Chase McDonald
Free Agent (ST)1B
Age: 34
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 265
DOB: 6/2/1992
(34 years, 2 months, 30 days)
1B
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | R | 21 | 46 | 179 | 6 | 20 | 33 | 0 | 10.6% | 21.2% | .168 | .286 | .245 | .341 | .413 | .354 | 124 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 22 | 102 | 413 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 0 | 10.7% | 28.1% | .202 | .366 | .279 | .363 | .481 | .384 | 142 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A+ | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 103 | 414 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 0 | 10.6% | 28.0% | .201 | .365 | .278 | .362 | .479 | .383 | 141 | |||||||||
| 2015 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 105 | 444 | 30 | 66 | 80 | 2 | 10.1% | 26.4% | .313 | .320 | .279 | .358 | .592 | .404 | 140 | |||||||||
| 2016 | HOU | AA | 24 | 109 | 434 | 17 | 40 | 53 | 0 | 8.3% | 27.6% | .161 | .277 | .227 | .290 | .388 | .306 | 97 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | ST | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .716 | 346 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | R | 21 | 46 | 179 | 6 | 20 | 33 | 0 | 10.6% | 21.2% | .168 | .286 | .245 | .341 | .413 | .354 | 124 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 22 | 102 | 413 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 0 | 10.7% | 28.1% | .202 | .366 | .279 | .363 | .481 | .384 | 142 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A+ | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 22 | 103 | 414 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 0 | 10.6% | 28.0% | .201 | .365 | .278 | .362 | .479 | .383 | 141 | |||||||||
| 2015 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 105 | 444 | 30 | 66 | 80 | 2 | 10.1% | 26.4% | .313 | .320 | .279 | .358 | .592 | .404 | 140 | |||||||||
| 2016 | HOU | AA | 24 | 109 | 434 | 17 | 40 | 53 | 0 | 8.3% | 27.6% | .161 | .277 | .227 | .290 | .388 | .306 | 97 | |||||||||
| 2017 | HOU | ST | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .716 | 346 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | R | 46 | 155 | 179 | 38 | 25 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 33 | 19 | 0 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .245 |
| 2014 | HOU | A | 102 | 362 | 413 | 101 | 60 | 25 | 0 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 44 | 1 | 116 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .279 |
| 2014 | HOU | A+ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 103 | 363 | 414 | 101 | 60 | 25 | 0 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 44 | 1 | 116 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .278 |
| 2015 | HOU | A+ | 105 | 390 | 444 | 109 | 48 | 30 | 1 | 30 | 66 | 80 | 45 | 0 | 117 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 1 | .279 |
| 2016 | HOU | AA | 109 | 392 | 434 | 89 | 60 | 12 | 0 | 17 | 40 | 53 | 36 | 0 | 120 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .227 |
| 2017 | HOU | ST | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | R | 46 | 155 | 179 | 38 | 25 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 33 | 19 | 0 | 38 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | .245 |
| 2014 | HOU | A | 102 | 362 | 413 | 101 | 60 | 25 | 0 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 44 | 1 | 116 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .279 |
| 2014 | HOU | A+ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 103 | 363 | 414 | 101 | 60 | 25 | 0 | 16 | 57 | 67 | 44 | 1 | 116 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .278 |
| 2015 | HOU | A+ | 105 | 390 | 444 | 109 | 48 | 30 | 1 | 30 | 66 | 80 | 45 | 0 | 117 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 2 | 1 | .279 |
| 2016 | HOU | AA | 109 | 392 | 434 | 89 | 60 | 12 | 0 | 17 | 40 | 53 | 36 | 0 | 120 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | .227 |
| 2017 | HOU | ST | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | R | 10.6% | 21.2% | 0.50 | .245 | .341 | .413 | .754 | .168 | 2.9 | .286 | -0.4 | 25 | 4.2 | .354 | 124 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 10.7% | 28.1% | 0.38 | .279 | .363 | .481 | .844 | .202 | 1.5 | .366 | -0.1 | 68 | 19.7 | .384 | 142 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A+ | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 10.6% | 28.0% | 0.38 | .278 | .362 | .479 | .842 | .201 | 1.5 | .365 | -0.1 | 68 | 19.5 | .383 | 141 | |||||||
| 2015 | HOU | A+ | 10.1% | 26.4% | 0.38 | .279 | .358 | .592 | .950 | .313 | 3.2 | .320 | 0.0 | 85 | 28.8 | .404 | 140 | |||||||
| 2016 | HOU | AA | 8.3% | 27.6% | 0.30 | .227 | .290 | .388 | .678 | .161 | 0.8 | .277 | 0.0 | 45 | -2.9 | .306 | 97 | |||||||
| 2017 | HOU | ST | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.3 | .716 | 346 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | HOU | R | 10.6% | 21.2% | 0.50 | .245 | .341 | .413 | .754 | .168 | 2.9 | .286 | -0.4 | 25 | 4.2 | .354 | 124 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A | 10.7% | 28.1% | 0.38 | .279 | .363 | .481 | .844 | .202 | 1.5 | .366 | -0.1 | 68 | 19.7 | .384 | 142 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | A+ | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | MiLB | 10.6% | 28.0% | 0.38 | .278 | .362 | .479 | .842 | .201 | 1.5 | .365 | -0.1 | 68 | 19.5 | .383 | 141 | |||||||
| 2015 | HOU | A+ | 10.1% | 26.4% | 0.38 | .279 | .358 | .592 | .950 | .313 | 3.2 | .320 | 0.0 | 85 | 28.8 | .404 | 140 | |||||||
| 2016 | HOU | AA | 8.3% | 27.6% | 0.30 | .227 | .290 | .388 | .678 | .161 | 0.8 | .277 | 0.0 | 45 | -2.9 | .306 | 97 | |||||||
| 2017 | HOU | ST | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.3 | .716 | 346 |

