Log In   -   Register?

Tom Gorzelanny
Birthdate: 7/12/1982 (33 y, 10 m, 16 d)     Bats/Throws: R/L     Height/Weight: 6-3/210     Position: P
Drafted: 2003 June Amateur Draft - Round: 2, Pick: 8, Overall: 45, Team: Pittsburgh Pirates
Contract: $1M / 1 Years (2015)
RotoWire News: Gorzelanny agreed to stay with the Indians on Monday after being informed he would not make the Opening Day roster, Paul Hoynes of Cleveland.com reports. (3/28/2016)
Profiles:  2010  2011  2012  2013  2014  2015  2016  (Click Year to Expand / Close)




SeasonHandednessIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
Totalvs L224.1- - -93519031898922080311224.225.302.359.293
Totalvs R656.1- - -292169615812357333773021522486.268.353.436.346
SeasonHome / AwayIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalHome452.24.121960450100822320746184513349.255.334.407.327
TotalAway428.04.5818964368912232218511981320361.260.348.428.339
TotalHome vs L108.1- - -458981634441103816113.237.312.369.302
TotalHome vs R344.1- - -15023528451791663614647236.261.340.419.334
TotalAway vs L116.0- - -477921555451104225111.214.293.349.284
TotalAway vs R312.0- - -1419344747178167411561115250.276.366.455.358
SeasonMonthlyIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalMar/Apr137.03.9457711221565609652397.220.315.340.295
TotalMay152.04.266681593227472236555125.266.345.448.346
TotalJun147.03.866421473626663166127116.256.336.414.330
TotalJul145.24.826471564028978136245122.269.348.425.337
TotalAug173.24.357491723169084216417148.254.329.420.329
TotalSept/Oct125.14.885731402937168156546102.279.372.449.359
Total1st Half502.23.99217548610310240223552171016400.250.333.405.326
Total2nd Half378.04.811681400861021520242165817310.267.350.433.342
SeasonLeverageIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalLow Leverage419.2- - -19234631071214013349201513358.271.353.436.347
TotalMedium Leverage397.2- - -169238475724623044155918303.253.333.411.326
TotalHigh Leverage63.1- - -241397169624264249.183.288.303.261
SeasonSituationalIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalBases Empty447.1- - -207649910915525252202018371.269.346.428.342
TotalMen on Base433.1- - -1780387805403373451801815339.244.334.404.321
TotalMen In Scoring239.0- - -1029208394339309201231813183.233.339.374.310
SeasonThrough CountIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalThrough 3 - 018.2- - -22621601717314818219.276.757.480.563
TotalThrough 3 - 146.2- - -36850153353491760343.265.622.521.512
TotalThrough 3 - 289.0- - -482701833433715400120.213.465.354.389
TotalThrough 2 - 096.0- - -60411124062591620718372.282.534.469.448
TotalThrough 1 - 0351.0- - -1690366814191177392861811248.263.394.415.361
TotalThrough 2 - 1174.0- - -88017541593872319005149.256.422.436.386
TotalThrough 1 - 1354.1- - -152331566815914529156014345.233.321.364.307
TotalThrough 0 - 1432.0- - -174538575111911804496016462.236.288.385.295
TotalThrough 2 - 2198.1- - -8211402826664149902289.194.294.301.273
TotalThrough 1 - 2253.2- - -9491512557064124406415.168.212.250.208
TotalThrough 0 - 2177.2- - -6661171964846101905293.182.212.279.217
SeasonSP / RPIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalAs Starter669.24.62295570314715366344792841224520.266.345.431.340
TotalAs Reliever211.03.459011834258981189869190.231.325.370.308
SeasonShiftsIPERATBFH2B3BRERHRBBIBBHBPSOAVGOBPSLGwOBA
TotalNo Shift275.0- - -124937789130000000.302.306.402.307
TotalShift - All14.1- - -6421400000000.328.339.431.325
TotalShift - Traditional11.1- - -4511100000000.244.244.273.225
TotalShift - Non Traditional3.0- - -1910300000000.526.588.929.588

SeasonHandednessK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
Totalvs L8.993.212.800.8024.0 %8.6 %15.4 %- - -1.20.28372.3 %3.493.63
Totalvs R6.664.141.611.0616.6 %10.3 %6.3 %- - -1.52.30472.7 %4.654.79
SeasonHome / AwayK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalHome6.943.661.900.9117.8 %9.4 %8.4 %.2551.40.29572.8 %4.214.44
TotalAway7.594.161.821.0719.0 %10.4 %8.6 %.2601.48.30472.4 %4.514.56
TotalHome vs L9.393.162.970.8324.7 %8.3 %16.4 %.2371.26.30276.6 %3.443.61
TotalHome vs R6.173.821.620.9415.7 %9.7 %6.0 %.2611.45.29371.7 %4.454.70
TotalAway vs L8.613.262.640.7823.3 %8.8 %14.5 %.2141.16.26568.0 %3.533.64
TotalAway vs R7.214.501.601.1817.6 %11.0 %6.6 %.2761.60.31773.7 %4.884.90
SeasonMonthlyK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalMar/Apr6.374.271.490.5916.8 %11.3 %5.5 %.2201.29.25668.7 %4.054.71
TotalMay7.403.851.921.3618.7 %9.7 %9.0 %.2661.47.30278.8 %4.824.55
TotalJun7.103.731.900.9818.1 %9.5 %8.6 %.2561.41.29677.4 %4.364.52
TotalJul7.543.831.970.8018.9 %9.6 %9.3 %.2691.50.32165.4 %3.974.33
TotalAug7.673.322.311.0919.8 %8.5 %11.2 %.2541.36.29771.6 %4.224.23
TotalSept/Oct7.324.671.571.0817.8 %11.3 %6.5 %.2791.64.32573.7 %4.764.73
Total1st Half7.163.891.840.9818.4 %10.0 %8.4 %.2501.40.29074.6 %4.344.51
Total2nd Half7.383.931.881.0018.4 %9.8 %8.6 %.2671.49.31270.2 %4.374.48
SeasonLeverageK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalLow Leverage7.684.311.781.0518.6 %10.5 %8.2 %- - -1.58.31888.3 %4.464.61
TotalMedium Leverage6.863.511.951.0017.9 %9.2 %8.8 %- - -1.36.29062.8 %4.354.44
TotalHigh Leverage6.963.691.880.5720.3 %10.8 %9.5 %- - -1.03.219-3.3 %3.724.10
SeasonSituationalK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalBases Empty7.464.061.841.0517.9 %9.7 %8.1 %- - -1.57.312100.0 %4.454.64
TotalMen on Base7.043.741.880.9319.0 %10.1 %8.9 %- - -1.31.28534.5 %4.264.35
TotalMen In Scoring6.894.631.490.7517.8 %12.0 %5.8 %- - -1.38.2731.6 %4.394.76
SeasonThrough CountK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalThrough 3 - 09.1671.360.131.458.4 %65.5 %-57.1 %- - -9.05.33392.3 %27.2726.82
TotalThrough 3 - 18.2933.940.241.7411.7 %47.8 %-36.2 %- - -4.84.29989.7 %15.2914.74
TotalThrough 3 - 212.1315.570.780.7124.9 %32.0 %-7.1 %- - -2.52.31388.7 %6.656.99
TotalThrough 2 - 06.7519.410.351.5011.9 %34.3 %-22.4 %- - -3.31.31186.7 %10.3510.01
TotalThrough 1 - 06.367.330.871.0014.7 %16.9 %-2.3 %- - -1.86.29677.6 %5.705.92
TotalThrough 2 - 17.719.830.781.1916.9 %21.6 %-4.7 %- - -2.10.29682.0 %6.496.40
TotalThrough 1 - 18.763.962.210.7422.7 %10.2 %12.4 %- - -1.33.29273.4 %3.684.04
TotalThrough 0 - 19.632.004.810.9226.5 %5.5 %21.0 %- - -1.11.30370.3 %3.083.12
TotalThrough 2 - 213.114.492.920.6435.2 %12.1 %23.1 %- - -1.21.30279.0 %2.652.81
TotalThrough 1 - 214.721.569.430.4343.7 %4.6 %39.1 %- - -0.77.29571.1 %1.061.37
TotalThrough 0 - 214.840.9615.420.5144.0 %2.9 %41.1 %- - -0.77.31673.2 %0.961.21
SeasonSP / RPK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalAs Starter6.993.821.831.0617.6 %9.6 %8.0 %.2661.47.30571.6 %4.494.57
TotalAs Reliever8.104.181.940.7721.1 %10.9 %10.2 %.2311.33.28275.9 %3.924.27
SeasonShiftsK/9BB/9K/BBHR/9K%BB%K-BB%AVGWHIPBABIPLOB%FIPxFIP
TotalNo Shift0.000.000.000.000.0 %0.0 %0.0 %- - -1.37.302100.0 %3.075.26
TotalShift - All0.000.000.000.000.0 %0.0 %0.0 %- - -1.47.328100.0 %3.085.28
TotalShift - Traditional0.000.000.000.000.0 %0.0 %0.0 %- - -0.97.244100.0 %3.095.01
TotalShift - Non Traditional0.000.000.000.000.0 %0.0 %0.0 %- - -3.33.526100.0 %3.106.35

SeasonHandednessGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
Totalvs L1.2119.4 %44.2 %36.4 %11.9 %9.1 %2.6 %16.7 %40.3 %36.6 %23.1 %20.5 %51.0 %28.6 %358013142266
Totalvs R0.9918.4 %40.7 %41.0 %9.7 %9.1 %8.4 %23.6 %39.2 %33.9 %26.9 %16.2 %53.1 %30.7 %1109543696726
SeasonHome / AwayGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalHome1.0618.9 %41.7 %39.5 %8.2 %8.5 %6.5 %29.2 %41.4 %34.0 %24.6 %16.6 %53.3 %30.1 %735228554497
TotalAway1.0218.3 %41.3 %40.4 %12.3 %9.8 %7.5 %8.0 %37.4 %35.2 %27.5 %17.8 %51.9 %30.3 %732328284495
TotalHome vs L1.0122.4 %39.0 %38.6 %12.5 %8.9 %0.9 %27.3 %40.9 %37.5 %21.6 %20.6 %47.8 %31.6 %17246311093
TotalHome vs R1.0717.9 %42.4 %39.7 %7.0 %8.4 %7.9 %29.7 %41.6 %33.0 %25.4 %15.5 %54.7 %29.7 %562822243404
TotalAway vs L1.4316.7 %49.0 %34.3 %11.2 %9.3 %3.9 %0.0 %39.8 %35.7 %24.5 %20.4 %53.9 %25.7 %18566831173
TotalAway vs R0.9218.9 %38.8 %42.3 %12.5 %9.9 %8.9 %11.1 %36.6 %35.0 %28.5 %16.9 %51.3 %31.8 %546721453322
SeasonMonthlyGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalMar/Apr1.0916.5 %43.6 %39.9 %7.5 %5.6 %6.3 %18.2 %39.1 %35.4 %25.5 %18.5 %59.0 %22.6 %22378921345
TotalMay0.9217.7 %39.4 %42.9 %10.1 %11.6 %7.1 %11.1 %44.2 %31.5 %24.3 %16.7 %50.7 %32.6 %25469661580
TotalJun1.0818.7 %42.2 %39.1 %6.8 %9.1 %5.8 %25.0 %40.0 %37.8 %22.3 %12.9 %54.6 %32.5 %24289591469
TotalJul1.1219.0 %42.9 %38.1 %11.8 %7.7 %8.4 %33.3 %40.4 %33.2 %26.4 %19.0 %52.2 %28.8 %23929081484
TotalAug0.9220.9 %37.9 %41.2 %15.2 %10.0 %5.7 %27.8 %36.2 %35.1 %28.7 %16.8 %49.6 %33.6 %286510831782
TotalSept/Oct1.1618.6 %43.8 %37.6 %8.2 %10.3 %8.8 %8.3 %37.0 %34.3 %28.8 %19.8 %50.5 %29.8 %22078751332
Total1st Half1.0417.2 %42.2 %40.6 %9.2 %9.0 %7.2 %17.6 %41.2 %34.5 %24.3 %16.6 %54.0 %29.4 %829132115080
Total2nd Half1.0420.5 %40.4 %39.0 %11.6 %9.4 %6.7 %25.6 %37.3 %34.6 %28.2 %17.9 %50.9 %31.2 %638424723912
SeasonLeverageGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalLow Leverage1.0019.8 %40.1 %40.2 %8.4 %9.2 %7.7 %28.6 %40.3 %34.0 %25.7 %16.7 %52.4 %30.9 %735428924462
TotalMedium Leverage1.0817.1 %43.1 %39.8 %11.7 %9.4 %6.5 %18.4 %39.0 %34.9 %26.2 %17.6 %52.2 %30.2 %638624383948
TotalHigh Leverage1.0520.7 %40.7 %38.7 %13.8 %6.9 %4.9 %21.4 %36.0 %36.6 %27.4 %18.3 %57.3 %24.4 %935353582
SeasonSituationalGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalBases Empty1.0319.3 %41.0 %39.7 %10.5 %9.0 %7.3 %40.0 %41.6 %34.1 %24.3 %16.4 %52.9 %30.8 %792430794845
TotalMen on Base1.0417.8 %42.0 %40.2 %9.8 %9.4 %6.6 %15.1 %36.9 %35.1 %28.0 %18.1 %52.3 %29.5 %675126044147
TotalMen In Scoring1.1317.3 %43.8 %38.9 %10.1 %7.5 %7.0 %13.0 %36.3 %36.6 %27.0 %21.0 %53.0 %26.1 %397016052365
SeasonThrough CountGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalThrough 3 - 00.9122.8 %36.8 %40.4 %13.0 %13.0 %9.5 %0.0 %52.6 %35.1 %12.3 %17.5 %49.1 %33.3 %1094825269
TotalThrough 3 - 10.6521.9 %30.8 %47.3 %7.2 %13.0 %6.7 %0.0 %44.5 %32.9 %22.6 %12.3 %52.1 %35.6 %20711282789
TotalThrough 3 - 20.8318.3 %37.0 %44.7 %9.7 %7.5 %7.8 %0.0 %41.4 %34.6 %24.0 %18.3 %55.3 %26.4 %328116001681
TotalThrough 2 - 00.9019.6 %38.0 %42.4 %11.2 %11.9 %5.0 %16.7 %44.4 %32.3 %23.3 %18.6 %49.4 %32.0 %287117701101
TotalThrough 1 - 01.0219.1 %40.9 %40.1 %11.1 %8.6 %7.4 %10.5 %40.7 %33.7 %25.6 %19.0 %51.0 %30.0 %708335733510
TotalThrough 2 - 10.9918.3 %40.6 %41.0 %10.1 %10.6 %7.0 %14.3 %41.0 %31.9 %27.1 %17.2 %53.7 %29.1 %466923762293
TotalThrough 1 - 11.1017.9 %43.0 %39.1 %10.0 %7.5 %6.6 %7.1 %39.3 %34.1 %26.6 %18.7 %52.2 %29.2 %712629584168
TotalThrough 0 - 11.1017.6 %43.2 %39.2 %10.7 %9.8 %6.5 %11.5 %38.7 %34.6 %26.7 %17.0 %53.9 %29.1 %718421045080
TotalThrough 2 - 21.1318.8 %43.0 %38.1 %14.6 %8.5 %5.9 %0.0 %39.2 %36.0 %24.8 %19.5 %56.6 %23.9 %496820722896
TotalThrough 1 - 21.1917.7 %44.7 %37.6 %9.4 %6.6 %7.4 %0.0 %38.4 %35.5 %26.0 %19.2 %54.3 %26.5 %492116023319
TotalThrough 0 - 21.0719.9 %41.5 %38.6 %13.4 %7.5 %9.7 %0.0 %34.7 %35.8 %29.5 %18.9 %55.9 %25.2 %29886282360
SeasonSP / RPGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalAs Starter1.0218.1 %41.3 %40.5 %10.2 %9.4 %7.7 %27.3 %39.4 %34.1 %26.5 %17.0 %52.2 %30.8 %1123143096922
TotalAs Reliever1.1120.3 %42.0 %37.7 %10.0 %8.1 %4.5 %5.6 %39.9 %35.9 %24.2 %17.9 %54.1 %28.0 %344413742070
SeasonShiftsGB/FBLD%GB%FB%IFFB%HR/FBIFH%BUH%Pull%Cent%Oppo%Soft%Med%Hard%PitchesBallsStrikes
TotalNo Shift1.1219.5 %42.6 %38.0 %12.4 %0.0 %7.4 %24.3 %37.6 %35.4 %27.0 %20.2 %53.3 %26.5 %412813682760
TotalShift - All0.9127.9 %34.4 %37.7 %4.3 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %35.9 %43.8 %20.3 %20.3 %35.9 %43.8 %19768129
TotalShift - Traditional1.1324.4 %40.0 %35.6 %6.3 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %35.6 %42.2 %22.2 %11.1 %42.2 %46.7 %1425290
TotalShift - Non Traditional0.4337.5 %18.8 %43.8 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %0.0 %36.8 %47.4 %15.8 %42.1 %21.1 %36.8 %551639