Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Channy Ortiz
Free Agent (A+)2B/OF
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: S/R
5'10" / 165
DOB: 4/11/1999
(27 years, 4 months, 22 days)
2B/OF
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GCU | NCAA | 22 | 58 | 272 | 8 | 56 | 33 | 9 | 13.6% | 8.5% | .141 | .317 | .313 | .413 | .454 | .407 | 129 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ARI | CPX | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ARI | A | 22 | 25 | 99 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 10.1% | 28.3% | .012 | .373 | .256 | .337 | .267 | .295 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ARI | MiLB | 22 | 26 | 103 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 9.7% | 28.2% | .011 | .355 | .244 | .324 | .256 | .284 | 66 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 23 | 19 | 66 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 10.6% | 31.8% | .111 | .206 | .130 | .273 | .241 | .261 | 45 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A+ | 23 | 66 | 235 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 5 | 10.6% | 22.1% | .100 | .289 | .224 | .322 | .323 | .303 | 87 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | AAA | 23 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | .000 | .100 | .083 | .083 | .083 | .075 | -81 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 23 | 88 | 313 | 2 | 30 | 23 | 6 | 10.2% | 24.0% | .097 | .264 | .199 | .302 | .296 | .285 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | ST | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .500 | .500 | .500 | .500 | .441 | 179 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 24 | 67 | 273 | 2 | 33 | 21 | 6 | 8.1% | 19.8% | .086 | .293 | .237 | .305 | .322 | .293 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | ST | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .302 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8% | 23.1% | .066 | .247 | .194 | .248 | .260 | .228 | 42 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4% | 22.8% | .067 | .242 | .192 | .242 | .259 | .227 | -100 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GCU | NCAA | 22 | 58 | 272 | 8 | 56 | 33 | 9 | 13.6% | 8.5% | .141 | .317 | .313 | .413 | .454 | .407 | 129 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ARI | CPX | 22 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 25.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ARI | A | 22 | 25 | 99 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 10.1% | 28.3% | .012 | .373 | .256 | .337 | .267 | .295 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ARI | MiLB | 22 | 26 | 103 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 3 | 9.7% | 28.2% | .011 | .355 | .244 | .324 | .256 | .284 | 66 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 23 | 19 | 66 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 1 | 10.6% | 31.8% | .111 | .206 | .130 | .273 | .241 | .261 | 45 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A+ | 23 | 66 | 235 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 5 | 10.6% | 22.1% | .100 | .289 | .224 | .322 | .323 | .303 | 87 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | AAA | 23 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 16.7% | .000 | .100 | .083 | .083 | .083 | .075 | -81 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 23 | 88 | 313 | 2 | 30 | 23 | 6 | 10.2% | 24.0% | .097 | .264 | .199 | .302 | .296 | .285 | 72 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ARI | ST | 23 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .500 | .500 | .500 | .500 | .441 | 179 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 24 | 67 | 273 | 2 | 33 | 21 | 6 | 8.1% | 19.8% | .086 | .293 | .237 | .305 | .322 | .293 | 73 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ARI | ST | 24 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .302 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.8% | 23.1% | .066 | .247 | .194 | .248 | .260 | .228 | 42 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 27 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.4% | 22.8% | .067 | .242 | .192 | .242 | .259 | .227 | -100 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GCU | NCAA | 58 | 227 | 272 | 71 | 55 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 56 | 33 | 37 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .313 | |
| 2021 | ARI | CPX | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | ARI | A | 25 | 86 | 99 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .256 |
| 2021 | ARI | MiLB | 26 | 90 | 103 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .244 |
| 2022 | ARI | A | 19 | 54 | 66 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .130 |
| 2022 | ARI | A+ | 66 | 201 | 235 | 45 | 31 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 25 | 0 | 52 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | .224 |
| 2022 | ARI | AAA | 3 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .083 |
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 88 | 267 | 313 | 53 | 34 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 23 | 32 | 0 | 75 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 5 | .199 |
| 2022 | ARI | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 67 | 245 | 273 | 58 | 45 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 33 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | .237 |
| 2023 | ARI | ST | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .194 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .192 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GCU | NCAA | 58 | 227 | 272 | 71 | 55 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 56 | 33 | 37 | 23 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 4 | .313 | |
| 2021 | ARI | CPX | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | ARI | A | 25 | 86 | 99 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 28 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .256 |
| 2021 | ARI | MiLB | 26 | 90 | 103 | 22 | 21 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 29 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | .244 |
| 2022 | ARI | A | 19 | 54 | 66 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .130 |
| 2022 | ARI | A+ | 66 | 201 | 235 | 45 | 31 | 10 | 2 | 2 | 24 | 17 | 25 | 0 | 52 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 4 | .224 |
| 2022 | ARI | AAA | 3 | 12 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .083 |
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 88 | 267 | 313 | 53 | 34 | 14 | 3 | 2 | 30 | 23 | 32 | 0 | 75 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 5 | .199 |
| 2022 | ARI | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .500 |
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 67 | 245 | 273 | 58 | 45 | 7 | 4 | 2 | 33 | 21 | 22 | 0 | 54 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 6 | 3 | .237 |
| 2023 | ARI | ST | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .333 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .194 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .192 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GCU | NCAA | 13.6% | 8.5% | 1.61 | .313 | .413 | .454 | .867 | .141 | 4.9 | .317 | -0.2 | 51 | 11.4 | .407 | 129 | |||||||
| 2021 | ARI | CPX | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | -1 | -1.2 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2021 | ARI | A | 10.1% | 28.3% | 0.36 | .256 | .337 | .267 | .604 | .012 | 4.4 | .373 | 0.0 | 10 | -4.0 | .295 | 73 | |||||||
| 2021 | ARI | MiLB | 9.7% | 28.2% | 0.34 | .244 | .324 | .256 | .579 | .011 | 4.4 | .355 | 0.0 | 10 | -5.2 | .284 | 66 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 10.6% | 31.8% | 0.33 | .130 | .273 | .241 | .513 | .111 | 5.7 | .206 | -0.4 | 4 | -5.5 | .261 | 45 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A+ | 10.6% | 22.1% | 0.48 | .224 | .322 | .323 | .645 | .100 | 5.2 | .289 | -1.4 | 26 | -4.0 | .303 | 87 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | AAA | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.00 | .083 | .083 | .083 | .167 | .000 | 2.6 | .100 | 0.0 | -1 | -3.1 | .075 | -81 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 10.2% | 24.0% | 0.43 | .199 | .302 | .296 | .598 | .097 | 5.3 | .264 | -1.8 | 29 | -12.5 | .285 | 72 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .000 | 0.1 | .500 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.2 | .441 | 179 | |||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 8.1% | 19.8% | 0.41 | .237 | .305 | .322 | .628 | .086 | 6.4 | .293 | -0.6 | 26 | -9.5 | .293 | 73 | |||||||
| 2023 | ARI | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .302 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.8% | 23.1% | 0.25 | .194 | .248 | .260 | .507 | .066 | 4.3 | .247 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .228 | 42 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.4% | 22.8% | 0.24 | .192 | .242 | .259 | .501 | .067 | 4.2 | .242 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .227 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | GCU | NCAA | 13.6% | 8.5% | 1.61 | .313 | .413 | .454 | .867 | .141 | 4.9 | .317 | -0.2 | 51 | 11.4 | .407 | 129 | |||||||
| 2021 | ARI | CPX | 0.0% | 25.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | -1 | -1.2 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2021 | ARI | A | 10.1% | 28.3% | 0.36 | .256 | .337 | .267 | .604 | .012 | 4.4 | .373 | 0.0 | 10 | -4.0 | .295 | 73 | |||||||
| 2021 | ARI | MiLB | 9.7% | 28.2% | 0.34 | .244 | .324 | .256 | .579 | .011 | 4.4 | .355 | 0.0 | 10 | -5.2 | .284 | 66 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A | 10.6% | 31.8% | 0.33 | .130 | .273 | .241 | .513 | .111 | 5.7 | .206 | -0.4 | 4 | -5.5 | .261 | 45 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | A+ | 10.6% | 22.1% | 0.48 | .224 | .322 | .323 | .645 | .100 | 5.2 | .289 | -1.4 | 26 | -4.0 | .303 | 87 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | AAA | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.00 | .083 | .083 | .083 | .167 | .000 | 2.6 | .100 | 0.0 | -1 | -3.1 | .075 | -81 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | MiLB | 10.2% | 24.0% | 0.43 | .199 | .302 | .296 | .598 | .097 | 5.3 | .264 | -1.8 | 29 | -12.5 | .285 | 72 | |||||||
| 2022 | ARI | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | .000 | 0.1 | .500 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.2 | .441 | 179 | |||||||
| 2023 | ARI | A+ | 8.1% | 19.8% | 0.41 | .237 | .305 | .322 | .628 | .086 | 6.4 | .293 | -0.6 | 26 | -9.5 | .293 | 73 | |||||||
| 2023 | ARI | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .333 | .333 | .333 | .667 | .000 | 0.1 | .333 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .302 | 83 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.8% | 23.1% | 0.25 | .194 | .248 | .260 | .507 | .066 | 4.3 | .247 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .228 | 42 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 5.4% | 22.8% | 0.24 | .192 | .242 | .259 | .501 | .067 | 4.2 | .242 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .227 | -100 |

