Chase Costello
Milwaukee Brewers (AA)P
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 215
DOB: 4/13/2000
(26 years, 6 months, 24 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 23 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 64.2 | 7.38 | 2.78 | 0.42 | .278 | 65.9% | 58.1% | 7.0% | 3.76 | 3.83 | 3.91 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 24 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 42.1 | 12.12 | 3.19 | 0.64 | .363 | 70.1% | 44.2% | 9.4% | 3.83 | 2.87 | 2.78 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 9.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | .077 | 100.0% | 61.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.31 | 3.86 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 24 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 48.1 | 11.73 | 3.54 | 0.56 | .330 | 72.7% | 46.2% | 8.6% | 3.35 | 2.93 | 2.92 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 15.1 | 7.04 | 5.87 | 0.00 | .420 | 72.7% | 57.4% | 0.0% | 5.28 | 3.97 | 4.67 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.23 | 3.12 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.77 | 4.21 | 1.17 | .296 | 72.2% | 43.4% | 4.48 | 4.61 | 4.56 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 23 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 64.2 | 7.38 | 2.78 | 0.42 | .278 | 65.9% | 58.1% | 7.0% | 3.76 | 3.83 | 3.91 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 24 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 42.1 | 12.12 | 3.19 | 0.64 | .363 | 70.1% | 44.2% | 9.4% | 3.83 | 2.87 | 2.78 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 24 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6.0 | 9.00 | 6.00 | 0.00 | .077 | 100.0% | 61.5% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 3.31 | 3.86 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 24 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 37 | 0 | 48.1 | 11.73 | 3.54 | 0.56 | .330 | 72.7% | 46.2% | 8.6% | 3.35 | 2.93 | 2.92 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 25 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 15.1 | 7.04 | 5.87 | 0.00 | .420 | 72.7% | 57.4% | 0.0% | 5.28 | 3.97 | 4.67 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.0 | 13.50 | 4.50 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.23 | 3.12 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 27 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 7.77 | 4.21 | 1.17 | .296 | 72.2% | 43.4% | 4.48 | 4.61 | 4.56 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 9 | 4 | 3.76 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 64.2 | 257 | 52 | 29 | 27 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 6 | 3 | 3.83 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 42.1 | 179 | 40 | 20 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 7 | 3 | 3.35 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 48.1 | 202 | 41 | 20 | 18 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 63 | |
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 0 | 0 | 5.28 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15.1 | 74 | 21 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 9 | 4 | 3.76 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 64.2 | 257 | 52 | 29 | 27 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 6 | 3 | 3.83 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 42.1 | 179 | 40 | 20 | 18 | 3 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 57 | |
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6.0 | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 | |
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 7 | 3 | 3.35 | 37 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 6 | 4 | 48.1 | 202 | 41 | 20 | 18 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 63 | |
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 0 | 0 | 5.28 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 15.1 | 74 | 21 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 12 | |
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.48 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 7.38 | 2.78 | 2.65 | 0.42 | 20.6% | 7.8% | 12.8% | .224 | 1.11 | .278 | 65.9% | 87 | 92 | 3.83 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 12.12 | 3.19 | 3.80 | 0.64 | 31.8% | 8.4% | 23.5% | .247 | 1.30 | .363 | 70.1% | 94 | 71 | 2.87 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 9.00 | 6.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 26.1% | 17.4% | 8.7% | .053 | 0.83 | .077 | 100.0% | 0 | 85 | 3.31 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 11.73 | 3.54 | 3.32 | 0.56 | 31.2% | 9.4% | 21.8% | .227 | 1.24 | .330 | 72.7% | 82 | 72 | 2.93 | ||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 7.04 | 5.87 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 16.2% | 13.5% | 2.7% | .339 | 2.02 | .420 | 72.7% | 140 | 103 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 13.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 42.9% | 14.3% | 28.6% | .000 | 0.50 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 43 | 2.23 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.77 | 4.21 | 1.85 | 1.17 | 19.6% | 10.6% | 9.0% | .254 | 1.46 | .296 | 72.2% | 4.61 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 7.38 | 2.78 | 2.65 | 0.42 | 20.6% | 7.8% | 12.8% | .224 | 1.11 | .278 | 65.9% | 87 | 92 | 3.83 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 12.12 | 3.19 | 3.80 | 0.64 | 31.8% | 8.4% | 23.5% | .247 | 1.30 | .363 | 70.1% | 94 | 71 | 2.87 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 9.00 | 6.00 | 1.50 | 0.00 | 26.1% | 17.4% | 8.7% | .053 | 0.83 | .077 | 100.0% | 0 | 85 | 3.31 | ||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 11.73 | 3.54 | 3.32 | 0.56 | 31.2% | 9.4% | 21.8% | .227 | 1.24 | .330 | 72.7% | 82 | 72 | 2.93 | ||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 7.04 | 5.87 | 1.20 | 0.00 | 16.2% | 13.5% | 2.7% | .339 | 2.02 | .420 | 72.7% | 140 | 103 | 3.97 | ||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 13.50 | 4.50 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 42.9% | 14.3% | 28.6% | .000 | 0.50 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 43 | 2.23 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 7.77 | 4.21 | 1.85 | 1.17 | 19.6% | 10.6% | 9.0% | .254 | 1.46 | .296 | 72.2% | 4.61 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 2.42 | 17.9% | 58.1% | 24.0% | 16.3% | 7.0% | 45.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% | 94 | 3.91 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 1.44 | 25.0% | 44.2% | 30.8% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 37.7% | 24.5% | 37.7% | 69 | 2.78 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 2.67 | 15.4% | 61.5% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.2% | 7.7% | 46.2% | 104 | 3.86 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 1.54 | 23.9% | 46.2% | 29.9% | 20.0% | 8.6% | 38.7% | 22.7% | 38.7% | 73 | 2.92 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 2.70 | 21.3% | 57.4% | 21.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 56.3% | 20.8% | 22.9% | 127 | 4.67 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 2.00 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 64 | 3.12 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.4% | 36.1% | 4.56 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 2.42 | 17.9% | 58.1% | 24.0% | 16.3% | 7.0% | 45.0% | 20.0% | 35.0% | 94 | 3.91 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 1.44 | 25.0% | 44.2% | 30.8% | 21.9% | 9.4% | 37.7% | 24.5% | 37.7% | 69 | 2.78 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 2.67 | 15.4% | 61.5% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 46.2% | 7.7% | 46.2% | 104 | 3.86 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 1.54 | 23.9% | 46.2% | 29.9% | 20.0% | 8.6% | 38.7% | 22.7% | 38.7% | 73 | 2.92 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 2.70 | 21.3% | 57.4% | 21.3% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 56.3% | 20.8% | 22.9% | 127 | 4.67 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 2.00 | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 66.7% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 64 | 3.12 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 43.4% | 36.1% | 4.56 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 51.7% | 77.3% | 51.4% | 11.7% | 13.3% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 50.1% | 67.4% | 48.6% | 16.3% | 14.5% | 30.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 46.9% | 69.6% | 60.9% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 49.7% | 67.7% | 50.0% | 16.1% | 14.4% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 43.7% | 76.9% | 35.1% | 10.1% | 10.8% | 20.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 7.7% | 68.8% | 41.7% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 86.7% | 55.2% | 57.1% | 5.6% | 13.9% | 19.4% | 21.6 |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | MIL | A | 51.7% | 77.3% | 51.4% | 11.7% | 13.3% | 25.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | A+ | 50.1% | 67.4% | 48.6% | 16.3% | 14.5% | 30.8% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | AA | 46.9% | 69.6% | 60.9% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 28.6% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIL | MiLB | 49.7% | 67.7% | 50.0% | 16.1% | 14.4% | 30.5% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | AA | 43.7% | 76.9% | 35.1% | 10.1% | 10.8% | 20.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIL | ST | 7.7% | 68.8% | 41.7% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 86.7% | 55.2% | 57.1% | 5.6% | 13.9% | 19.4% | 21.6 |

