Brendan Collins
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 215
DOB: 9/10/1999
(27 years, 1 month, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: 17, Pick: 11, Ovr: 503 |
| Draft Team: | Washington Nationals |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| College: | UNC Greensboro |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: 17, Pick: 11, Ovr: 503 |
| Draft Team: | Washington Nationals |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| College: | UNC Greensboro |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UNCG | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 50.1 | 9.12 | 9.12 | 1.43 | .240 | 72.8% | 5.54 | 7.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 0.82 | 0.82 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 12.71 | 9.53 | 0.00 | .526 | 62.5% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 9.53 | 4.33 | 5.76 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8.2 | 13.50 | 6.23 | 0.00 | .458 | 64.7% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 6.23 | 3.11 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 8 | 68.1 | 11.59 | 3.42 | 0.66 | .312 | 72.4% | 48.0% | 8.3% | 3.69 | 3.80 | 3.90 | ||||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 4.73 | 8.95 | ||||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 54.0 | 10.67 | 5.33 | 0.33 | .340 | 77.2% | 33.8% | 4.0% | 3.50 | 3.72 | 4.42 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.35 | 6.01 | 1.39 | .294 | 69.9% | 39.5% | 5.70 | 5.85 | 5.80 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UNCG | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 14 | 50.1 | 9.12 | 9.12 | 1.43 | .240 | 72.8% | 5.54 | 7.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 0.82 | 0.82 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 5.2 | 12.71 | 9.53 | 0.00 | .526 | 62.5% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 9.53 | 4.33 | 5.76 | ||||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 8.2 | 13.50 | 6.23 | 0.00 | .458 | 64.7% | 29.2% | 0.0% | 6.23 | 3.11 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 22 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 8 | 68.1 | 11.59 | 3.42 | 0.66 | .312 | 72.4% | 48.0% | 8.3% | 3.69 | 3.80 | 3.90 | ||||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .333 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 4.73 | 8.95 | ||||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 24 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 54.0 | 10.67 | 5.33 | 0.33 | .340 | 77.2% | 33.8% | 4.0% | 3.50 | 3.72 | 4.42 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.35 | 6.01 | 1.39 | .294 | 69.9% | 39.5% | 5.70 | 5.85 | 5.80 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UNCG | NCAA | 3 | 3 | 5.54 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.1 | 241 | 38 | 34 | 31 | 8 | 51 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 51 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2021 | WSN | A | 0 | 2 | 9.53 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 33 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 | |
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 6.23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 43 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13 | |
| 2022 | WSN | A | 4 | 2 | 3.69 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 68.1 | 299 | 58 | 31 | 28 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 88 | |
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 2 | 2 | 3.50 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 54.0 | 244 | 50 | 22 | 21 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 64 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.70 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UNCG | NCAA | 3 | 3 | 5.54 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 50.1 | 241 | 38 | 34 | 31 | 8 | 51 | 6 | 15 | 0 | 51 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2021 | WSN | A | 0 | 2 | 9.53 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 33 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 | |
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 6.23 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 43 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 13 | |
| 2022 | WSN | A | 4 | 2 | 3.69 | 30 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 68.1 | 299 | 58 | 31 | 28 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 88 | |
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 0 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 2 | 2 | 3.50 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 2 | 54.0 | 244 | 50 | 22 | 21 | 2 | 32 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 64 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.70 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UNCG | NCAA | 9.12 | 9.12 | 1.00 | 1.43 | 21.2% | 21.2% | 0.0% | .207 | 1.77 | .240 | 72.8% | 97 | 134 | 7.71 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 15.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .100 | 0.33 | .200 | 100.0% | 0 | 17 | 0.82 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 12.71 | 9.53 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 18.2% | 6.1% | .370 | 2.82 | .526 | 62.5% | 204 | 93 | 4.33 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 13.50 | 6.23 | 2.17 | 0.00 | 30.2% | 14.0% | 16.3% | .297 | 1.96 | .458 | 64.7% | 133 | 66 | 3.11 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 11.59 | 3.42 | 3.38 | 0.66 | 29.4% | 8.7% | 20.7% | .221 | 1.23 | .312 | 72.4% | 83 | 85 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | .250 | 2.00 | .333 | 50.0% | 207 | 106 | 4.73 | ||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 10.67 | 5.33 | 2.00 | 0.33 | 26.2% | 13.1% | 13.1% | .242 | 1.52 | .340 | 77.2% | 88 | 91 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.35 | 6.01 | 1.06 | 1.39 | 15.1% | 14.3% | 0.8% | .269 | 1.74 | .294 | 69.9% | 5.85 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | UNCG | NCAA | 9.12 | 9.12 | 1.00 | 1.43 | 21.2% | 21.2% | 0.0% | .207 | 1.77 | .240 | 72.8% | 97 | 134 | 7.71 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 15.00 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .100 | 0.33 | .200 | 100.0% | 0 | 17 | 0.82 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 12.71 | 9.53 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 24.2% | 18.2% | 6.1% | .370 | 2.82 | .526 | 62.5% | 204 | 93 | 4.33 | ||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 13.50 | 6.23 | 2.17 | 0.00 | 30.2% | 14.0% | 16.3% | .297 | 1.96 | .458 | 64.7% | 133 | 66 | 3.11 | ||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 11.59 | 3.42 | 3.38 | 0.66 | 29.4% | 8.7% | 20.7% | .221 | 1.23 | .312 | 72.4% | 83 | 85 | 3.80 | ||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 20.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | .250 | 2.00 | .333 | 50.0% | 207 | 106 | 4.73 | ||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 10.67 | 5.33 | 2.00 | 0.33 | 26.2% | 13.1% | 13.1% | .242 | 1.52 | .340 | 77.2% | 88 | 91 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.35 | 6.01 | 1.06 | 1.39 | 15.1% | 14.3% | 0.8% | .269 | 1.74 | .294 | 69.9% | 5.85 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 5.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 17 | 0.82 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 0.33 | 57.9% | 10.5% | 31.6% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 57.9% | 125 | 5.76 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 1.17 | 45.8% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 87 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 1.37 | 17.0% | 48.0% | 35.1% | 28.3% | 8.3% | 42.0% | 25.6% | 32.4% | 88 | 3.90 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 201 | 8.95 | |||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 0.94 | 30.2% | 33.8% | 36.0% | 28.0% | 4.0% | 41.3% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 108 | 4.42 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 5.80 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 5.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 17 | 0.82 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 0.33 | 57.9% | 10.5% | 31.6% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 21.1% | 57.9% | 125 | 5.76 | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 1.17 | 45.8% | 29.2% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 16.7% | 50.0% | 87 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 1.37 | 17.0% | 48.0% | 35.1% | 28.3% | 8.3% | 42.0% | 25.6% | 32.4% | 88 | 3.90 | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 201 | 8.95 | |||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 0.94 | 30.2% | 33.8% | 36.0% | 28.0% | 4.0% | 41.3% | 29.4% | 29.4% | 108 | 4.42 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 39.5% | 40.0% | 5.80 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 90.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 10.0% | 70.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 47.2% | 66.1% | 45.5% | 16.0% | 12.0% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 53.1% | 58.4% | 46.5% | 22.1% | 11.7% | 33.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 42.0% | 73.2% | 48.2% | 11.3% | 18.5% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 36.8% | 71.4% | 40.0% | 10.5% | 15.8% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 44.3% | 65.8% | 47.1% | 15.1% | 14.1% | 29.2% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WSN | CPX | 90.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 10.0% | 70.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | A | 47.2% | 66.1% | 45.5% | 16.0% | 12.0% | 28.0% | |||||||||
| 2021 | WSN | MiLB | 53.1% | 58.4% | 46.5% | 22.1% | 11.7% | 33.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | WSN | A | 42.0% | 73.2% | 48.2% | 11.3% | 18.5% | 29.7% | |||||||||
| 2023 | WSN | A+ | 36.8% | 71.4% | 40.0% | 10.5% | 15.8% | 26.3% | |||||||||
| 2024 | WSN | A+ | 44.3% | 65.8% | 47.1% | 15.1% | 14.1% | 29.2% |

