Brock Bell
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 227
DOB: 3/18/1998
(28 years, 7 months, 16 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 7, Pick: 30, Ovr: 227 |
| Draft Team: | Boston Red Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $465,000 |
| School: | State College of Florida Manatee - Sarasota |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 7, Pick: 30, Ovr: 227 |
| Draft Team: | Boston Red Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $465,000 |
| School: | State College of Florida Manatee - Sarasota |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 13.0 | 7.62 | 2.77 | 0.00 | .294 | 75.0% | 57.6% | 0.0% | 2.77 | 3.20 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 5.40 | 10.80 | 0.00 | .375 | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.80 | 6.71 | ||||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 14.2 | 7.36 | 3.68 | 0.00 | .310 | 71.4% | 48.7% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 3.49 | 4.04 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 19.2 | 6.86 | 2.29 | 0.92 | .259 | 64.4% | 39.3% | 8.7% | 4.58 | 4.57 | 4.45 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 36.1 | 8.67 | 2.23 | 0.50 | .284 | 61.8% | 32.4% | 4.3% | 2.72 | 3.26 | 4.33 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 35 | 0 | 56.0 | 8.04 | 2.25 | 0.64 | .276 | 62.7% | 34.8% | 5.8% | 3.38 | 3.72 | 4.37 | ||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 26 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 52.1 | 7.57 | 1.89 | 1.55 | .333 | 64.8% | 45.1% | 13.6% | 4.82 | 4.74 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.43 | 4.70 | 1.40 | .296 | 69.5% | 41.5% | 5.51 | 5.63 | 5.55 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 13.0 | 7.62 | 2.77 | 0.00 | .294 | 75.0% | 57.6% | 0.0% | 2.77 | 3.20 | 3.70 | ||||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 21 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 5.40 | 10.80 | 0.00 | .375 | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.80 | 6.71 | ||||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 14.2 | 7.36 | 3.68 | 0.00 | .310 | 71.4% | 48.7% | 0.0% | 2.45 | 3.49 | 4.04 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 25 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 19.2 | 6.86 | 2.29 | 0.92 | .259 | 64.4% | 39.3% | 8.7% | 4.58 | 4.57 | 4.45 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 36.1 | 8.67 | 2.23 | 0.50 | .284 | 61.8% | 32.4% | 4.3% | 2.72 | 3.26 | 4.33 | ||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 25 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 35 | 0 | 56.0 | 8.04 | 2.25 | 0.64 | .276 | 62.7% | 34.8% | 5.8% | 3.38 | 3.72 | 4.37 | ||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 26 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 52.1 | 7.57 | 1.89 | 1.55 | .333 | 64.8% | 45.1% | 13.6% | 4.82 | 4.74 | 3.89 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 5.43 | 4.70 | 1.40 | .296 | 69.5% | 41.5% | 5.51 | 5.63 | 5.55 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 0 | 1 | 2.77 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 51 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 2.45 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 62 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A | 2 | 1 | 4.58 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 78 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 4 | 1 | 2.72 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 36.1 | 148 | 31 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 6 | 2 | 3.38 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 56.0 | 226 | 47 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 50 | |
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 3 | 3 | 4.82 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 52.1 | 237 | 66 | 36 | 28 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 44 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 0 | 1 | 2.77 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13.0 | 51 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | |
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 0 | 1 | 0.00 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 0 | 2 | 2.45 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.2 | 62 | 13 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A | 2 | 1 | 4.58 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19.2 | 78 | 16 | 10 | 10 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 15 | |
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 4 | 1 | 2.72 | 24 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 36.1 | 148 | 31 | 17 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 35 | |
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 6 | 2 | 3.38 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 56.0 | 226 | 47 | 27 | 21 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 50 | |
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 3 | 3 | 4.82 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 52.1 | 237 | 66 | 36 | 28 | 9 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 44 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.51 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 7.62 | 2.77 | 2.75 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 7.8% | 13.7% | .222 | 1.08 | .294 | 75.0% | 66 | 81 | 3.20 | ||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 5.40 | 10.80 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 18.2% | -9.1% | .333 | 3.00 | .375 | 60.0% | 0 | 165 | 5.80 | ||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 7.36 | 3.68 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 19.4% | 9.7% | 9.7% | .241 | 1.30 | .310 | 71.4% | 58 | 90 | 3.49 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 6.86 | 2.29 | 3.00 | 0.92 | 19.2% | 6.4% | 12.8% | .225 | 1.07 | .259 | 64.4% | 105 | 110 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 8.67 | 2.23 | 3.89 | 0.50 | 23.6% | 6.1% | 17.6% | .223 | 1.10 | .284 | 61.8% | 59 | 73 | 3.26 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 8.04 | 2.25 | 3.57 | 0.64 | 22.1% | 6.2% | 15.9% | .224 | 1.09 | .276 | 62.7% | 76 | 86 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 7.57 | 1.89 | 4.00 | 1.55 | 18.6% | 4.6% | 13.9% | .295 | 1.47 | .333 | 64.8% | 118 | 116 | 4.74 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.43 | 4.70 | 1.15 | 1.40 | 13.1% | 11.4% | 1.8% | .279 | 1.64 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.63 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 7.62 | 2.77 | 2.75 | 0.00 | 21.6% | 7.8% | 13.7% | .222 | 1.08 | .294 | 75.0% | 66 | 81 | 3.20 | ||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 5.40 | 10.80 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 9.1% | 18.2% | -9.1% | .333 | 3.00 | .375 | 60.0% | 0 | 165 | 5.80 | ||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 7.36 | 3.68 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 19.4% | 9.7% | 9.7% | .241 | 1.30 | .310 | 71.4% | 58 | 90 | 3.49 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 6.86 | 2.29 | 3.00 | 0.92 | 19.2% | 6.4% | 12.8% | .225 | 1.07 | .259 | 64.4% | 105 | 110 | 4.57 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 8.67 | 2.23 | 3.89 | 0.50 | 23.6% | 6.1% | 17.6% | .223 | 1.10 | .284 | 61.8% | 59 | 73 | 3.26 | ||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 8.04 | 2.25 | 3.57 | 0.64 | 22.1% | 6.2% | 15.9% | .224 | 1.09 | .276 | 62.7% | 76 | 86 | 3.72 | ||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 7.57 | 1.89 | 4.00 | 1.55 | 18.6% | 4.6% | 13.9% | .295 | 1.47 | .333 | 64.8% | 118 | 116 | 4.74 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.43 | 4.70 | 1.15 | 1.40 | 13.1% | 11.4% | 1.8% | .279 | 1.64 | .296 | 69.5% | 5.63 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 1.90 | 12.1% | 57.6% | 30.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 44.1% | 23.5% | 32.4% | 95 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 0.00 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 193 | 6.71 | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 1.58 | 20.5% | 48.7% | 30.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 38.1% | 28.6% | 33.3% | 106 | 4.04 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 0.96 | 19.6% | 39.3% | 41.1% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 39.3% | 25.0% | 35.7% | 108 | 4.45 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 0.72 | 22.5% | 32.4% | 45.1% | 26.1% | 4.3% | 52.9% | 18.3% | 28.8% | 97 | 4.33 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 0.80 | 21.5% | 34.8% | 43.7% | 23.2% | 5.8% | 48.1% | 20.6% | 31.3% | 101 | 4.37 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 1.20 | 17.1% | 45.1% | 37.7% | 22.7% | 13.6% | 57.2% | 20.6% | 22.2% | 97 | 3.89 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 41.5% | 38.0% | 5.55 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 1.90 | 12.1% | 57.6% | 30.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 44.1% | 23.5% | 32.4% | 95 | 3.70 | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 0.00 | 66.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 193 | 6.71 | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 1.58 | 20.5% | 48.7% | 30.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 38.1% | 28.6% | 33.3% | 106 | 4.04 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 0.96 | 19.6% | 39.3% | 41.1% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 39.3% | 25.0% | 35.7% | 108 | 4.45 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 0.72 | 22.5% | 32.4% | 45.1% | 26.1% | 4.3% | 52.9% | 18.3% | 28.8% | 97 | 4.33 | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 0.80 | 21.5% | 34.8% | 43.7% | 23.2% | 5.8% | 48.1% | 20.6% | 31.3% | 101 | 4.37 | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 1.20 | 17.1% | 45.1% | 37.7% | 22.7% | 13.6% | 57.2% | 20.6% | 22.2% | 97 | 3.89 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 41.5% | 38.0% | 5.55 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 65.9% | 65.5% | 23.5% | 22.7% | 12.5% | 35.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 38.1% | 87.5% | 27.3% | 4.8% | 14.3% | 19.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 56.9% | 70.3% | 24.2% | 16.9% | 13.1% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 56.1% | 75.4% | 52.6% | 13.8% | 10.6% | 24.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 52.9% | 66.4% | 49.3% | 17.7% | 12.2% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 54.0% | 69.8% | 50.4% | 16.3% | 11.6% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 55.3% | 76.9% | 50.2% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 25.4% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | BOS | R | 65.9% | 65.5% | 23.5% | 22.7% | 12.5% | 35.2% | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | A- | 38.1% | 87.5% | 27.3% | 4.8% | 14.3% | 19.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | BOS | MiLB | 56.9% | 70.3% | 24.2% | 16.9% | 13.1% | 30.0% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A | 56.1% | 75.4% | 52.6% | 13.8% | 10.6% | 24.4% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | A+ | 52.9% | 66.4% | 49.3% | 17.7% | 12.2% | 29.9% | |||||||||
| 2023 | BOS | MiLB | 54.0% | 69.8% | 50.4% | 16.3% | 11.6% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2024 | CIN | A+ | 55.3% | 76.9% | 50.2% | 12.8% | 12.6% | 25.4% |

