Anderson Cardenas
Arizona Diamondbacks (A)P
Age: 20
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 160
DOB: 6/21/2006
(20 years, 4 months, 13 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | ARI |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 16 |
| GS | 11 |
| IP | 57.2 |
| K% | 31.7% |
| BB% | 11.0% |
| GB% | 45.1% |
| ERA | 3.28 |
| FIP | 4.04 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (VEN) Jan'23 |
| Birthplace: | Venezuela |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
| Season | 2026 |
| Team | ARI |
| Level | MiLB |
| G | 16 |
| GS | 11 |
| IP | 57.2 |
| K% | 31.7% |
| BB% | 11.0% |
| GB% | 45.1% |
| ERA | 3.28 |
| FIP | 4.04 |
| WAR |
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (VEN) Jan'23 |
| Birthplace: | Venezuela |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 29.1 | 8.59 | 3.99 | 0.61 | .308 | 83.3% | 35.9% | 5.7% | 2.45 | 4.39 | 4.37 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 12.86 | 2.57 | 0.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 2.57 | 1.98 | 2.60 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 36.1 | 9.41 | 3.72 | 0.50 | .323 | 77.4% | 35.5% | 4.9% | 2.48 | 3.92 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 34.2 | 10.13 | 3.38 | 0.78 | .247 | 74.7% | 33.8% | 7.1% | 3.38 | 5.04 | 5.06 | ||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8.1 | 12.96 | 2.16 | 0.00 | .250 | 85.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.70 | 3.23 | ||||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 38.0 | 12.08 | 3.79 | 0.24 | .287 | 68.8% | 47.7% | 2.9% | 3.08 | 4.06 | 5.09 | ||||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 20 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 19.2 | 12.36 | 5.03 | 0.46 | .347 | 68.8% | 40.4% | 6.3% | 3.66 | 4.00 | 4.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 20 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 57.2 | 12.17 | 4.21 | 0.31 | .309 | 68.8% | 45.1% | 3.9% | 3.28 | 4.04 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.82 | 5.31 | 1.40 | .300 | 68.3% | 40.9% | 5.83 | 5.74 | 5.66 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 10 | 29.1 | 8.59 | 3.99 | 0.61 | .308 | 83.3% | 35.9% | 5.7% | 2.45 | 4.39 | 4.37 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 12.86 | 2.57 | 0.00 | .400 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 2.57 | 1.98 | 2.60 | ||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 17 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 12 | 36.1 | 9.41 | 3.72 | 0.50 | .323 | 77.4% | 35.5% | 4.9% | 2.48 | 3.92 | 4.03 | ||||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 34.2 | 10.13 | 3.38 | 0.78 | .247 | 74.7% | 33.8% | 7.1% | 3.38 | 5.04 | 5.06 | ||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 19 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 8.1 | 12.96 | 2.16 | 0.00 | .250 | 85.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.70 | 3.23 | ||||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 20 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 38.0 | 12.08 | 3.79 | 0.24 | .287 | 68.8% | 47.7% | 2.9% | 3.08 | 4.06 | 5.09 | ||||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 20 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 4 | 19.2 | 12.36 | 5.03 | 0.46 | .347 | 68.8% | 40.4% | 6.3% | 3.66 | 4.00 | 4.68 | ||||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 20 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 16 | 11 | 57.2 | 12.17 | 4.21 | 0.31 | .309 | 68.8% | 45.1% | 3.9% | 3.28 | 4.04 | 4.95 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.82 | 5.31 | 1.40 | .300 | 68.3% | 40.9% | 5.83 | 5.74 | 5.66 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0 | 1 | 2.45 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 122 | 26 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | |
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 2.48 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.1 | 149 | 32 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 38 | |
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 4 | 1 | 3.38 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 34.2 | 136 | 22 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 4 | 3 | 3.08 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.0 | 158 | 26 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2026 | ARI | A | 0 | 3 | 3.66 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 88 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 4 | 6 | 3.28 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57.2 | 246 | 44 | 25 | 21 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 78 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0 | 1 | 2.45 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.1 | 122 | 26 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 28 | |
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0 | 0 | 2.57 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.0 | 27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10 | |
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 0 | 1 | 2.48 | 13 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36.1 | 149 | 32 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 38 | |
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 4 | 1 | 3.38 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 34.2 | 136 | 22 | 13 | 13 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 39 | |
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8.1 | 31 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 4 | 3 | 3.08 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 38.0 | 158 | 26 | 15 | 13 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 51 | |
| 2026 | ARI | A | 0 | 3 | 3.66 | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 88 | 18 | 10 | 8 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 4 | 6 | 3.28 | 16 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 57.2 | 246 | 44 | 25 | 21 | 2 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 78 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 8.59 | 3.99 | 2.15 | 0.61 | 23.0% | 10.7% | 12.3% | .241 | 1.33 | .308 | 83.3% | 49 | 91 | 4.39 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 12.86 | 2.57 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 37.0% | 7.4% | 29.6% | .240 | 1.14 | .400 | 50.0% | 55 | 42 | 1.98 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 9.41 | 3.72 | 2.53 | 0.50 | 25.5% | 10.1% | 15.4% | .241 | 1.29 | .323 | 77.4% | 50 | 82 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 0.78 | 28.7% | 9.6% | 19.1% | .185 | 1.01 | .247 | 74.7% | 64 | 94 | 5.04 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 12.96 | 2.16 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 38.7% | 6.5% | 32.3% | .143 | 0.72 | .250 | 85.7% | 0 | 53 | 2.70 | ||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 12.08 | 3.79 | 3.19 | 0.24 | 32.3% | 10.1% | 22.2% | .187 | 1.11 | .287 | 68.8% | 52 | 67 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 12.36 | 5.03 | 2.45 | 0.46 | 30.7% | 12.5% | 18.2% | .234 | 1.47 | .347 | 68.8% | 67 | 72 | 4.00 | ||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 12.17 | 4.21 | 2.89 | 0.31 | 31.7% | 11.0% | 20.7% | .204 | 1.23 | .309 | 68.8% | 57 | 69 | 4.04 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.82 | 5.31 | 1.09 | 1.40 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 1.2% | .279 | 1.71 | .300 | 68.3% | 5.74 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 8.59 | 3.99 | 2.15 | 0.61 | 23.0% | 10.7% | 12.3% | .241 | 1.33 | .308 | 83.3% | 49 | 91 | 4.39 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 12.86 | 2.57 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 37.0% | 7.4% | 29.6% | .240 | 1.14 | .400 | 50.0% | 55 | 42 | 1.98 | ||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 9.41 | 3.72 | 2.53 | 0.50 | 25.5% | 10.1% | 15.4% | .241 | 1.29 | .323 | 77.4% | 50 | 82 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 0.78 | 28.7% | 9.6% | 19.1% | .185 | 1.01 | .247 | 74.7% | 64 | 94 | 5.04 | ||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 12.96 | 2.16 | 6.00 | 0.00 | 38.7% | 6.5% | 32.3% | .143 | 0.72 | .250 | 85.7% | 0 | 53 | 2.70 | ||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 12.08 | 3.79 | 3.19 | 0.24 | 32.3% | 10.1% | 22.2% | .187 | 1.11 | .287 | 68.8% | 52 | 67 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 12.36 | 5.03 | 2.45 | 0.46 | 30.7% | 12.5% | 18.2% | .234 | 1.47 | .347 | 68.8% | 67 | 72 | 4.00 | ||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 12.17 | 4.21 | 2.89 | 0.31 | 31.7% | 11.0% | 20.7% | .204 | 1.23 | .309 | 68.8% | 57 | 69 | 4.04 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.82 | 5.31 | 1.09 | 1.40 | 13.9% | 12.7% | 1.2% | .279 | 1.71 | .300 | 68.3% | 5.74 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0.80 | 19.2% | 35.9% | 44.9% | 22.9% | 5.7% | 52.5% | 20.0% | 27.5% | 90 | 4.37 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0.83 | 26.7% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% | 46.7% | 53 | 2.60 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 0.80 | 20.4% | 35.5% | 44.1% | 22.0% | 4.9% | 47.4% | 22.1% | 30.5% | 83 | 4.03 | |||||||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 0.64 | 13.8% | 33.8% | 52.5% | 23.8% | 7.1% | 37.5% | 32.5% | 30.0% | 93 | 5.06 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 64 | 3.23 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 1.17 | 11.6% | 47.7% | 40.7% | 28.6% | 2.9% | 43.2% | 22.7% | 34.1% | 83 | 5.09 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 1.19 | 25.5% | 40.4% | 34.0% | 31.3% | 6.3% | 38.0% | 32.0% | 30.0% | 85 | 4.68 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 1.18 | 16.5% | 45.1% | 38.3% | 29.4% | 3.9% | 41.3% | 26.1% | 32.6% | 84 | 4.95 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.8% | 40.9% | 38.3% | 5.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0.80 | 19.2% | 35.9% | 44.9% | 22.9% | 5.7% | 52.5% | 20.0% | 27.5% | 90 | 4.37 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 0.83 | 26.7% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 33.3% | 46.7% | 53 | 2.60 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 0.80 | 20.4% | 35.5% | 44.1% | 22.0% | 4.9% | 47.4% | 22.1% | 30.5% | 83 | 4.03 | |||||||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 0.64 | 13.8% | 33.8% | 52.5% | 23.8% | 7.1% | 37.5% | 32.5% | 30.0% | 93 | 5.06 | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 1.00 | 33.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 37.5% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 64 | 3.23 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 1.17 | 11.6% | 47.7% | 40.7% | 28.6% | 2.9% | 43.2% | 22.7% | 34.1% | 83 | 5.09 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 1.19 | 25.5% | 40.4% | 34.0% | 31.3% | 6.3% | 38.0% | 32.0% | 30.0% | 85 | 4.68 | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 1.18 | 16.5% | 45.1% | 38.3% | 29.4% | 3.9% | 41.3% | 26.1% | 32.6% | 84 | 4.95 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.8% | 40.9% | 38.3% | 5.66 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 68.7% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 34.3% | 2.1% | 36.5% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 80.0% | 34.1% | 29.6% | 52.7% | 1.8% | 54.5% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 70.8% | 46.6% | 22.8% | 37.8% | 2.1% | 39.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 44.8% | 71.3% | 39.0% | 12.9% | 15.3% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 54.9% | 57.8% | 48.4% | 23.2% | 17.1% | 40.2% | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 46.2% | 65.7% | 43.0% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 51.0% | 71.0% | 45.5% | 14.8% | 12.3% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 47.9% | 67.8% | 43.9% | 15.4% | 13.8% | 29.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 68.7% | 50.0% | 21.3% | 34.3% | 2.1% | 36.5% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | DSL | 80.0% | 34.1% | 29.6% | 52.7% | 1.8% | 54.5% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | MiLB | 70.8% | 46.6% | 22.8% | 37.8% | 2.1% | 39.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | ARI | CPX | 44.8% | 71.3% | 39.0% | 12.9% | 15.3% | 28.1% | |||||||||
| 2025 | ARI | CPX | 54.9% | 57.8% | 48.4% | 23.2% | 17.1% | 40.2% | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | CPX | 46.2% | 65.7% | 43.0% | 15.8% | 14.7% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | A | 51.0% | 71.0% | 45.5% | 14.8% | 12.3% | 27.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | ARI | MiLB | 47.9% | 67.8% | 43.9% | 15.4% | 13.8% | 29.2% |

