Log In   -   Register?

2015 Free Agent Tracker!

To Drop or Not to Drop Dustin Ackley

+1 vote
So I was riding the Dustin Ackley bandwagon and added him for $15.  Seeing that I will be paying $17 for him next year, do I drop him or is this a one year slump?
asked Aug 28, 2012 in Keepers by qnix (29 points)
recategorized Mar 4, 2013 by David Appelman

3 Answers

0 votes
I think this is just a slump but being in Seattle everyone tends to go on one for more than just a year. I'd drop cause he isn't providing much and for next year??

It's a gamble. Depending on how the look in the lineup, if they don't do well, you might see him in the wagon along with Smoak & Gutierrez.
answered Aug 30, 2012 by kyd-a (20 points)
+1 vote
Well i'm not sure how your dollar values are in the league, but here is what i expect from Ackley next year including a majority of his career:

 

280-290 average (big jump i know, but i attribute it to young player struggles)

70-90 runs (closer to 70 next year)

60-90 rbis (probably close to 70ish next year)

15 homers

8-12 steals

 

Would you like those numbers from your 2b position?  I think he has the talent to reach them, but depending on how much weight you hold to this year you might want to decrease your expectations.
answered Aug 30, 2012 by Dscottncc (28 points)
+1 vote
considering his production and home park, I am betting he won't go for $17 at auction next year. But the chances are your option is keep him at $17, go with a couple cheap flyers and see who pans out, or spend $30+ for a top tier 2B (if one is out there). But I still don't think many owners will pay close to $20 for Ackley.
answered Sep 5, 2012 by Chad Young (30 points)
...