
Austin Gordon
Los Angeles Angels (AA)P
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'5" / 210
DOB: 6/14/2003
(23 years, 4 months, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
37
N/A
2028
35+
Fastball
45 / 50
Slider
50 / 55
Curveball
45 / 50
Changeup
30 / 45
Command
30 / 45
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 4, Pick: 7, Ovr: 110 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Angels |
| Signing Bonus: | $572,500 |
| College: | Clemson (Clemson, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
37
N/A
2028
35+
Fastball
45 / 50
Slider
50 / 55
Curveball
45 / 50
Changeup
30 / 45
Command
30 / 45
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2024, Rd: 4, Pick: 7, Ovr: 110 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Angels |
| Signing Bonus: | $572,500 |
| College: | Clemson (Clemson, USA) |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'28
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CLEM | NCAA | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 28.0 | 9.96 | 2.89 | 1.61 | .267 | 58.6% | 5.14 | 4.97 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CLEM | NCAA | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 84.0 | 8.14 | 2.36 | 2.04 | .256 | 77.1% | 4.61 | 5.82 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CLEM | NCAA | 21 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 5 | 39.1 | 12.13 | 4.12 | 2.29 | .261 | 80.0% | 4.35 | 5.98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 22 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 84.1 | 10.14 | 2.88 | 1.28 | .323 | 64.3% | 32.5% | 10.3% | 5.44 | 4.22 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 36.00 | 0.00 | .667 | 12.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 63.00 | 13.73 | 15.50 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8.0 | 9.00 | 1.13 | 0.00 | .429 | 76.9% | 46.4% | 0.0% | 3.38 | 2.03 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 23 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 124.1 | 9.70 | 2.97 | 1.66 | .282 | 73.8% | 34.0% | 16.2% | 4.78 | 4.98 | 4.78 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.01 | 3.15 | 1.57 | .289 | 70.5% | 35.8% | 4.95 | 5.01 | 4.84 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CLEM | NCAA | 19 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 28.0 | 9.96 | 2.89 | 1.61 | .267 | 58.6% | 5.14 | 4.97 | |||||||||
| 2023 | CLEM | NCAA | 20 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 16 | 84.0 | 8.14 | 2.36 | 2.04 | .256 | 77.1% | 4.61 | 5.82 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CLEM | NCAA | 21 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 22 | 5 | 39.1 | 12.13 | 4.12 | 2.29 | .261 | 80.0% | 4.35 | 5.98 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 22 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 84.1 | 10.14 | 2.88 | 1.28 | .323 | 64.3% | 32.5% | 10.3% | 5.44 | 4.22 | 4.32 | ||||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 36.00 | 0.00 | .667 | 12.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 63.00 | 13.73 | 15.50 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 23 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8.0 | 9.00 | 1.13 | 0.00 | .429 | 76.9% | 46.4% | 0.0% | 3.38 | 2.03 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 23 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 124.1 | 9.70 | 2.97 | 1.66 | .282 | 73.8% | 34.0% | 16.2% | 4.78 | 4.98 | 4.78 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.01 | 3.15 | 1.57 | .289 | 70.5% | 35.8% | 4.95 | 5.01 | 4.84 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CLEM | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 5.14 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28.0 | 122 | 25 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31 | ||||
| 2023 | CLEM | NCAA | 2 | 4 | 4.61 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 352 | 77 | 45 | 43 | 19 | 22 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 76 | ||||
| 2024 | CLEM | NCAA | 2 | 2 | 4.35 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 39.1 | 172 | 33 | 22 | 19 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 53 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 4 | 5 | 5.44 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.1 | 375 | 88 | 54 | 51 | 12 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 95 | |
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 0 | 0 | 63.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 0 | 1 | 3.38 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.0 | 37 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 8 | 7 | 4.78 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124.1 | 522 | 112 | 66 | 66 | 23 | 41 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 134 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CLEM | NCAA | 1 | 0 | 5.14 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 28.0 | 122 | 25 | 19 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 31 | ||||
| 2023 | CLEM | NCAA | 2 | 4 | 4.61 | 16 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.0 | 352 | 77 | 45 | 43 | 19 | 22 | 8 | 5 | 1 | 76 | ||||
| 2024 | CLEM | NCAA | 2 | 2 | 4.35 | 22 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 39.1 | 172 | 33 | 22 | 19 | 10 | 18 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 53 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 4 | 5 | 5.44 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.1 | 375 | 88 | 54 | 51 | 12 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 95 | |
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 0 | 0 | 63.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 0 | 1 | 3.38 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8.0 | 37 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 8 | 7 | 4.78 | 26 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124.1 | 522 | 112 | 66 | 66 | 23 | 41 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 134 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.95 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CLEM | NCAA | 9.96 | 2.89 | 3.44 | 1.61 | 25.4% | 7.4% | 18.0% | .225 | 1.21 | .267 | 58.6% | 102 | 99 | 4.97 | ||||
| 2023 | CLEM | NCAA | 8.14 | 2.36 | 3.45 | 2.04 | 21.6% | 6.3% | 15.3% | .239 | 1.18 | .256 | 77.1% | 94 | 118 | 5.82 | ||||
| 2024 | CLEM | NCAA | 12.13 | 4.12 | 2.94 | 2.29 | 30.8% | 10.5% | 20.3% | .219 | 1.30 | .261 | 80.0% | 78 | 108 | 5.98 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 10.14 | 2.88 | 3.52 | 1.28 | 25.3% | 7.2% | 18.1% | .257 | 1.36 | .323 | 64.3% | 129 | 100 | 4.22 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 9.00 | 36.00 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 36.4% | -27.3% | .571 | 8.00 | .667 | 12.5% | 999 | 286 | 13.73 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 9.00 | 1.13 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 2.7% | 18.9% | .333 | 1.63 | .429 | 76.9% | 67 | 42 | 2.03 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 9.70 | 2.97 | 3.27 | 1.66 | 25.7% | 7.9% | 17.8% | .237 | 1.23 | .282 | 73.8% | 101 | 102 | 4.98 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.01 | 3.15 | 2.23 | 1.57 | 17.8% | 8.0% | 9.8% | .263 | 1.40 | .289 | 70.5% | 5.01 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CLEM | NCAA | 9.96 | 2.89 | 3.44 | 1.61 | 25.4% | 7.4% | 18.0% | .225 | 1.21 | .267 | 58.6% | 102 | 99 | 4.97 | ||||
| 2023 | CLEM | NCAA | 8.14 | 2.36 | 3.45 | 2.04 | 21.6% | 6.3% | 15.3% | .239 | 1.18 | .256 | 77.1% | 94 | 118 | 5.82 | ||||
| 2024 | CLEM | NCAA | 12.13 | 4.12 | 2.94 | 2.29 | 30.8% | 10.5% | 20.3% | .219 | 1.30 | .261 | 80.0% | 78 | 108 | 5.98 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 10.14 | 2.88 | 3.52 | 1.28 | 25.3% | 7.2% | 18.1% | .257 | 1.36 | .323 | 64.3% | 129 | 100 | 4.22 | ||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 9.00 | 36.00 | 0.25 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 36.4% | -27.3% | .571 | 8.00 | .667 | 12.5% | 999 | 286 | 13.73 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 9.00 | 1.13 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 2.7% | 18.9% | .333 | 1.63 | .429 | 76.9% | 67 | 42 | 2.03 | ||||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 9.70 | 2.97 | 3.27 | 1.66 | 25.7% | 7.9% | 17.8% | .237 | 1.23 | .282 | 73.8% | 101 | 102 | 4.98 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.01 | 3.15 | 2.23 | 1.57 | 17.8% | 8.0% | 9.8% | .263 | 1.40 | .289 | 70.5% | 5.01 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 0.68 | 19.3% | 32.5% | 48.1% | 19.7% | 10.3% | 39.7% | 25.9% | 34.4% | 97 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 2.00 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 317 | 15.50 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 1.44 | 21.4% | 46.4% | 32.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.7% | 28.6% | 35.7% | 84 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 0.80 | 23.2% | 34.0% | 42.8% | 17.6% | 16.2% | 41.7% | 24.6% | 33.7% | 99 | 4.78 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.9% | 35.8% | 43.3% | 4.84 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 0.68 | 19.3% | 32.5% | 48.1% | 19.7% | 10.3% | 39.7% | 25.9% | 34.4% | 97 | 4.32 | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 2.00 | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 317 | 15.50 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 1.44 | 21.4% | 46.4% | 32.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 35.7% | 28.6% | 35.7% | 84 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 0.80 | 23.2% | 34.0% | 42.8% | 17.6% | 16.2% | 41.7% | 24.6% | 33.7% | 99 | 4.78 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.9% | 35.8% | 43.3% | 4.84 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 49.8% | 77.1% | 53.9% | 11.4% | 16.5% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 38.0% | 73.7% | 63.6% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 24.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 25.0% | 65.7% | 45.1% | 61.1% | 89.1% | 81.3% | 49.3% | 54.1% | 8.5% | 16.9% | 25.4% | 20.1 | |||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 47.3% | 75.8% | 52.1% | 11.5% | 16.7% | 28.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | LAA | A+ | 49.8% | 77.1% | 53.9% | 11.4% | 16.5% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | LAA | ST | 38.0% | 73.7% | 63.6% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 24.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | LAA | ST | 25.0% | 65.7% | 45.1% | 61.1% | 89.1% | 81.3% | 49.3% | 54.1% | 8.5% | 16.9% | 25.4% | 20.1 | |||
| 2026 | LAA | AA | 47.3% | 75.8% | 52.1% | 11.5% | 16.7% | 28.2% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege

