Log In   -   Register?


Which 2 pitchers should I stash for 2013 and beyond?

0 votes
I have the opportunity to keep 2 of these guys for $1 in a standard 5x5 league. I am not competing this year, but will next year. I can keep them for $1 more each year with no limit on the times I can keep them. I'm leaning towards De La Rosa for 1, undecided on #2 though.

Rubby De La Rosa

Daniel Hudson

Shawn Marcum

Chris Carpenter

Cory Luebke

Ubaldo Jimenez
asked Aug 23, 2012 in Lineups by DCisforBaseball (25 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
if you are seriously competing next year I'd look at Marcum/Carpenter since both should be good to go for opening day and have such long track records of being fantasy assets.

Especially if you play h2h there is a good chance that RDLR, Luebke, and Hudson are on innings limits next year even if they are healthy and would not be around for the playoffs.

I have no faith left in Ubaldo, others may disagree.
answered Aug 23, 2012 by scotman144 (26 points)
I appreciate the fast response. It's a roto 5x5, not H2H. I'm not a fan of Ubaldo either.

I think I'm a little too concerned with catching lightning in a bottle next year with a quick recovery by DLR and Hudson whereas Marcum and Carpenter are safer picks.
+1 vote
Carpenter had a rib removed so he could get feeling back in the side of his body he throws from. I'd be surprised if he pitched again, let alone effectively in 2013.
answered Aug 24, 2012 by themiddle54 (24 points)
...