Help Support FanGraphs



Shingo Takatsu
Birthdate: 11/25/1968 (48 y, 7 m, 25 d)     Bats/Throws: R/R     Height/Weight: 6-0/180     Position: P
Contract: Add New Contract



SeasonHandednessIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
Totalvs L42.0- - -1853861292811224137.235.332.491.346
Totalvs R56.2- - -2284370996181151.206.276.332.269
SeasonHome / AwayIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalHome54.02.83226467118179192148.223.295.404.301
TotalAway44.24.03187356020208213140.212.308.399.306
TotalHome vs L22.1- - -99193114136142018.224.333.494.348
TotalHome vs R31.2- - -127274044350130.223.264.339.265
TotalAway vs L19.2- - -8619301515582119.247.329.487.343
TotalAway vs R25.0- - -1011630553131021.182.290.322.274
SeasonMonthlyIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalMar/Apr13.25.9360142199550016.255.322.611.390
TotalMay19.12.33821630553100116.225.329.394.323
TotalJun21.00.867481022241016.114.164.221.164
TotalJul14.15.0263133098182012.236.344.358.305
TotalAug11.07.3649100099360011.233.327.442.335
TotalSept/Oct19.11.8685204044372117.260.329.429.323
Total1st Half62.23.022554881212111232157.208.286.401.297
Total2nd Half36.04.00158335017166173131.236.325.403.314
SeasonLeverageIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalLow Leverage50.2- - -216468017179170249.234.301.413.312
TotalMedium Leverage24.1- - -100183010106102017.200.280.433.301
TotalHigh Leverage23.2- - -97172111102133022.202.323.338.286
SeasonSituationalIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalBases Empty55.2- - -24051100121212210148.234.304.445.325
TotalMen on Base43.0- - -173303126255195140.196.296.338.272
TotalMen In Scoring24.2- - -100172121203125024.193.293.349.264
SeasonThrough CountIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalThrough 3 - 02.1- - -2111011013503.125.667.250.430
TotalThrough 3 - 16.0- - -4883022022007.308.625.423.494
TotalThrough 3 - 212.2- - -681110664200015.229.456.500.422
TotalThrough 2 - 013.0- - -651120873175011.229.438.468.377
TotalThrough 1 - 041.1- - -18139111222110235035.247.344.522.361
TotalThrough 2 - 123.1- - -111234011107200023.253.387.527.394
TotalThrough 1 - 148.2- - -2054390171710180057.230.298.441.319
TotalThrough 0 - 149.1- - -197332013136170053.183.254.296.248
TotalThrough 2 - 227.1- - -107183011106100044.186.262.402.289
TotalThrough 1 - 231.1- - -12424501010570056.205.250.376.272
TotalThrough 0 - 215.0- - -5560011050020.120.200.120.161
SeasonTTOIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
Total1st Through Order as RP98.03.4041181131383717405287.220.302.404.305
Total2nd Through Order as RP0.20.0020000000001.000.000.000.000

SeasonHandednessK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
Totalvs L7.934.711.682.3620.0 %11.9 %8.1 %- - -1.43.23770.2 %6.325.06
Totalvs R8.102.862.830.9522.4 %7.9 %14.5 %- - -1.08.24398.9 %3.623.56
SeasonHome / AwayK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalHome8.003.172.531.5021.2 %8.4 %12.8 %.2231.20.24889.9 %4.543.88
TotalAway8.064.231.901.6121.4 %11.2 %10.2 %.2121.25.23180.8 %5.054.58
TotalHome vs L7.255.641.292.4218.2 %14.1 %4.0 %.2241.48.21377.2 %6.805.39
TotalHome vs R8.531.426.000.8523.6 %3.9 %19.7 %.2231.01.273100.0 %2.942.82
TotalAway vs L8.693.662.382.2922.1 %9.3 %12.8 %.2471.37.26461.9 %5.794.70
TotalAway vs R7.564.681.621.0820.8 %12.9 %7.9 %.1821.16.20396.8 %4.484.49
SeasonMonthlyK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalMar/Apr10.543.293.203.2926.7 %8.3 %18.3 %.2551.39.26583.3 %6.553.63
TotalMay7.454.661.601.4019.5 %12.2 %7.3 %.2251.34.25096.5 %5.114.91
TotalJun6.861.714.000.8621.6 %5.4 %16.2 %.1140.57.115100.0 %3.323.42
TotalJul7.535.021.500.6319.1 %12.7 %6.4 %.2361.47.28661.2 %3.954.62
TotalAug9.004.911.832.4522.5 %12.2 %10.2 %.2331.45.24159.3 %6.234.36
TotalSept/Oct7.913.262.431.4020.0 %8.2 %11.8 %.2601.40.298100.0 %4.544.33
Total1st Half8.193.302.481.5822.4 %9.0 %13.3 %.2081.13.22790.1 %4.653.93
Total2nd Half7.754.251.821.5019.6 %10.8 %8.9 %.2361.39.26279.8 %4.994.66
SeasonLeverageK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalLow Leverage8.703.022.881.6022.7 %7.9 %14.8 %- - -1.24.26691.6 %4.543.95
TotalMedium Leverage6.293.701.702.2217.0 %10.0 %7.0 %- - -1.15.17991.8 %6.084.73
TotalHigh Leverage8.374.941.690.7622.7 %13.4 %9.3 %- - -1.27.25069.9 %3.934.20
SeasonSituationalK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalBases Empty7.763.402.291.9420.0 %8.8 %11.3 %- - -1.29.247100.0 %5.304.32
TotalMen on Base8.373.982.111.0523.1 %11.0 %12.1 %- - -1.14.23255.8 %4.084.04
TotalMen In Scoring8.764.382.001.0924.0 %12.0 %12.0 %- - -1.18.23032.3 %4.133.91
SeasonThrough CountK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalThrough 3 - 011.5750.140.230.0014.3 %61.9 %-47.6 %- - -6.00.20092.9 %17.1717.17
TotalThrough 3 - 110.5033.000.320.0014.6 %45.8 %-31.3 %- - -5.00.42193.3 %11.7013.11
TotalThrough 3 - 210.6614.210.752.8422.1 %29.4 %-7.3 %- - -2.45.24198.4 %9.517.29
TotalThrough 2 - 07.6211.770.652.0816.9 %26.2 %-9.2 %- - -2.15.23584.0 %8.277.11
TotalThrough 1 - 07.625.011.522.1819.3 %12.7 %6.6 %- - -1.50.25783.3 %6.165.05
TotalThrough 2 - 18.877.711.152.7020.7 %18.0 %2.7 %- - -1.84.26296.4 %7.545.81
TotalThrough 1 - 110.543.333.171.8527.8 %8.8 %19.0 %- - -1.25.27593.6 %4.483.40
TotalThrough 0 - 19.673.103.121.0926.9 %8.6 %18.3 %- - -1.01.22388.9 %3.503.24
TotalThrough 2 - 214.493.294.401.9841.1 %9.4 %31.8 %- - -1.02.25586.7 %3.772.10
TotalThrough 1 - 216.092.018.001.4445.2 %5.7 %39.5 %- - -0.99.33987.5 %2.211.17
TotalThrough 0 - 212.003.004.000.0036.4 %9.1 %27.3 %- - -0.73.20090.9 %1.372.31
SeasonTTOK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
Total1st Through Order as RP7.993.672.181.5621.2 %9.7 %11.4 %.2201.23.24285.7 %4.804.23
Total2nd Through Order as RP13.500.001.000.0050.0 %0.0 %50.0 %.0000.00.000100.0 %0.020.02

SeasonHandednessGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
Totalvs L0.5520.2 %28.2 %51.6 %4.7 %17.2 %5.7 %0.0 %37.6 %32.0 %30.4 %15.2 %54.4 %30.4 %765317448
Totalvs R1.3219.1 %46.1 %34.9 %18.9 %11.3 %5.7 %16.7 %48.1 %28.5 %23.4 %19.0 %54.4 %26.6 %912345567
SeasonHome / AwayGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalHome1.0721.6 %40.5 %37.9 %12.1 %15.5 %6.5 %20.0 %44.3 %32.3 %23.4 %15.8 %51.9 %32.3 %933366567
TotalAway0.7317.1 %35.0 %48.0 %10.2 %13.6 %4.7 %0.0 %42.4 %27.2 %30.4 %19.2 %57.6 %23.2 %744296448
TotalHome vs L0.6419.4 %31.3 %49.3 %6.1 %18.2 %4.8 %0.0 %40.3 %35.8 %23.9 %13.4 %50.8 %35.8 %414178236
TotalHome vs R1.6423.3 %47.7 %29.1 %20.0 %12.0 %7.3 %20.0 %47.3 %29.7 %23.1 %17.6 %52.8 %29.7 %519188331
TotalAway vs L0.4521.1 %24.6 %54.4 %3.2 %16.1 %7.1 %0.0 %34.5 %27.6 %37.9 %17.2 %58.6 %24.1 %351139212
TotalAway vs R1.0413.6 %43.9 %42.4 %17.9 %10.7 %3.4 %0.0 %49.3 %26.9 %23.9 %20.9 %56.7 %22.4 %393157236
SeasonMonthlyGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalMar/Apr0.6721.1 %31.6 %47.4 %5.6 %27.8 %0.0 %0.0 %48.7 %30.8 %20.5 %12.8 %61.5 %25.6 %25199152
TotalMay0.7618.5 %35.2 %46.3 %12.0 %12.0 %0.0 %0.0 %49.1 %25.5 %25.5 %14.6 %47.3 %38.2 %349143206
TotalJun1.3013.2 %49.1 %37.7 %15.0 %10.0 %3.8 %0.0 %44.4 %22.2 %33.3 %24.1 %57.4 %18.5 %27095175
TotalJul1.0017.9 %41.0 %41.0 %12.5 %6.3 %6.3 %25.0 %44.2 %30.2 %25.6 %25.6 %48.8 %25.6 %242101141
TotalAug0.9221.9 %37.5 %40.6 %7.7 %23.1 %8.3 %0.0 %34.4 %43.8 %21.9 %15.6 %40.6 %43.8 %20785122
TotalSept/Oct0.8025.0 %33.3 %41.7 %12.0 %12.0 %15.0 %0.0 %38.3 %33.3 %28.3 %11.7 %65.0 %23.3 %358139219
Total1st Half1.0017.2 %41.4 %41.4 %11.4 %15.7 %2.9 %20.0 %47.1 %26.4 %26.4 %19.0 %52.9 %28.2 %1017398619
Total2nd Half0.7423.4 %32.7 %43.9 %10.6 %12.8 %11.4 %0.0 %37.6 %35.8 %26.6 %14.7 %56.9 %28.4 %660264396
SeasonLeverageGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalLow Leverage0.8521.2 %36.3 %42.5 %8.1 %14.5 %7.5 %50.0 %45.3 %25.0 %29.7 %13.5 %56.1 %30.4 %871327544
TotalMedium Leverage0.9415.1 %41.1 %43.8 %15.6 %18.8 %3.3 %0.0 %43.8 %34.3 %21.9 %19.2 %52.1 %28.8 %394156238
TotalHigh Leverage0.9621.1 %38.6 %40.4 %13.0 %8.7 %4.5 %0.0 %38.7 %37.1 %24.2 %24.2 %53.2 %22.6 %412179233
SeasonSituationalGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalBases Empty0.8919.0 %38.1 %42.9 %11.1 %16.7 %6.3 %50.0 %48.2 %26.5 %25.3 %17.7 %51.8 %30.6 %982381601
TotalMen on Base0.9120.4 %38.0 %41.7 %11.1 %11.1 %4.9 %0.0 %36.3 %35.4 %28.3 %16.8 %58.4 %24.8 %695281414
TotalMen In Scoring1.0022.6 %38.7 %38.7 %8.3 %12.5 %8.3 %0.0 %40.6 %35.9 %23.4 %18.8 %54.7 %26.6 %406171235
SeasonThrough CountGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalThrough 3 - 00.00100.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %60.0 %20.0 %20.0 %20.0 %40.0 %40.0 %1107634
TotalThrough 3 - 10.5052.6 %15.8 %31.6 %50.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %42.1 %36.8 %21.1 %15.8 %42.1 %42.1 %281166115
TotalThrough 3 - 20.3530.3 %18.2 %51.5 %11.8 %23.5 %0.0 %0.0 %42.4 %33.3 %24.2 %12.1 %51.5 %36.4 %438224214
TotalThrough 2 - 00.4728.6 %22.9 %48.6 %11.8 %17.6 %0.0 %0.0 %37.8 %29.7 %32.4 %8.1 %54.1 %37.8 %320185135
TotalThrough 1 - 00.5722.3 %28.1 %49.6 %8.3 %16.7 %2.9 %0.0 %39.8 %31.7 %28.5 %13.0 %55.3 %31.7 %815387428
TotalThrough 2 - 10.5317.9 %28.4 %53.7 %13.9 %19.4 %0.0 %0.0 %44.1 %25.0 %30.9 %10.3 %55.9 %33.8 %598294304
TotalThrough 1 - 10.8521.5 %36.2 %42.3 %10.9 %18.2 %6.4 %0.0 %50.8 %27.7 %21.5 %15.4 %54.6 %30.0 %974391583
TotalThrough 0 - 11.2618.1 %45.7 %36.2 %15.2 %13.0 %6.9 %0.0 %48.8 %26.0 %25.2 %18.9 %54.3 %26.8 %827273554
TotalThrough 2 - 20.7424.5 %32.1 %43.4 %4.3 %26.1 %5.9 %0.0 %49.1 %18.9 %32.1 %11.3 %56.6 %32.1 %622263359
TotalThrough 1 - 20.9626.2 %36.1 %37.7 %4.3 %21.7 %4.5 %0.0 %49.2 %26.2 %24.6 %13.1 %59.0 %27.9 %617212405
TotalThrough 0 - 21.5016.7 %50.0 %33.3 %10.0 %0.0 %6.7 %0.0 %50.0 %20.0 %30.0 %10.0 %70.0 %20.0 %24263179
SeasonTTOGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
Total1st Through Order as RP0.8919.6 %37.8 %42.5 %11.1 %14.5 %5.8 %14.3 %43.6 %30.1 %26.2 %17.4 %54.3 %28.4 %16686581010
Total2nd Through Order as RP1.000.0 %100.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %100.0 %0.0 %100.0 %0.0 %945