Ben Brecht
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'7" / 215
DOB: 1/7/1998
(28 years, 9 months, 28 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 5, Pick: 21, Ovr: 158 |
| Draft Team: | Tampa Bay Rays |
| Signing Bonus: | $297,500 |
| School: | UC Santa Barbara |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 5, Pick: 21, Ovr: 158 |
| Draft Team: | Tampa Bay Rays |
| Signing Bonus: | $297,500 |
| School: | UC Santa Barbara |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 24.2 | 8.39 | 1.46 | 0.00 | .265 | 68.2% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 2.19 | 2.02 | 2.91 | ||||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 23 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 75.1 | 8.36 | 1.67 | 1.08 | .238 | 67.9% | 40.5% | 10.5% | 3.23 | 4.27 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | -0.17 | 0.27 | ||||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 42.2 | 10.34 | 1.27 | 1.48 | .350 | 76.9% | 30.0% | 12.7% | 3.16 | 3.92 | 3.69 | ||||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 44.2 | 10.68 | 1.21 | 1.41 | .345 | 76.9% | 30.3% | 12.5% | 3.02 | 3.73 | 3.54 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 21 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 6 | 24.2 | 8.39 | 1.46 | 0.00 | .265 | 68.2% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 2.19 | 2.02 | 2.91 | ||||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 23 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 19 | 16 | 75.1 | 8.36 | 1.67 | 1.08 | .238 | 67.9% | 40.5% | 10.5% | 3.23 | 4.27 | 4.26 | ||||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 18.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | -0.17 | 0.27 | ||||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 42.2 | 10.34 | 1.27 | 1.48 | .350 | 76.9% | 30.0% | 12.7% | 3.16 | 3.92 | 3.69 | ||||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 44.2 | 10.68 | 1.21 | 1.41 | .345 | 76.9% | 30.3% | 12.5% | 3.02 | 3.73 | 3.54 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 8.39 | 1.46 | 5.75 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 4.2% | 20.0% | .198 | 0.89 | .265 | 68.2% | 62 | 60 | 2.02 | ||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 8.36 | 1.67 | 5.00 | 1.08 | 23.3% | 4.7% | 18.7% | .204 | 0.96 | .238 | 67.9% | 72 | 94 | 4.27 | ||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 18.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 66.7% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | -4 | -0.17 | ||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 10.34 | 1.27 | 8.17 | 1.48 | 27.4% | 3.4% | 24.0% | .277 | 1.27 | .350 | 76.9% | 70 | 88 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 10.68 | 1.21 | 8.83 | 1.41 | 28.6% | 3.2% | 25.4% | .268 | 1.21 | .345 | 76.9% | 67 | 83 | 3.73 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 8.39 | 1.46 | 5.75 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 4.2% | 20.0% | .198 | 0.89 | .265 | 68.2% | 62 | 60 | 2.02 | ||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 8.36 | 1.67 | 5.00 | 1.08 | 23.3% | 4.7% | 18.7% | .204 | 0.96 | .238 | 67.9% | 72 | 94 | 4.27 | ||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 18.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 66.7% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | -4 | -0.17 | ||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 10.34 | 1.27 | 8.17 | 1.48 | 27.4% | 3.4% | 24.0% | .277 | 1.27 | .350 | 76.9% | 70 | 88 | 3.92 | ||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 10.68 | 1.21 | 8.83 | 1.41 | 28.6% | 3.2% | 25.4% | .268 | 1.21 | .345 | 76.9% | 67 | 83 | 3.73 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 0.72 | 24.2% | 31.8% | 43.9% | 20.7% | 0.0% | 42.6% | 25.0% | 32.4% | 84 | 2.91 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 0.97 | 17.6% | 40.5% | 42.0% | 31.4% | 10.5% | 48.8% | 17.4% | 33.8% | 92 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 6 | 0.27 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 0.65 | 24.2% | 30.0% | 45.8% | 21.8% | 12.7% | 56.1% | 26.0% | 17.9% | 82 | 3.69 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 0.66 | 23.8% | 30.3% | 45.9% | 23.2% | 12.5% | 55.2% | 26.4% | 18.4% | 79 | 3.54 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 0.72 | 24.2% | 31.8% | 43.9% | 20.7% | 0.0% | 42.6% | 25.0% | 32.4% | 84 | 2.91 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 0.97 | 17.6% | 40.5% | 42.0% | 31.4% | 10.5% | 48.8% | 17.4% | 33.8% | 92 | 4.26 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 1.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 6 | 0.27 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 0.65 | 24.2% | 30.0% | 45.8% | 21.8% | 12.7% | 56.1% | 26.0% | 17.9% | 82 | 3.69 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 0.66 | 23.8% | 30.3% | 45.9% | 23.2% | 12.5% | 55.2% | 26.4% | 18.4% | 79 | 3.54 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 51.3% | 75.6% | 50.5% | 12.5% | 20.1% | 32.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 55.5% | 73.8% | 54.7% | 14.6% | 13.7% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 35.7% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 21.4% | 64.3% | 85.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 61.4% | 71.0% | 55.9% | 17.8% | 11.6% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 60.8% | 70.6% | 56.2% | 17.9% | 12.8% | 30.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TBR | A- | 51.3% | 75.6% | 50.5% | 12.5% | 20.1% | 32.7% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TBR | A | 55.5% | 73.8% | 54.7% | 14.6% | 13.7% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | CPX | 35.7% | 40.0% | 66.7% | 21.4% | 64.3% | 85.7% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | A+ | 61.4% | 71.0% | 55.9% | 17.8% | 11.6% | 29.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TBR | MiLB | 60.8% | 70.6% | 56.2% | 17.9% | 12.8% | 30.6% |

