Log In   -   Register?


Which side is better in this trade? Agon and Bourn for J Upton and Kinsler?

0 votes
asked Jun 26, 2012 in Waiver Wire by nilbog44 (5 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Upton and kinsler hands down!
answered Jun 26, 2012 by Eugene (14 points)
yeah that trade is one-sided
I'd say this is pretty good for both sides.
0 votes
Yes I would say Upton/Kinsler is the better side. I don't know what categories you use, but Upton + Kinsler covers the SB from Bourn, and Upton matches or beats Bourn everywhere else (but R for the leadoff guy). Kinsler will make up on R. And Gonzalez without the HR power just isn't as hard to replace at 1B as he used to be.
answered Jul 6, 2012 by jroe31 (75 points)
...