Braden Olthoff
(A+)P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 241
DOB: 3/12/1999
(27 years, 7 months, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: 9, Pick: 9, Ovr: 261 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Angels |
| Signing Bonus: | $122,500 |
| College: | Tulane |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: 9, Pick: 9, Ovr: 261 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Angels |
| Signing Bonus: | $122,500 |
| College: | Tulane |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TULN | NCAA | 22 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 78.2 | 10.41 | 1.26 | 0.69 | .341 | 67.0% | 3.78 | 2.99 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9.0 | 16.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | .350 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.00 | 1.59 | 2.42 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.2 | 11.74 | 2.35 | 1.17 | .500 | 44.1% | 44.0% | 14.3% | 10.57 | 4.10 | 3.71 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 16.2 | 14.04 | 2.16 | 0.54 | .432 | 39.8% | 46.5% | 7.7% | 5.94 | 2.74 | 3.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 46.0 | 8.41 | 1.96 | 0.59 | .289 | 68.4% | 47.2% | 7.1% | 3.13 | 3.36 | 3.78 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 23 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 62.1 | 4.33 | 3.32 | 1.01 | .288 | 70.3% | 53.1% | 13.5% | 4.91 | 5.62 | 5.49 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 23 | 17 | 108.1 | 6.06 | 2.74 | 0.83 | .288 | 69.6% | 50.9% | 10.6% | 4.15 | 4.66 | 4.76 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TULN | NCAA | 22 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 78.2 | 10.41 | 1.26 | 0.69 | .341 | 67.0% | 3.78 | 2.99 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9.0 | 16.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | .350 | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.00 | 1.59 | 2.42 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.2 | 11.74 | 2.35 | 1.17 | .500 | 44.1% | 44.0% | 14.3% | 10.57 | 4.10 | 3.71 | ||||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 22 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 16.2 | 14.04 | 2.16 | 0.54 | .432 | 39.8% | 46.5% | 7.7% | 5.94 | 2.74 | 3.02 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 23 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 46.0 | 8.41 | 1.96 | 0.59 | .289 | 68.4% | 47.2% | 7.1% | 3.13 | 3.36 | 3.78 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 23 | 3 | 6 | 1 | 14 | 8 | 62.1 | 4.33 | 3.32 | 1.01 | .288 | 70.3% | 53.1% | 13.5% | 4.91 | 5.62 | 5.49 | ||||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 23 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 23 | 17 | 108.1 | 6.06 | 2.74 | 0.83 | .288 | 69.6% | 50.9% | 10.6% | 4.15 | 4.66 | 4.76 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TULN | NCAA | 6 | 3 | 3.78 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 78.2 | 331 | 81 | 37 | 33 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 91 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 0 | 1 | 2.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 38 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2021 | LAA | A | 0 | 1 | 10.57 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 37 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 5.94 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 75 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 2 | 3 | 3.13 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.0 | 185 | 40 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 3 | 6 | 4.91 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 62.1 | 274 | 66 | 36 | 34 | 7 | 23 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 5 | 9 | 4.15 | 23 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 108.1 | 459 | 106 | 55 | 50 | 10 | 33 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 73 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TULN | NCAA | 6 | 3 | 3.78 | 13 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 78.2 | 331 | 81 | 37 | 33 | 6 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 1 | 91 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 0 | 1 | 2.00 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 38 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | |
| 2021 | LAA | A | 0 | 1 | 10.57 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 37 | 13 | 9 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 5.94 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 75 | 20 | 15 | 11 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 26 | |
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 2 | 3 | 3.13 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 46.0 | 185 | 40 | 19 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 43 | |
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 3 | 6 | 4.91 | 14 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 62.1 | 274 | 66 | 36 | 34 | 7 | 23 | 0 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 30 | |
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 5 | 9 | 4.15 | 23 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 108.1 | 459 | 106 | 55 | 50 | 10 | 33 | 0 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 73 |
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TULN | NCAA | 10.41 | 1.26 | 8.27 | 0.69 | 27.5% | 3.3% | 24.2% | .256 | 1.17 | .341 | 67.0% | 75 | 59 | 2.99 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 16.00 | 2.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 42.1% | 5.3% | 36.8% | .194 | 1.00 | .350 | 33.3% | 39 | 32 | 1.59 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 11.74 | 2.35 | 5.00 | 1.17 | 27.0% | 5.4% | 21.6% | .371 | 1.96 | .500 | 44.1% | 219 | 88 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 14.04 | 2.16 | 6.50 | 0.54 | 34.7% | 5.3% | 29.3% | .282 | 1.44 | .432 | 39.8% | 122 | 58 | 2.74 | ||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 8.41 | 1.96 | 4.30 | 0.59 | 23.2% | 5.4% | 17.8% | .230 | 1.09 | .289 | 68.4% | 78 | 84 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 4.33 | 3.32 | 1.30 | 1.01 | 10.9% | 8.4% | 2.6% | .273 | 1.43 | .288 | 70.3% | 108 | 119 | 5.62 | ||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 6.06 | 2.74 | 2.21 | 0.83 | 15.9% | 7.2% | 8.7% | .255 | 1.28 | .288 | 69.6% | 96 | 104 | 4.66 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | TULN | NCAA | 10.41 | 1.26 | 8.27 | 0.69 | 27.5% | 3.3% | 24.2% | .256 | 1.17 | .341 | 67.0% | 75 | 59 | 2.99 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 16.00 | 2.00 | 8.00 | 0.00 | 42.1% | 5.3% | 36.8% | .194 | 1.00 | .350 | 33.3% | 39 | 32 | 1.59 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 11.74 | 2.35 | 5.00 | 1.17 | 27.0% | 5.4% | 21.6% | .371 | 1.96 | .500 | 44.1% | 219 | 88 | 4.10 | ||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 14.04 | 2.16 | 6.50 | 0.54 | 34.7% | 5.3% | 29.3% | .282 | 1.44 | .432 | 39.8% | 122 | 58 | 2.74 | ||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 8.41 | 1.96 | 4.30 | 0.59 | 23.2% | 5.4% | 17.8% | .230 | 1.09 | .289 | 68.4% | 78 | 84 | 3.36 | ||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 4.33 | 3.32 | 1.30 | 1.01 | 10.9% | 8.4% | 2.6% | .273 | 1.43 | .288 | 70.3% | 108 | 119 | 5.62 | ||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 6.06 | 2.74 | 2.21 | 0.83 | 15.9% | 7.2% | 8.7% | .255 | 1.28 | .288 | 69.6% | 96 | 104 | 4.66 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 1.50 | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 35.0% | 25.0% | 48 | 2.42 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 1.57 | 28.0% | 44.0% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 46.2% | 23.1% | 30.8% | 77 | 3.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 1.54 | 23.3% | 46.5% | 30.2% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 43.5% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 62 | 3.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 1.43 | 19.7% | 47.2% | 33.1% | 11.9% | 7.1% | 47.7% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 89 | 3.78 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 2.12 | 21.7% | 53.1% | 25.1% | 11.5% | 13.5% | 51.6% | 22.5% | 25.8% | 118 | 5.49 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 1.81 | 21.0% | 50.9% | 28.1% | 11.7% | 10.6% | 50.1% | 23.5% | 26.4% | 106 | 4.76 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 1.50 | 16.7% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 35.0% | 25.0% | 48 | 2.42 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 1.57 | 28.0% | 44.0% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 46.2% | 23.1% | 30.8% | 77 | 3.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 1.54 | 23.3% | 46.5% | 30.2% | 7.7% | 7.7% | 43.5% | 28.3% | 28.3% | 62 | 3.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 1.43 | 19.7% | 47.2% | 33.1% | 11.9% | 7.1% | 47.7% | 25.0% | 27.3% | 89 | 3.78 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 2.12 | 21.7% | 53.1% | 25.1% | 11.5% | 13.5% | 51.6% | 22.5% | 25.8% | 118 | 5.49 | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 1.81 | 21.0% | 50.9% | 28.1% | 11.7% | 10.6% | 50.1% | 23.5% | 26.4% | 106 | 4.76 |
Minor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 68.5% | 42.6% | 42.1% | 39.3% | 13.5% | 52.8% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 56.3% | 63.2% | 59.5% | 20.7% | 13.3% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 61.2% | 54.0% | 50.7% | 28.1% | 13.4% | 41.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 49.8% | 74.2% | 50.3% | 12.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 45.9% | 80.1% | 44.5% | 9.1% | 15.8% | 24.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 47.5% | 77.5% | 46.8% | 10.7% | 16.9% | 27.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAA | CPX | 68.5% | 42.6% | 42.1% | 39.3% | 13.5% | 52.8% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | A | 56.3% | 63.2% | 59.5% | 20.7% | 13.3% | 34.1% | |||||||||
| 2021 | LAA | MiLB | 61.2% | 54.0% | 50.7% | 28.1% | 13.4% | 41.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | A+ | 49.8% | 74.2% | 50.3% | 12.9% | 18.5% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | AA | 45.9% | 80.1% | 44.5% | 9.1% | 15.8% | 24.9% | |||||||||
| 2022 | LAA | MiLB | 47.5% | 77.5% | 46.8% | 10.7% | 16.9% | 27.6% |

