Brando Mayea
New York Yankees (A)OF
Age: 21
Bats/Throws: R/R
5'10" / 175
DOB: 9/12/2005
(21 years, 1 month, 22 days)
OF
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
22
N/A
2028
40
Hit
20 / 30
Game Power
20 / 40
Raw Power
35 / 45
Speed
60 / 60
Field
45 / 60
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (Cuba) Jan'23 |
| Birthplace: | Cuba |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News
Rotowire: Mayea (undisclosed) is 1-for-4 with two walks and one strikeout in two games since getting activated for the Florida Complex League Yankees on Monday. (5/22/2024)
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2025 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
22
N/A
2028
40
Hit
20 / 30
Game Power
20 / 40
Raw Power
35 / 45
Speed
60 / 60
Field
45 / 60
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Amateur FA (Cuba) Jan'23 |
| Birthplace: | Cuba |
Rule 5 Eligible
Dec'27
News
Rotowire: Mayea (undisclosed) is 1-for-4 with two walks and one strikeout in two games since getting activated for the Florida Complex League Yankees on Monday. (5/22/2024)
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 38 | 170 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 12.9% | 15.9% | .124 | .322 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .387 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 18 | 35 | 154 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 19 | 10.4% | 27.9% | .044 | .413 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .354 | 95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 19 | 20 | 84 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 7.1% | 22.6% | .203 | .365 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .420 | 137 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .365 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 20 | 76 | 316 | 8 | 48 | 38 | 12 | 8.9% | 25.6% | .121 | .342 | .262 | .342 | .383 | .344 | .319 | 94 | ||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2% | 29.8% | .086 | .246 | .184 | .227 | .271 | .223 | 37 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 17 | 38 | 170 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 12.9% | 15.9% | .124 | .322 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .387 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 18 | 35 | 154 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 19 | 10.4% | 27.9% | .044 | .413 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .354 | 95 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 19 | 20 | 84 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 4 | 7.1% | 22.6% | .203 | .365 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .420 | 137 | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 19 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .365 | 116 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 20 | 76 | 316 | 8 | 48 | 38 | 12 | 8.9% | 25.6% | .121 | .342 | .262 | .342 | .383 | .344 | .319 | 94 | ||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2% | 29.8% | .086 | .246 | .184 | .227 | .271 | .223 | 37 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 38 | 145 | 170 | 40 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 1 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 7 | .276 |
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 35 | 135 | 154 | 38 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 3 | .281 |
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 20 | 74 | 84 | 22 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .297 |
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | NYY | A | 76 | 282 | 316 | 74 | 56 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 48 | 38 | 28 | 0 | 81 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 3 | .262 |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .184 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 38 | 145 | 170 | 40 | 29 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 27 | 18 | 22 | 1 | 27 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 7 | .276 |
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 35 | 135 | 154 | 38 | 34 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 23 | 9 | 16 | 0 | 43 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 3 | .281 |
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 20 | 74 | 84 | 22 | 14 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 19 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 19 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | .297 |
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | NYY | A | 76 | 282 | 316 | 74 | 56 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 48 | 38 | 28 | 0 | 81 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 3 | .262 |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .184 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 12.9% | 15.9% | 0.81 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .782 | .124 | 7.4 | .322 | 0.8 | 28 | 3.3 | .387 | 106 | |||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 10.4% | 27.9% | 0.37 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .696 | .044 | 8.8 | .413 | 1.9 | 21 | -0.1 | .354 | 95 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 7.1% | 22.6% | 0.32 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .873 | .203 | 7.6 | .365 | -0.8 | 16 | 4.7 | .420 | 137 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .365 | 116 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 8.9% | 25.6% | 0.35 | .262 | .342 | .383 | .725 | .121 | 5.2 | .342 | 0.2 | 42 | -2.5 | .344 | 94 | |||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.2% | 29.8% | 0.14 | .184 | .227 | .271 | .497 | .086 | 4.0 | .246 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .223 | 37 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 12.9% | 15.9% | 0.81 | .276 | .382 | .400 | .782 | .124 | 7.4 | .322 | 0.8 | 28 | 3.3 | .387 | 106 | |||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 10.4% | 27.9% | 0.37 | .281 | .370 | .326 | .696 | .044 | 8.8 | .413 | 1.9 | 21 | -0.1 | .354 | 95 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 7.1% | 22.6% | 0.32 | .297 | .373 | .500 | .873 | .203 | 7.6 | .365 | -0.8 | 16 | 4.7 | .420 | 137 | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .365 | 116 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 8.9% | 25.6% | 0.35 | .262 | .342 | .383 | .725 | .121 | 5.2 | .342 | 0.2 | 42 | -2.5 | .344 | 94 | |||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 4.2% | 29.8% | 0.14 | .184 | .227 | .271 | .497 | .086 | 4.0 | .246 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .223 | 37 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 2.41 | 20.0% | 56.5% | 23.5% | 25.9% | 11.1% | 41.2% | 18.5% | 40.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 2.00 | 18.5% | 54.3% | 27.2% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 46.7% | 16.3% | 37.0% | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 3.00 | 15.4% | 63.5% | 21.2% | 18.2% | 27.3% | 50.9% | 14.5% | 34.5% | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 2.54 | 27.7% | 51.8% | 20.4% | 25.6% | 20.5% | 46.8% | 23.4% | 29.9% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 2.41 | 20.0% | 56.5% | 23.5% | 25.9% | 11.1% | 41.2% | 18.5% | 40.3% | |||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 2.00 | 18.5% | 54.3% | 27.2% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 46.7% | 16.3% | 37.0% | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 3.00 | 15.4% | 63.5% | 21.2% | 18.2% | 27.3% | 50.9% | 14.5% | 34.5% | |||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 2.54 | 27.7% | 51.8% | 20.4% | 25.6% | 20.5% | 46.8% | 23.4% | 29.9% |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 59.4% | 63.1% | 13.5% | 21.9% | 4.1% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 52.1% | 62.7% | 40.3% | 19.4% | 14.9% | 34.3% | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 53.6% | 63.1% | 45.2% | 19.8% | 14.8% | 34.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 31.2% | 67.4% | 47.3% | 49.8% | 78.2% | 67.8% | 44.5% | 52.5% | 15.2% | 15.8% | 31.0% | 18.7 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | 59.4% | 63.1% | 13.5% | 21.9% | 4.1% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | 52.1% | 62.7% | 40.3% | 19.4% | 14.9% | 34.3% | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | 53.6% | 63.1% | 45.2% | 19.8% | 14.8% | 34.6% | |||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | ST | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | 31.2% | 67.4% | 47.3% | 49.8% | 78.2% | 67.8% | 44.5% | 52.5% | 15.2% | 15.8% | 31.0% | 18.7 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | LF | 5 | 5 | 41.0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | LF | 15 | 15 | 127.0 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | CF | 33 | 33 | 253.1 | 68 | 4 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | CF | 34 | 33 | 255.0 | 73 | 5 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | CF | 12 | 12 | 92.1 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | CF | 35 | 34 | 293.2 | 71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | RF | 21 | 21 | 177.0 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | DH | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | DH | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | LF | 5 | 5 | 41.0 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | LF | 15 | 15 | 127.0 | 33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | CF | 33 | 33 | 253.1 | 68 | 4 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | CF | 34 | 33 | 255.0 | 73 | 5 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | CF | 12 | 12 | 92.1 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | CF | 35 | 34 | 293.2 | 71 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | RF | 21 | 21 | 177.0 | 37 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | NYY | DSL | DH | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | NYY | CPX | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | NYY | CPX | DH | 3 | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | NYY | A | DH | 5 | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

