Caleb Freeman
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 195
DOB: 2/23/1998
(28 years, 8 months, 11 days)
P
| Season | 2025 | Total |
| Team | CHW | - - - |
| Level | MLB | MLB |
| G | 5 | 5 |
| GS | 0 | 0 |
| IP | 3.1 | 3.1 |
| K% | 18.8% | 18.8% |
| BB% | 6.3% | 6.3% |
| GB% | 27.3% | 27.3% |
| ERA | 5.40 | 5.40 |
| FIP | 6.14 | 6.14 |
| WAR | -0.1 | -0.1 |
2025 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:49%
CU:30%
SL:21%
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2019, Rd: 15, Pick: 3, Ovr: 440 |
| Draft Team: | Chicago White Sox |
| Signing Bonus: | $0 |
| School: | Texas Tech |
Service Time
0.009MiLB Options
2
News
Rotowire: Freeman signed a minor-league contract with the Blue Jays on Monday. (3/10/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | vs L | 72.7% | 100.0% | 39.3% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | ||
| 2025 | vs R | 72.2% | 92.3% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 23.8% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 19.0% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Home | 75.0% | 88.9% | 37.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 28.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 9.4% | ||
| 2025 | Away | 70.6% | 100.0% | 44.7% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 21.1% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 23.7% | ||
| 2025 | Home vs L | 60.0% | 100.0% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 7.1% | ||
| 2025 | Home vs R | 85.7% | 83.3% | 38.9% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 27.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 11.1% | ||
| 2025 | Away vs L | 83.3% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 21.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2025 | Away vs R | 63.6% | 100.0% | 45.8% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | May | 73.9% | 94.1% | 43.4% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 22.6% | 63.6% | 85.7% | 20.8% | ||
| 2025 | Jun | 66.7% | 100.0% | 35.3% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 29.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 5.9% | ||
| 2025 | 1st Half | 72.4% | 95.2% | 41.4% | 76.5% | 100.0% | 24.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.1% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Low Leverage | 68.0% | 100.0% | 44.6% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 63.6% | 100.0% | 19.6% | ||
| 2025 | Medium Leverage | 100.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | ||
| 2025 | High Leverage | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Bases Empty | 60.0% | 83.3% | 31.3% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 18.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 12.5% | ||
| 2025 | Men on Base | 78.9% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 81.8% | 100.0% | 28.9% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 21.1% | ||
| 2025 | Men In Scoring | 73.3% | 100.0% | 53.6% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Through 3 - 2 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 38.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 7.7% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 30.8% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 0 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | ||
| 2025 | Through 1 - 0 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 42.1% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 26.3% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 15.8% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 1 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 1 - 1 | 60.0% | 100.0% | 48.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 25.8% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 22.6% | ||
| 2025 | Through 0 - 1 | 70.0% | 92.9% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 24.0% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 16.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 2 | 46.2% | 100.0% | 43.3% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 23.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 1 - 2 | 76.2% | 93.8% | 45.7% | 76.9% | 100.0% | 28.3% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 17.4% | ||
| 2025 | Through 0 - 2 | 87.5% | 85.7% | 30.8% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 19.2% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 11.5% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | As Reliever | 72.4% | 95.2% | 41.4% | 76.5% | 100.0% | 24.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.1% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | No Shift | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2025 | Shift - All | 84.2% | 93.8% | 45.2% | 90.0% | 100.0% | 23.8% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 21.4% | ||
| 2025 | Shift - Traditional | 81.3% | 92.3% | 43.2% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 21.6% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 21.6% | ||
| 2025 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | 1st Through Order as RP | 72.4% | 95.2% | 41.4% | 76.5% | 100.0% | 24.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.1% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | vs L | 72.7% | 100.0% | 39.3% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 14.3% | ||
| 2025 | vs R | 72.2% | 92.3% | 42.9% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 23.8% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 19.0% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Home | 75.0% | 88.9% | 37.5% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 28.1% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 9.4% | ||
| 2025 | Away | 70.6% | 100.0% | 44.7% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 21.1% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 23.7% | ||
| 2025 | Home vs L | 60.0% | 100.0% | 35.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 7.1% | ||
| 2025 | Home vs R | 85.7% | 83.3% | 38.9% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 27.8% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 11.1% | ||
| 2025 | Away vs L | 83.3% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 21.4% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 21.4% | ||
| 2025 | Away vs R | 63.6% | 100.0% | 45.8% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 20.8% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | May | 73.9% | 94.1% | 43.4% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 22.6% | 63.6% | 85.7% | 20.8% | ||
| 2025 | Jun | 66.7% | 100.0% | 35.3% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 29.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 5.9% | ||
| 2025 | 1st Half | 72.4% | 95.2% | 41.4% | 76.5% | 100.0% | 24.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.1% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Low Leverage | 68.0% | 100.0% | 44.6% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 63.6% | 100.0% | 19.6% | ||
| 2025 | Medium Leverage | 100.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 8.3% | ||
| 2025 | High Leverage | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Bases Empty | 60.0% | 83.3% | 31.3% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 18.8% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 12.5% | ||
| 2025 | Men on Base | 78.9% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 81.8% | 100.0% | 28.9% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 21.1% | ||
| 2025 | Men In Scoring | 73.3% | 100.0% | 53.6% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | Through 3 - 2 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 38.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 7.7% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 30.8% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 0 | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | ||
| 2025 | Through 1 - 0 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 42.1% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 26.3% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 15.8% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 1 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 25.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 1 - 1 | 60.0% | 100.0% | 48.4% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 25.8% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 22.6% | ||
| 2025 | Through 0 - 1 | 70.0% | 92.9% | 40.0% | 75.0% | 100.0% | 24.0% | 62.5% | 80.0% | 16.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 2 - 2 | 46.2% | 100.0% | 43.3% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 23.3% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2025 | Through 1 - 2 | 76.2% | 93.8% | 45.7% | 76.9% | 100.0% | 28.3% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 17.4% | ||
| 2025 | Through 0 - 2 | 87.5% | 85.7% | 30.8% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 19.2% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 11.5% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | As Reliever | 72.4% | 95.2% | 41.4% | 76.5% | 100.0% | 24.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.1% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | No Shift | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | ||||
| 2025 | Shift - All | 84.2% | 93.8% | 45.2% | 90.0% | 100.0% | 23.8% | 77.8% | 85.7% | 21.4% | ||
| 2025 | Shift - Traditional | 81.3% | 92.3% | 43.2% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 21.6% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 21.6% | ||
| 2025 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | ||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2025 | 1st Through Order as RP | 72.4% | 95.2% | 41.4% | 76.5% | 100.0% | 24.3% | 66.7% | 87.5% | 17.1% |

