Caleb Cotham
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 215
DOB: 11/6/1987
(38 years, 11 months, 28 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 35 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 34.0 |
| K% | 19.8% |
| BB% | 8.0% |
| GB% | 42.9% |
| ERA | 7.15 |
| FIP | 5.35 |
| WAR | -0.3 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 5, Pick: 24, Ovr: 165 |
| Draft Team: | New York Yankees |
| School: | Vanderbilt |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Statcast
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast
| Season | Handedness | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | vs L | 38 | 84.9 | 105.1 | 17.8 | 1 | 2.6% | 8 | 21.1% | - - - | 5.62 | |
| 2016 | vs R | 43 | 88.8 | 109.1 | 10.1 | 2 | 4.7% | 20 | 46.5% | - - - | 4.88 | |
| Season | Home / Away | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Home | 50 | 85.1 | 109.1 | 9.6 | 2 | 4.0% | 15 | 30.0% | 8.78 | 4.71 | |
| 2016 | Away | 31 | 90.1 | 107.6 | 20.1 | 1 | 3.2% | 13 | 41.9% | 5.73 | 5.83 | |
| 2016 | Home vs L | 26 | 82.5 | 102.3 | 15.6 | 1 | 3.8% | 3 | 11.5% | - - - | 5.09 | |
| 2016 | Home vs R | 24 | 87.7 | 109.1 | 3.3 | 1 | 4.2% | 12 | 50.0% | - - - | 4.35 | |
| 2016 | Away vs L | 12 | 89.8 | 105.1 | 22.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 41.7% | - - - | 6.50 | |
| 2016 | Away vs R | 19 | 90.2 | 107.6 | 18.6 | 1 | 5.3% | 8 | 42.1% | - - - | 5.43 | |
| Season | Monthly | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Mar/Apr | 39 | 83.7 | 109.1 | 15.6 | 1 | 2.6% | 11 | 28.2% | 2.84 | 4.37 | |
| 2016 | May | 42 | 90.0 | 108.2 | 11.9 | 2 | 4.8% | 17 | 40.5% | 12.34 | 6.07 | |
| 2016 | 1st Half | 81 | 87.0 | 109.1 | 13.6 | 3 | 3.7% | 28 | 34.6% | 7.40 | 5.21 | |
| Season | Leverage | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Low Leverage | 45 | 88.9 | 109.1 | 16.3 | 1 | 2.2% | 18 | 40.0% | - - - | 5.39 | |
| 2016 | Medium Leverage | 23 | 86.4 | 106.4 | 11.0 | 2 | 8.7% | 6 | 26.1% | - - - | 5.25 | |
| 2016 | High Leverage | 13 | 81.4 | 101.1 | 8.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 30.8% | - - - | 4.31 | |
| Season | Situational | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Bases Empty | 35 | 90.0 | 109.1 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 15 | 42.9% | - - - | 5.13 | |
| 2016 | Men on Base | 46 | 84.6 | 106.9 | 16.4 | 3 | 6.5% | 13 | 28.3% | - - - | 5.28 | |
| 2016 | Men In Scoring | 28 | 84.3 | 106.9 | 15.7 | 1 | 3.6% | 7 | 25.0% | - - - | 4.60 | |
| Season | Through Count | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Through 3 - 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - - - | 44.97 | ||||||
| 2016 | Through 3 - 1 | 6 | 89.2 | 105.1 | 16.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 50.0% | - - - | 12.00 | |
| 2016 | Through 3 - 2 | 8 | 80.3 | 89.8 | 32.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 8.65 | |
| 2016 | Through 2 - 0 | 9 | 90.1 | 108.2 | 8.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 22.2% | - - - | 7.27 | |
| 2016 | Through 1 - 0 | 36 | 87.1 | 108.2 | 15.1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 | 27.8% | - - - | 5.47 | |
| 2016 | Through 2 - 1 | 16 | 91.0 | 108.2 | 17.8 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 37.5% | - - - | 7.37 | |
| 2016 | Through 1 - 1 | 37 | 87.5 | 107.6 | 21.8 | 1 | 2.7% | 14 | 37.8% | - - - | 5.01 | |
| 2016 | Through 0 - 1 | 41 | 86.6 | 109.1 | 9.9 | 2 | 4.9% | 17 | 41.5% | - - - | 4.84 | |
| 2016 | Through 2 - 2 | 12 | 85.8 | 106.4 | 26.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 16.7% | - - - | 4.32 | |
| 2016 | Through 1 - 2 | 11 | 83.6 | 103.1 | 29.6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 18.2% | - - - | 1.18 | |
| 2016 | Through 0 - 2 | 3 | 77.4 | 96.4 | -13.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 0.98 | |
| Season | SP / RP | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | As Reliever | 81 | 87.0 | 109.1 | 13.6 | 3 | 3.7% | 28 | 34.6% | 7.40 | 5.21 | |
| Season | Shifts | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | No Shift | 51 | 89.0 | 109.1 | 15.1 | 1 | 2.0% | 19 | 37.3% | - - - | 5.39 | |
| 2016 | Shift - All | 27 | 81.5 | 105.1 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 22.2% | - - - | 5.01 | |
| 2016 | Shift - Traditional | 23 | 81.5 | 105.1 | 11.6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 21.7% | - - - | 5.47 | |
| 2016 | Shift - Non Traditional | 4 | 81.9 | 98.2 | -6.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 25.0% | - - - | 2.41 | |
| Season | TTO | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | 1st Through Order as RP | 81 | 87.0 | 109.1 | 13.6 | 3 | 3.7% | 28 | 34.6% | 7.40 | 5.11 | |
| 2016 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 44.97 |
| Season | Handedness | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | vs L | 38 | 84.9 | 105.1 | 17.8 | 1 | 2.6% | 8 | 21.1% | - - - | 5.62 | |
| 2016 | vs R | 43 | 88.8 | 109.1 | 10.1 | 2 | 4.7% | 20 | 46.5% | - - - | 4.88 | |
| Season | Home / Away | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Home | 50 | 85.1 | 109.1 | 9.6 | 2 | 4.0% | 15 | 30.0% | 8.78 | 4.71 | |
| 2016 | Away | 31 | 90.1 | 107.6 | 20.1 | 1 | 3.2% | 13 | 41.9% | 5.73 | 5.83 | |
| 2016 | Home vs L | 26 | 82.5 | 102.3 | 15.6 | 1 | 3.8% | 3 | 11.5% | - - - | 5.09 | |
| 2016 | Home vs R | 24 | 87.7 | 109.1 | 3.3 | 1 | 4.2% | 12 | 50.0% | - - - | 4.35 | |
| 2016 | Away vs L | 12 | 89.8 | 105.1 | 22.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 41.7% | - - - | 6.50 | |
| 2016 | Away vs R | 19 | 90.2 | 107.6 | 18.6 | 1 | 5.3% | 8 | 42.1% | - - - | 5.43 | |
| Season | Monthly | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Mar/Apr | 39 | 83.7 | 109.1 | 15.6 | 1 | 2.6% | 11 | 28.2% | 2.84 | 4.37 | |
| 2016 | May | 42 | 90.0 | 108.2 | 11.9 | 2 | 4.8% | 17 | 40.5% | 12.34 | 6.07 | |
| 2016 | 1st Half | 81 | 87.0 | 109.1 | 13.6 | 3 | 3.7% | 28 | 34.6% | 7.40 | 5.21 | |
| Season | Leverage | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Low Leverage | 45 | 88.9 | 109.1 | 16.3 | 1 | 2.2% | 18 | 40.0% | - - - | 5.39 | |
| 2016 | Medium Leverage | 23 | 86.4 | 106.4 | 11.0 | 2 | 8.7% | 6 | 26.1% | - - - | 5.25 | |
| 2016 | High Leverage | 13 | 81.4 | 101.1 | 8.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 30.8% | - - - | 4.31 | |
| Season | Situational | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Bases Empty | 35 | 90.0 | 109.1 | 10.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 15 | 42.9% | - - - | 5.13 | |
| 2016 | Men on Base | 46 | 84.6 | 106.9 | 16.4 | 3 | 6.5% | 13 | 28.3% | - - - | 5.28 | |
| 2016 | Men In Scoring | 28 | 84.3 | 106.9 | 15.7 | 1 | 3.6% | 7 | 25.0% | - - - | 4.60 | |
| Season | Through Count | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | Through 3 - 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - - - | 44.97 | ||||||
| 2016 | Through 3 - 1 | 6 | 89.2 | 105.1 | 16.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 50.0% | - - - | 12.00 | |
| 2016 | Through 3 - 2 | 8 | 80.3 | 89.8 | 32.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | - - - | 8.65 | |
| 2016 | Through 2 - 0 | 9 | 90.1 | 108.2 | 8.9 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 22.2% | - - - | 7.27 | |
| 2016 | Through 1 - 0 | 36 | 87.1 | 108.2 | 15.1 | 0 | 0.0% | 10 | 27.8% | - - - | 5.47 | |
| 2016 | Through 2 - 1 | 16 | 91.0 | 108.2 | 17.8 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 37.5% | - - - | 7.37 | |
| 2016 | Through 1 - 1 | 37 | 87.5 | 107.6 | 21.8 | 1 | 2.7% | 14 | 37.8% | - - - | 5.01 | |
| 2016 | Through 0 - 1 | 41 | 86.6 | 109.1 | 9.9 | 2 | 4.9% | 17 | 41.5% | - - - | 4.84 | |
| 2016 | Through 2 - 2 | 12 | 85.8 | 106.4 | 26.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 16.7% | - - - | 4.32 | |
| 2016 | Through 1 - 2 | 11 | 83.6 | 103.1 | 29.6 | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 18.2% | - - - | 1.18 | |
| 2016 | Through 0 - 2 | 3 | 77.4 | 96.4 | -13.0 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 33.3% | - - - | 0.98 | |
| Season | SP / RP | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | As Reliever | 81 | 87.0 | 109.1 | 13.6 | 3 | 3.7% | 28 | 34.6% | 7.40 | 5.21 | |
| Season | Shifts | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | No Shift | 51 | 89.0 | 109.1 | 15.1 | 1 | 2.0% | 19 | 37.3% | - - - | 5.39 | |
| 2016 | Shift - All | 27 | 81.5 | 105.1 | 9.5 | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 22.2% | - - - | 5.01 | |
| 2016 | Shift - Traditional | 23 | 81.5 | 105.1 | 11.6 | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 21.7% | - - - | 5.47 | |
| 2016 | Shift - Non Traditional | 4 | 81.9 | 98.2 | -6.3 | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 25.0% | - - - | 2.41 | |
| Season | TTO | Events | EV | maxEV | LA | Barrels | Barrel% | HardHit | HardHit% | divider | ERA | xERA |
| 2016 | 1st Through Order as RP | 81 | 87.0 | 109.1 | 13.6 | 3 | 3.7% | 28 | 34.6% | 7.40 | 5.11 | |
| 2016 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 44.97 |

