Bubba Starling
Free Agent (AAA)OF
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 220
DOB: 8/3/1992
(34 years, 3 months, 3 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 91 |
| PA | 261 |
| HR | 5 |
| AVG | .204 |
| OBP | .246 |
| SLG | .298 |
| wOBA | .237 |
| wRC+ | 40 |
| WAR | -1.0 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2011, Rd: 1, Pick: 5, Ovr: 5 |
| Draft Team: | Kansas City Royals |
| School: | Gardner Edgerton (KS) HS |
Service Time
1.147MiLB Options
0
News
Rotowire: Starling announced his retirement Tuesday, Alec Lewis of The Athletic reports. (10/26/2021)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Pitch Type
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Pitch Type
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L as R | 32.4% | 11.1% | 17.6% | 15.7% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 16.7% | |
| 2020 | vs R as R | 30.9% | 2.7% | 14.8% | 40.9% | 5.4% | 5.4% | ||
| 2020 | vs L | 32.4% | 11.1% | 17.6% | 15.7% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 16.7% | |
| 2020 | vs R | 30.9% | 2.7% | 14.8% | 40.9% | 5.4% | 5.4% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Home | 28.1% | 7.2% | 20.1% | 28.1% | 3.6% | 1.4% | 11.5% | |
| 2020 | Away | 35.6% | 5.1% | 11.0% | 33.1% | 5.9% | 0.8% | 8.5% | |
| 2020 | Home vs L | 27.9% | 11.5% | 18.0% | 16.4% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 19.7% | |
| 2020 | Home vs R | 28.2% | 3.8% | 21.8% | 37.2% | 3.8% | 5.1% | ||
| 2020 | Away vs L | 38.3% | 10.6% | 17.0% | 14.9% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 12.8% | |
| 2020 | Away vs R | 33.8% | 1.4% | 7.0% | 45.1% | 7.0% | 5.6% | ||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Jul | 31.9% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 40.4% | 6.4% | 8.5% | ||
| 2020 | Aug | 20.8% | 11.3% | 32.1% | 17.0% | 3.8% | 15.1% | ||
| 2020 | Sept/Oct | 35.0% | 4.5% | 13.4% | 31.8% | 4.5% | 1.9% | 8.9% | |
| 2020 | 1st Half | 27.1% | 9.4% | 18.8% | 27.1% | 5.2% | 12.5% | ||
| 2020 | 2nd Half | 34.2% | 4.3% | 14.3% | 32.3% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 8.7% | |
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Grounders | 35.7% | 16.1% | 12.5% | 16.1% | 3.6% | 16.1% | ||
| 2020 | Flies | 38.7% | 9.7% | 35.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 9.7% | ||
| 2020 | Liners | 29.4% | 29.4% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 5.9% | |||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | as R to Left | 37.5% | 7.8% | 14.1% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 9.4% | ||
| 2020 | as R to Center | 27.3% | 9.1% | 22.7% | 20.5% | 6.8% | 13.6% | ||
| 2020 | as R to Right | 46.2% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 15.4% | |||
| 2020 | Pull | 37.5% | 7.8% | 14.1% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 9.4% | ||
| 2020 | Center | 27.3% | 9.1% | 22.7% | 20.5% | 6.8% | 13.6% | ||
| 2020 | Opposite | 46.2% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 15.4% | |||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 35.7% | 3.9% | 12.3% | 35.1% | 4.5% | 0.6% | 7.8% | |
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 27.5% | 5.5% | 19.8% | 24.2% | 5.5% | 2.2% | 15.4% | |
| 2020 | High Leverage | 8.3% | 41.7% | 33.3% | 16.7% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 46.7% | 26.7% | 6.7% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 13.6% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 4.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 31.6% | 13.2% | 21.1% | 31.6% | 2.6% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 29.4% | 14.7% | 29.4% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 17.6% | ||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 32.5% | 11.3% | 18.8% | 16.3% | 3.8% | 1.3% | 16.3% | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 25.6% | 20.5% | 15.4% | 33.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | ||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 31.0% | 7.1% | 15.1% | 33.3% | 3.2% | 0.8% | 9.5% | |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 31.0% | 4.0% | 14.4% | 37.4% | 5.2% | 1.1% | 6.9% | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 20.3% | 7.2% | 26.1% | 39.1% | 2.9% | 4.3% | ||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 29.4% | 1.6% | 17.5% | 35.7% | 5.6% | 10.3% | ||
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 35.4% | 2.4% | 8.5% | 39.0% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 7.3% | |
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 34.8% | 1.8% | 13.4% | 36.6% | 4.3% | 0.6% | 8.5% | |
| 2020 | Men on Base | 25.8% | 14.0% | 20.4% | 19.4% | 5.4% | 2.2% | 12.9% | |
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 18.3% | 15.0% | 28.3% | 16.7% | 6.7% | 3.3% | 11.7% | |
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | as LF | 18.2% | 36.4% | 27.3% | 18.2% | ||||
| 2020 | as CF | 32.9% | 5.8% | 13.8% | 31.1% | 4.0% | 1.3% | 11.1% | |
| 2020 | as RF | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | |||||
| 2020 | as PH | 25.0% | 37.5% | 31.3% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2020 | as PR | ||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Batting 1st | 33.3% | 66.7% | ||||||
| 2020 | Batting 2nd | 35.7% | 21.4% | 35.7% | 7.1% | ||||
| 2020 | Batting 3rd | ||||||||
| 2020 | Batting 4th | ||||||||
| 2020 | Batting 5th | 16.0% | 16.0% | 36.0% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | ||
| 2020 | Batting 6th | 33.3% | 21.2% | 39.4% | 3.0% | 3.0% | |||
| 2020 | Batting 8th | 34.7% | 2.1% | 12.5% | 31.3% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 13.2% | |
| 2020 | Batting 9th | 28.9% | 13.2% | 18.4% | 23.7% | 5.3% | 10.5% | ||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | No Shift | 40.4% | 9.6% | 11.5% | 28.8% | 1.9% | 7.7% | ||
| 2020 | Shift - All | 27.4% | 6.5% | 22.6% | 16.1% | 12.9% | 1.6% | 12.9% | |
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 28.1% | 7.0% | 22.8% | 15.8% | 10.5% | 1.8% | 14.0% | |
| 2020 | Shift - Non Traditional | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% |
| Season | Handedness | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | vs L as R | 32.4% | 11.1% | 17.6% | 15.7% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 16.7% | |
| 2020 | vs R as R | 30.9% | 2.7% | 14.8% | 40.9% | 5.4% | 5.4% | ||
| 2020 | vs L | 32.4% | 11.1% | 17.6% | 15.7% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 16.7% | |
| 2020 | vs R | 30.9% | 2.7% | 14.8% | 40.9% | 5.4% | 5.4% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Home | 28.1% | 7.2% | 20.1% | 28.1% | 3.6% | 1.4% | 11.5% | |
| 2020 | Away | 35.6% | 5.1% | 11.0% | 33.1% | 5.9% | 0.8% | 8.5% | |
| 2020 | Home vs L | 27.9% | 11.5% | 18.0% | 16.4% | 3.3% | 3.3% | 19.7% | |
| 2020 | Home vs R | 28.2% | 3.8% | 21.8% | 37.2% | 3.8% | 5.1% | ||
| 2020 | Away vs L | 38.3% | 10.6% | 17.0% | 14.9% | 4.3% | 2.1% | 12.8% | |
| 2020 | Away vs R | 33.8% | 1.4% | 7.0% | 45.1% | 7.0% | 5.6% | ||
| Season | Monthly | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Jul | 31.9% | 6.4% | 6.4% | 40.4% | 6.4% | 8.5% | ||
| 2020 | Aug | 20.8% | 11.3% | 32.1% | 17.0% | 3.8% | 15.1% | ||
| 2020 | Sept/Oct | 35.0% | 4.5% | 13.4% | 31.8% | 4.5% | 1.9% | 8.9% | |
| 2020 | 1st Half | 27.1% | 9.4% | 18.8% | 27.1% | 5.2% | 12.5% | ||
| 2020 | 2nd Half | 34.2% | 4.3% | 14.3% | 32.3% | 4.3% | 1.9% | 8.7% | |
| Season | Batted Balls | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Grounders | 35.7% | 16.1% | 12.5% | 16.1% | 3.6% | 16.1% | ||
| 2020 | Flies | 38.7% | 9.7% | 35.5% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 9.7% | ||
| 2020 | Liners | 29.4% | 29.4% | 17.6% | 17.6% | 5.9% | |||
| Season | Location | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | as R to Left | 37.5% | 7.8% | 14.1% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 9.4% | ||
| 2020 | as R to Center | 27.3% | 9.1% | 22.7% | 20.5% | 6.8% | 13.6% | ||
| 2020 | as R to Right | 46.2% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 15.4% | |||
| 2020 | Pull | 37.5% | 7.8% | 14.1% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 9.4% | ||
| 2020 | Center | 27.3% | 9.1% | 22.7% | 20.5% | 6.8% | 13.6% | ||
| 2020 | Opposite | 46.2% | 7.7% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 15.4% | |||
| Season | Leverage | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Low Leverage | 35.7% | 3.9% | 12.3% | 35.1% | 4.5% | 0.6% | 7.8% | |
| 2020 | Medium Leverage | 27.5% | 5.5% | 19.8% | 24.2% | 5.5% | 2.2% | 15.4% | |
| 2020 | High Leverage | 8.3% | 41.7% | 33.3% | 16.7% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Through 3 - 0 | 46.7% | 26.7% | 6.7% | 20.0% | ||||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 13.6% | 18.2% | 13.6% | 4.5% | |||
| 2020 | Through 3 - 2 | 31.6% | 13.2% | 21.1% | 31.6% | 2.6% | |||
| 2020 | Through 2 - 0 | 29.4% | 14.7% | 29.4% | 5.9% | 2.9% | 17.6% | ||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 0 | 32.5% | 11.3% | 18.8% | 16.3% | 3.8% | 1.3% | 16.3% | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 1 | 25.6% | 20.5% | 15.4% | 33.3% | 2.6% | 2.6% | ||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 1 | 31.0% | 7.1% | 15.1% | 33.3% | 3.2% | 0.8% | 9.5% | |
| 2020 | Through 0 - 1 | 31.0% | 4.0% | 14.4% | 37.4% | 5.2% | 1.1% | 6.9% | |
| 2020 | Through 2 - 2 | 20.3% | 7.2% | 26.1% | 39.1% | 2.9% | 4.3% | ||
| 2020 | Through 1 - 2 | 29.4% | 1.6% | 17.5% | 35.7% | 5.6% | 10.3% | ||
| 2020 | Through 0 - 2 | 35.4% | 2.4% | 8.5% | 39.0% | 4.9% | 2.4% | 7.3% | |
| Season | Situational | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Bases Empty | 34.8% | 1.8% | 13.4% | 36.6% | 4.3% | 0.6% | 8.5% | |
| 2020 | Men on Base | 25.8% | 14.0% | 20.4% | 19.4% | 5.4% | 2.2% | 12.9% | |
| 2020 | Men In Scoring | 18.3% | 15.0% | 28.3% | 16.7% | 6.7% | 3.3% | 11.7% | |
| Season | Position | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | as LF | 18.2% | 36.4% | 27.3% | 18.2% | ||||
| 2020 | as CF | 32.9% | 5.8% | 13.8% | 31.1% | 4.0% | 1.3% | 11.1% | |
| 2020 | as RF | 20.0% | 60.0% | 20.0% | |||||
| 2020 | as PH | 25.0% | 37.5% | 31.3% | 6.3% | ||||
| 2020 | as PR | ||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | Batting 1st | 33.3% | 66.7% | ||||||
| 2020 | Batting 2nd | 35.7% | 21.4% | 35.7% | 7.1% | ||||
| 2020 | Batting 3rd | ||||||||
| 2020 | Batting 4th | ||||||||
| 2020 | Batting 5th | 16.0% | 16.0% | 36.0% | 16.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | ||
| 2020 | Batting 6th | 33.3% | 21.2% | 39.4% | 3.0% | 3.0% | |||
| 2020 | Batting 8th | 34.7% | 2.1% | 12.5% | 31.3% | 4.2% | 2.1% | 13.2% | |
| 2020 | Batting 9th | 28.9% | 13.2% | 18.4% | 23.7% | 5.3% | 10.5% | ||
| Season | Shifts | FA% | FC% | FS% | SI% | SL% | CU% | KC% | CH% |
| 2020 | No Shift | 40.4% | 9.6% | 11.5% | 28.8% | 1.9% | 7.7% | ||
| 2020 | Shift - All | 27.4% | 6.5% | 22.6% | 16.1% | 12.9% | 1.6% | 12.9% | |
| 2020 | Shift - Traditional | 28.1% | 7.0% | 22.8% | 15.8% | 10.5% | 1.8% | 14.0% | |
| 2020 | Shift - Non Traditional | 20.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 40.0% |

