmus
answered Jun 25, 2012 by TacoTruck13 (101 points)
You could always ride the hot streak with Rasmus and then pick up Morse in a week or two once he hopefully regains his form
+1 vote
I still like Morse even though he's cold right now. ZiPS still likes him for a .190 ISO the rest of the season.

Quentin has upside if he gets traded but currently the Padres are resting him a lot and he does have an injury history.

Cespedes is still unlikely to get the absolutely power #'s and will hurt BA.

Still not sold on Rasmus finally breaking out. Like Cespedes, more intriguing in a keeper than redraft, IMO.
answered Jun 25, 2012 by Colin Zarzycki (74 points)
I'm gonna say Morse also. I don't quite buy this version of Rasmus, some regression could be coming. Morse is still getting his timing down, and building up some confidence. Part of his lackluster BA is babip fueled, as it currently sits .271, far from his career mark of .341.

I think he's got more upside moving forward.

I'll agree with the comments above on Quentin and Cespedes.
...