Brad Nelson
Free Agent (AAA)1B/OF
Age: 43
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'2" / 255
DOB: 12/23/1982
(43 years, 10 months, 10 days)
1B/OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 28 |
| PA | 31 |
| HR | 0 |
| AVG | .071 |
| OBP | .161 |
| SLG | .143 |
| wOBA | .150 |
| wRC+ | -22 |
| WAR | -0.4 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2001, Rd: 4, Pick: 12, Ovr: 118 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| School: | Bishop Garrigan HS (Algona, IA) |
News
Rotowire: Nelson has signed a minor league deal with the Twins. (2/17/2014)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - Legacy
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - Legacy
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as L | 30.0% | 62.5% | 44.4% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 33.3% | ||||
| 2009 | vs R as L | 37.8% | 60.0% | 47.8% | 57.1% | 72.2% | 65.6% | 44.8% | 68.4% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 34.3% | ||||
| 2009 | vs L | 30.0% | 62.5% | 44.4% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 33.3% | ||||
| 2009 | vs R | 37.8% | 60.0% | 47.8% | 57.1% | 72.2% | 65.6% | 44.8% | 68.4% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 34.3% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Home | 29.2% | 71.4% | 48.9% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 59.1% | 46.7% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 15.6% | 35.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Away | 43.5% | 47.1% | 45.0% | 70.0% | 87.5% | 77.8% | 42.5% | 63.6% | 10.0% | 22.5% | 32.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 100.0% | |||||
| 2009 | Home vs R | 27.3% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 61.9% | 47.6% | 72.7% | 19.0% | 11.9% | 31.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs L | 25.0% | 71.4% | 46.7% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 85.7% | 46.7% | 66.7% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs R | 53.3% | 30.0% | 44.0% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 72.7% | 40.0% | 62.5% | 12.0% | 28.0% | 40.0% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 37.9% | 64.3% | 50.9% | 54.5% | 72.2% | 65.5% | 49.1% | 75.0% | 17.5% | 19.3% | 36.8% | ||||
| 2009 | May | 33.3% | 50.0% | 39.3% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 72.7% | 35.7% | 57.1% | 10.7% | 17.9% | 28.6% | ||||
| 2009 | 1st Half | 36.2% | 60.5% | 47.1% | 58.8% | 73.9% | 67.5% | 44.7% | 69.6% | 15.3% | 18.8% | 34.1% | ||||
| Season | Batted Balls | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Grounders | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Flies | 40.0% | 75.0% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 61.5% | 83.3% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 15.4% | ||||
| Season | Location | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | as L to Left | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | ||||
| 2009 | as L to Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2009 | as L to Right | 30.0% | 44.4% | 36.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 47.4% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Pull | 30.0% | 44.4% | 36.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 47.4% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Opposite | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 28.1% | 69.6% | 45.5% | 55.6% | 75.0% | 68.0% | 41.8% | 76.9% | 14.5% | 16.4% | 30.9% | ||||
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 71.4% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 41.7% | 62.5% | 16.7% | 20.8% | 37.5% | ||||
| 2009 | High Leverage | 100.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 23.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 23.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 18.8% | 60.0% | 34.6% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 44.4% | 38.5% | 25.0% | 19.2% | 11.5% | 30.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 23.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.8% | 57.1% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 42.4% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 24.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 21.4% | 50.0% | 31.8% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% | 36.4% | 25.0% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 31.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 26.3% | 58.3% | 38.7% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 38.7% | 50.0% | 19.4% | 12.9% | 32.3% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 48.1% | 60.9% | 54.0% | 46.2% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 46.0% | 100.0% | 18.0% | 24.0% | 42.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 16.7% | 60.0% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 55.6% | 58.3% | 45.5% | 66.7% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 30.3% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 25.0% | 72.7% | 47.8% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 63.6% | 47.8% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 17.4% | 34.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 50.0% | 53.8% | 51.9% | 28.6% | 85.7% | 57.1% | 48.1% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 29.6% | 51.9% | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 33.3% | 70.6% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 75.0% | 68.4% | 44.7% | 77.8% | 15.8% | 13.2% | 28.9% | ||||
| 2009 | Men on Base | 38.5% | 52.4% | 44.7% | 60.0% | 72.7% | 66.7% | 44.7% | 64.3% | 14.9% | 23.4% | 38.3% | ||||
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 43.8% | 53.8% | 48.3% | 57.1% | 57.1% | 57.1% | 44.8% | 62.5% | 20.7% | 17.2% | 37.9% | ||||
| Season | Position | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | as LF | 50.0% | 75.0% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% | ||||
| 2009 | as RF | 57.1% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 41.7% | 75.0% | 8.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | ||||
| 2009 | as PH | 29.4% | 62.1% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 60.7% | 46.0% | 62.5% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 34.9% | ||||
| Season | Batting Order | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Batting 6th | 53.3% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 40.0% | 87.5% | 12.0% | 28.0% | 40.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Batting 7th | 0.0% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | |||||
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 30.0% | 65.2% | 45.3% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 58.3% | 43.4% | 61.5% | 18.9% | 15.1% | 34.0% |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as L | 30.0% | 62.5% | 44.4% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 33.3% | ||||
| 2009 | vs R as L | 37.8% | 60.0% | 47.8% | 57.1% | 72.2% | 65.6% | 44.8% | 68.4% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 34.3% | ||||
| 2009 | vs L | 30.0% | 62.5% | 44.4% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 33.3% | ||||
| 2009 | vs R | 37.8% | 60.0% | 47.8% | 57.1% | 72.2% | 65.6% | 44.8% | 68.4% | 16.4% | 17.9% | 34.3% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Home | 29.2% | 71.4% | 48.9% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 59.1% | 46.7% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 15.6% | 35.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Away | 43.5% | 47.1% | 45.0% | 70.0% | 87.5% | 77.8% | 42.5% | 63.6% | 10.0% | 22.5% | 32.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 66.7% | 100.0% | |||||
| 2009 | Home vs R | 27.3% | 75.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 61.9% | 47.6% | 72.7% | 19.0% | 11.9% | 31.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs L | 25.0% | 71.4% | 46.7% | 100.0% | 80.0% | 85.7% | 46.7% | 66.7% | 6.7% | 13.3% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs R | 53.3% | 30.0% | 44.0% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 72.7% | 40.0% | 62.5% | 12.0% | 28.0% | 40.0% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 37.9% | 64.3% | 50.9% | 54.5% | 72.2% | 65.5% | 49.1% | 75.0% | 17.5% | 19.3% | 36.8% | ||||
| 2009 | May | 33.3% | 50.0% | 39.3% | 66.7% | 80.0% | 72.7% | 35.7% | 57.1% | 10.7% | 17.9% | 28.6% | ||||
| 2009 | 1st Half | 36.2% | 60.5% | 47.1% | 58.8% | 73.9% | 67.5% | 44.7% | 69.6% | 15.3% | 18.8% | 34.1% | ||||
| Season | Batted Balls | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Grounders | 33.3% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Flies | 40.0% | 75.0% | 61.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 61.5% | 83.3% | 0.0% | 15.4% | 15.4% | ||||
| Season | Location | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | as L to Left | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | ||||
| 2009 | as L to Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2009 | as L to Right | 30.0% | 44.4% | 36.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 47.4% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Pull | 30.0% | 44.4% | 36.8% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 47.4% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Center | 50.0% | 100.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Opposite | 33.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 16.7% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 28.1% | 69.6% | 45.5% | 55.6% | 75.0% | 68.0% | 41.8% | 76.9% | 14.5% | 16.4% | 30.9% | ||||
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 50.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 71.4% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 41.7% | 62.5% | 16.7% | 20.8% | 37.5% | ||||
| 2009 | High Leverage | 100.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 50.0% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 23.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 23.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 18.8% | 60.0% | 34.6% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 44.4% | 38.5% | 25.0% | 19.2% | 11.5% | 30.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 22.2% | 50.0% | 30.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 7.7% | 15.4% | 23.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.8% | 57.1% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 63.6% | 42.4% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 24.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 21.4% | 50.0% | 31.8% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 42.9% | 36.4% | 25.0% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 31.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 26.3% | 58.3% | 38.7% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 38.7% | 50.0% | 19.4% | 12.9% | 32.3% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 48.1% | 60.9% | 54.0% | 46.2% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 46.0% | 100.0% | 18.0% | 24.0% | 42.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 16.7% | 60.0% | 36.4% | 66.7% | 55.6% | 58.3% | 45.5% | 66.7% | 15.2% | 15.2% | 30.3% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 25.0% | 72.7% | 47.8% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 63.6% | 47.8% | 100.0% | 17.4% | 17.4% | 34.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 50.0% | 53.8% | 51.9% | 28.6% | 85.7% | 57.1% | 48.1% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 29.6% | 51.9% | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 33.3% | 70.6% | 50.0% | 57.1% | 75.0% | 68.4% | 44.7% | 77.8% | 15.8% | 13.2% | 28.9% | ||||
| 2009 | Men on Base | 38.5% | 52.4% | 44.7% | 60.0% | 72.7% | 66.7% | 44.7% | 64.3% | 14.9% | 23.4% | 38.3% | ||||
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 43.8% | 53.8% | 48.3% | 57.1% | 57.1% | 57.1% | 44.8% | 62.5% | 20.7% | 17.2% | 37.9% | ||||
| Season | Position | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | as LF | 50.0% | 75.0% | 60.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 10.0% | 20.0% | 30.0% | ||||
| 2009 | as RF | 57.1% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 41.7% | 75.0% | 8.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | ||||
| 2009 | as PH | 29.4% | 62.1% | 44.4% | 50.0% | 66.7% | 60.7% | 46.0% | 62.5% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 34.9% | ||||
| Season | Batting Order | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Batting 6th | 53.3% | 50.0% | 52.0% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 40.0% | 87.5% | 12.0% | 28.0% | 40.0% | ||||
| 2009 | Batting 7th | 0.0% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | |||||
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 30.0% | 65.2% | 45.3% | 55.6% | 60.0% | 58.3% | 43.4% | 61.5% | 18.9% | 15.1% | 34.0% |

