Brian Giles
(ST)OF
Age: 55
Bats/Throws: L/L
5'11" / 195
DOB: 1/20/1971
(55 years, 9 months, 13 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 1847 |
| PA | 7836 |
| HR | 287 |
| AVG | .291 |
| OBP | .400 |
| SLG | .502 |
| wOBA | .388 |
| wRC+ | 136 |
| WAR | 54.8 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1989, Rd: 17, Pick: 11, Ovr: 435 |
| Draft Team: | Cleveland Guardians |
| School: | Granite Hills HS (El Cajon, CA) |
News
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as L | 9.0% | 14.6% | 0.62 | .136 | .213 | .160 | .374 | .025 | .162 | 0 | -10.8 | .182 | 8 |
| 2009 | vs R as L | 10.9% | 10.9% | 1.00 | .222 | .311 | .333 | .644 | .111 | .240 | 14 | -5.6 | .287 | 78 |
| 2009 | vs L | 9.0% | 14.6% | 0.62 | .136 | .213 | .160 | .374 | .025 | .162 | 0 | -10.8 | .182 | 8 |
| 2009 | vs R | 10.9% | 10.9% | 1.00 | .222 | .311 | .333 | .644 | .111 | .240 | 14 | -5.6 | .287 | 78 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Home | 14.6% | 13.1% | 1.12 | .176 | .302 | .241 | .543 | .065 | .198 | 8 | -7.6 | .258 | 67 |
| 2009 | Away | 5.6% | 11.3% | 0.50 | .205 | .250 | .299 | .549 | .094 | .225 | 6 | -8.9 | .242 | 39 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 14.6% | 14.6% | 1.00 | .098 | .229 | .146 | .376 | .049 | .118 | 0 | -5.4 | .193 | 15 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 14.6% | 12.2% | 1.20 | .224 | .346 | .299 | .644 | .075 | .246 | 8 | -2.1 | .297 | 85 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 2.4% | 14.6% | 0.17 | .175 | .195 | .175 | .370 | .000 | .206 | 0 | -5.4 | .170 | -1 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 7.2% | 9.6% | 0.75 | .221 | .277 | .364 | .641 | .143 | .235 | 6 | -3.5 | .277 | 71 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 8.5% | 12.8% | 0.67 | .163 | .234 | .186 | .420 | .023 | .189 | 1 | -9.9 | .201 | 20 |
| 2009 | May | 13.9% | 8.9% | 1.56 | .221 | .327 | .384 | .710 | .163 | .224 | 10 | -1.6 | .309 | 93 |
| 2009 | Jun | 6.8% | 16.9% | 0.40 | .189 | .259 | .226 | .485 | .038 | .233 | 2 | -4.9 | .228 | 39 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 10.2% | 12.2% | 0.84 | .191 | .277 | .271 | .548 | .080 | .212 | 14 | -16.5 | .250 | 53 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .128 | .128 | .151 | .279 | .023 | .128 | -4 | -14.6 | .122 | -32 |
| 2009 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .127 | .125 | .268 | .393 | .141 | .100 | -1 | -9.8 | .163 | -5 |
| 2009 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .639 | .639 | .806 | 1.444 | .167 | .639 | 13 | 9.0 | .632 | 310 |
| 2009 | Bunts | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as L to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .227 | .227 | .318 | .545 | .091 | .227 | 2 | -3.4 | .236 | 44 |
| 2009 | as L to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .179 | .177 | .192 | .370 | .013 | .177 | -1 | -10.8 | .163 | -5 |
| 2009 | as L to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .264 | .264 | .444 | .708 | .181 | .243 | 7 | -1.6 | .302 | 88 |
| 2009 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .264 | .264 | .444 | .708 | .181 | .243 | 7 | -1.6 | .302 | 88 |
| 2009 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .179 | .177 | .192 | .370 | .013 | .177 | -1 | -10.8 | .163 | -5 |
| 2009 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .227 | .227 | .318 | .545 | .091 | .227 | 2 | -3.4 | .236 | 44 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 10.0% | 12.0% | 0.83 | .211 | .290 | .300 | .590 | .089 | .234 | 7 | -4.9 | .270 | 66 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 10.3% | 13.8% | 0.75 | .155 | .243 | .214 | .457 | .058 | .174 | 3 | -10.6 | .218 | 31 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 10.5% | 7.9% | 1.33 | .250 | .342 | .375 | .717 | .125 | .267 | 4 | -0.9 | .299 | 86 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 52.6% | 10.5% | 5.00 | .000 | .526 | .000 | .526 | .000 | .000 | 2 | 0.1 | .333 | 109 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 31.0% | 17.2% | 1.80 | .105 | .379 | .263 | .642 | .158 | .071 | 3 | -0.2 | .320 | 100 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 38.1% | 21.4% | 1.78 | .200 | .500 | .280 | .780 | .080 | .294 | 7 | 2.2 | .393 | 149 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 25.6% | 14.0% | 1.83 | .156 | .372 | .219 | .591 | .063 | .192 | 3 | -1.7 | .282 | 75 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.9% | 9.3% | 1.70 | .225 | .355 | .326 | .681 | .101 | .244 | 11 | -1.7 | .310 | 93 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 17.0% | 19.1% | 0.89 | .211 | .340 | .342 | .683 | .132 | .241 | 5 | -0.6 | .312 | 95 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 17.6% | 14.9% | 1.18 | .183 | .324 | .267 | .591 | .083 | .204 | 6 | -2.8 | .282 | 75 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 9.1% | 21.2% | 0.43 | .191 | .263 | .270 | .532 | .079 | .235 | 5 | -6.9 | .244 | 49 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 27.1% | 20.8% | 1.30 | .229 | .438 | .314 | .752 | .086 | .320 | 7 | 1.4 | .363 | 129 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 14.3% | 30.4% | 0.47 | .188 | .304 | .229 | .533 | .042 | .290 | 3 | -3.3 | .258 | 58 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 5.6% | 38.9% | 0.14 | .147 | .194 | .176 | .371 | .029 | .250 | 0 | -4.6 | .174 | 2 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 9.6% | 13.2% | 0.72 | .180 | .259 | .287 | .546 | .107 | .196 | 7 | -8.9 | .249 | 53 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 11.0% | 11.0% | 1.00 | .204 | .297 | .252 | .549 | .049 | .231 | 7 | -7.6 | .251 | 54 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 13.2% | 11.8% | 1.11 | .188 | .303 | .250 | .553 | .063 | .214 | 4 | -4.9 | .251 | 54 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as RF | 10.4% | 12.4% | 0.84 | .186 | .273 | .262 | .536 | .077 | .206 | 13 | -17.1 | .245 | 50 |
| 2009 | as PH | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .750 | 1.250 | .250 | .500 | 1 | 0.9 | .538 | 247 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Batting 1st | 13.2% | 11.8% | 1.13 | .203 | .309 | .390 | .699 | .186 | .204 | 7 | -1.3 | .305 | 90 |
| 2009 | Batting 2nd | 18.8% | 12.5% | 1.50 | .000 | .188 | .000 | .188 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.6 | .133 | -26 |
| 2009 | Batting 3rd | 6.5% | 13.9% | 0.47 | .180 | .241 | .210 | .451 | .030 | .212 | 3 | -10.4 | .212 | 28 |
| 2009 | Batting 5th | 10.5% | 7.9% | 1.33 | .242 | .316 | .333 | .649 | .091 | .258 | 3 | -1.2 | .291 | 81 |
| 2009 | Batting 6th | 6.7% | 20.0% | 0.33 | .214 | .267 | .214 | .481 | .000 | .273 | 1 | -1.3 | .226 | 37 |
| 2009 | Batting 7th | 25.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .333 | .500 | .333 | .833 | .000 | .333 | 1 | 0.2 | .400 | 154 |
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 20.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .333 | .500 | .667 | 1.167 | .333 | .333 | 1 | 0.4 | .419 | 167 |
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as L | 9.0% | 14.6% | 0.62 | .136 | .213 | .160 | .374 | .025 | .162 | 0 | -10.8 | .182 | 8 |
| 2009 | vs R as L | 10.9% | 10.9% | 1.00 | .222 | .311 | .333 | .644 | .111 | .240 | 14 | -5.6 | .287 | 78 |
| 2009 | vs L | 9.0% | 14.6% | 0.62 | .136 | .213 | .160 | .374 | .025 | .162 | 0 | -10.8 | .182 | 8 |
| 2009 | vs R | 10.9% | 10.9% | 1.00 | .222 | .311 | .333 | .644 | .111 | .240 | 14 | -5.6 | .287 | 78 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Home | 14.6% | 13.1% | 1.12 | .176 | .302 | .241 | .543 | .065 | .198 | 8 | -7.6 | .258 | 67 |
| 2009 | Away | 5.6% | 11.3% | 0.50 | .205 | .250 | .299 | .549 | .094 | .225 | 6 | -8.9 | .242 | 39 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 14.6% | 14.6% | 1.00 | .098 | .229 | .146 | .376 | .049 | .118 | 0 | -5.4 | .193 | 15 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 14.6% | 12.2% | 1.20 | .224 | .346 | .299 | .644 | .075 | .246 | 8 | -2.1 | .297 | 85 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 2.4% | 14.6% | 0.17 | .175 | .195 | .175 | .370 | .000 | .206 | 0 | -5.4 | .170 | -1 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 7.2% | 9.6% | 0.75 | .221 | .277 | .364 | .641 | .143 | .235 | 6 | -3.5 | .277 | 71 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 8.5% | 12.8% | 0.67 | .163 | .234 | .186 | .420 | .023 | .189 | 1 | -9.9 | .201 | 20 |
| 2009 | May | 13.9% | 8.9% | 1.56 | .221 | .327 | .384 | .710 | .163 | .224 | 10 | -1.6 | .309 | 93 |
| 2009 | Jun | 6.8% | 16.9% | 0.40 | .189 | .259 | .226 | .485 | .038 | .233 | 2 | -4.9 | .228 | 39 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 10.2% | 12.2% | 0.84 | .191 | .277 | .271 | .548 | .080 | .212 | 14 | -16.5 | .250 | 53 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .128 | .128 | .151 | .279 | .023 | .128 | -4 | -14.6 | .122 | -32 |
| 2009 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .127 | .125 | .268 | .393 | .141 | .100 | -1 | -9.8 | .163 | -5 |
| 2009 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .639 | .639 | .806 | 1.444 | .167 | .639 | 13 | 9.0 | .632 | 310 |
| 2009 | Bunts | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as L to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .227 | .227 | .318 | .545 | .091 | .227 | 2 | -3.4 | .236 | 44 |
| 2009 | as L to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .179 | .177 | .192 | .370 | .013 | .177 | -1 | -10.8 | .163 | -5 |
| 2009 | as L to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .264 | .264 | .444 | .708 | .181 | .243 | 7 | -1.6 | .302 | 88 |
| 2009 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .264 | .264 | .444 | .708 | .181 | .243 | 7 | -1.6 | .302 | 88 |
| 2009 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .179 | .177 | .192 | .370 | .013 | .177 | -1 | -10.8 | .163 | -5 |
| 2009 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .227 | .227 | .318 | .545 | .091 | .227 | 2 | -3.4 | .236 | 44 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 10.0% | 12.0% | 0.83 | .211 | .290 | .300 | .590 | .089 | .234 | 7 | -4.9 | .270 | 66 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 10.3% | 13.8% | 0.75 | .155 | .243 | .214 | .457 | .058 | .174 | 3 | -10.6 | .218 | 31 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 10.5% | 7.9% | 1.33 | .250 | .342 | .375 | .717 | .125 | .267 | 4 | -0.9 | .299 | 86 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 52.6% | 10.5% | 5.00 | .000 | .526 | .000 | .526 | .000 | .000 | 2 | 0.1 | .333 | 109 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 31.0% | 17.2% | 1.80 | .105 | .379 | .263 | .642 | .158 | .071 | 3 | -0.2 | .320 | 100 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 38.1% | 21.4% | 1.78 | .200 | .500 | .280 | .780 | .080 | .294 | 7 | 2.2 | .393 | 149 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 25.6% | 14.0% | 1.83 | .156 | .372 | .219 | .591 | .063 | .192 | 3 | -1.7 | .282 | 75 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.9% | 9.3% | 1.70 | .225 | .355 | .326 | .681 | .101 | .244 | 11 | -1.7 | .310 | 93 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 17.0% | 19.1% | 0.89 | .211 | .340 | .342 | .683 | .132 | .241 | 5 | -0.6 | .312 | 95 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 17.6% | 14.9% | 1.18 | .183 | .324 | .267 | .591 | .083 | .204 | 6 | -2.8 | .282 | 75 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 9.1% | 21.2% | 0.43 | .191 | .263 | .270 | .532 | .079 | .235 | 5 | -6.9 | .244 | 49 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 27.1% | 20.8% | 1.30 | .229 | .438 | .314 | .752 | .086 | .320 | 7 | 1.4 | .363 | 129 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 14.3% | 30.4% | 0.47 | .188 | .304 | .229 | .533 | .042 | .290 | 3 | -3.3 | .258 | 58 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 5.6% | 38.9% | 0.14 | .147 | .194 | .176 | .371 | .029 | .250 | 0 | -4.6 | .174 | 2 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 9.6% | 13.2% | 0.72 | .180 | .259 | .287 | .546 | .107 | .196 | 7 | -8.9 | .249 | 53 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 11.0% | 11.0% | 1.00 | .204 | .297 | .252 | .549 | .049 | .231 | 7 | -7.6 | .251 | 54 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 13.2% | 11.8% | 1.11 | .188 | .303 | .250 | .553 | .063 | .214 | 4 | -4.9 | .251 | 54 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as RF | 10.4% | 12.4% | 0.84 | .186 | .273 | .262 | .536 | .077 | .206 | 13 | -17.1 | .245 | 50 |
| 2009 | as PH | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .750 | 1.250 | .250 | .500 | 1 | 0.9 | .538 | 247 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Batting 1st | 13.2% | 11.8% | 1.13 | .203 | .309 | .390 | .699 | .186 | .204 | 7 | -1.3 | .305 | 90 |
| 2009 | Batting 2nd | 18.8% | 12.5% | 1.50 | .000 | .188 | .000 | .188 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -2.6 | .133 | -26 |
| 2009 | Batting 3rd | 6.5% | 13.9% | 0.47 | .180 | .241 | .210 | .451 | .030 | .212 | 3 | -10.4 | .212 | 28 |
| 2009 | Batting 5th | 10.5% | 7.9% | 1.33 | .242 | .316 | .333 | .649 | .091 | .258 | 3 | -1.2 | .291 | 81 |
| 2009 | Batting 6th | 6.7% | 20.0% | 0.33 | .214 | .267 | .214 | .481 | .000 | .273 | 1 | -1.3 | .226 | 37 |
| 2009 | Batting 7th | 25.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .333 | .500 | .333 | .833 | .000 | .333 | 1 | 0.2 | .400 | 154 |
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 20.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .333 | .500 | .667 | 1.167 | .333 | .333 | 1 | 0.4 | .419 | 167 |

