Chuck James
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 44
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'0" / 190
DOB: 11/9/1981
(44 years, 11 months, 27 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 72 |
| GS | 55 |
| IP | 326.0 |
| K% | 17.2% |
| BB% | 9.4% |
| GB% | 29.5% |
| ERA | 4.53 |
| FIP | 5.52 |
| WAR | 0.4 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2002, Rd: 20, Pick: 52, Ovr: 605 |
| Draft Team: | Atlanta Braves |
| School: | Chattahoochee Valley CC |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | vs L | 5.40 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 0.0% | 13.3% | .357 | 1.50 | .385 | 40.0% | 1.83 | 4.46 |
| 2011 | vs R | 7.71 | 5.14 | 1.50 | 1.29 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 6.5% | .259 | 1.57 | .300 | 72.9% | 4.88 | 5.18 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Home | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 1.69 | 24.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | .304 | 1.69 | .375 | 78.9% | 4.34 | 4.49 |
| 2011 | Away | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 9.5% | 9.5% | 0.0% | .278 | 1.40 | .294 | 42.9% | 3.43 | 5.44 |
| 2011 | Home vs L | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | .333 | 1.50 | .400 | 50.0% | 1.53 | 4.35 |
| 2011 | Home vs R | 11.25 | 4.50 | 2.50 | 2.25 | 26.3% | 10.5% | 15.8% | .294 | 1.75 | .364 | 89.3% | 5.28 | 4.54 |
| 2011 | Away vs L | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 11.1% | 0.0% | 11.1% | .375 | 1.50 | .375 | 33.3% | 2.03 | 4.54 |
| 2011 | Away vs R | 3.00 | 6.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 16.7% | -8.3% | .200 | 1.33 | .222 | 50.0% | 4.36 | 6.03 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | May | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.03 | 6.79 |
| 2011 | Jun | 3.86 | 3.86 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | .071 | 0.64 | .083 | 100.0% | 3.45 | 5.34 |
| 2011 | Jul | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 1.69 | 20.7% | 6.9% | 13.8% | .423 | 2.44 | .500 | 51.7% | 4.34 | 4.49 |
| 2011 | 1st Half | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 11.8% | 11.8% | 0.0% | .067 | 0.60 | .077 | 100.0% | 3.43 | 5.44 |
| 2011 | 2nd Half | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 1.69 | 20.7% | 6.9% | 13.8% | .423 | 2.44 | .500 | 51.7% | 4.34 | 4.49 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Low Leverage | 7.27 | 4.15 | 1.75 | 1.04 | 16.7% | 9.5% | 7.1% | .324 | 1.85 | .367 | 61.6% | 4.29 | 5.40 |
| 2011 | Medium Leverage | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.03 | 4.28 |
| 2011 | High Leverage | 13.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Bases Empty | 8.10 | 10.80 | 0.75 | 2.70 | 15.8% | 21.1% | -5.3% | .333 | 2.70 | .364 | 100.0% | 8.73 | 7.09 |
| 2011 | Men on Base | 6.43 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 18.5% | 0.0% | 18.5% | .269 | 1.00 | .318 | 14.3% | 1.60 | 3.93 |
| 2011 | Men In Scoring | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | .273 | 1.00 | .273 | -66.7% | 2.36 | 4.45 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | .000 | 3.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 12.03 | 15.79 |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 25.0% | -25.0% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 6.03 | 8.54 |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 2 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.29 | .000 | 100.0% | 4.31 | 5.39 |
| 2011 | Through 2 - 0 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | .167 | 1.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 3.53 | 5.41 |
| 2011 | Through 1 - 0 | 5.06 | 5.06 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 15.0% | 15.0% | 0.0% | .118 | 0.94 | .143 | 100.0% | 3.59 | 5.00 |
| 2011 | Through 2 - 1 | 4.91 | 4.91 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.0% | .091 | 0.82 | .111 | 100.0% | 3.57 | 4.94 |
| 2011 | Through 1 - 1 | 6.23 | 6.23 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 15.8% | 15.8% | 0.0% | .188 | 1.38 | .231 | 100.0% | 3.72 | 5.17 |
| 2011 | Through 0 - 1 | 9.64 | 1.93 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 20.8% | 4.2% | 16.7% | .409 | 2.14 | .500 | 40.0% | 1.53 | 4.49 |
| 2011 | Through 2 - 2 | 13.50 | 8.10 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 13.3% | .167 | 1.50 | .286 | 60.0% | 2.73 | 3.86 |
| 2011 | Through 1 - 2 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 7.1% | 14.3% | .308 | 1.67 | .400 | 40.0% | 2.03 | 4.54 |
| 2011 | Through 0 - 2 | 12.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .467 | 2.33 | .583 | 14.3% | 0.36 | 3.29 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | As Reliever | 6.97 | 3.48 | 2.00 | 0.87 | 17.4% | 8.7% | 8.7% | .293 | 1.55 | .333 | 61.6% | 3.90 | 4.95 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .344 | 1.57 | .333 | 100.0% | 3.03 | 6.26 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | 1st Through Order as RP | 6.30 | 3.60 | 1.75 | 0.90 | 15.6% | 8.9% | 6.7% | .300 | 1.60 | .333 | 61.6% | 4.13 | 5.21 |
| 2011 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 27.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | -2.97 | -2.97 |
| Season | Handedness | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | vs L | 5.40 | 0.00 | 2.00 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 0.0% | 13.3% | .357 | 1.50 | .385 | 40.0% | 1.83 | 4.46 |
| 2011 | vs R | 7.71 | 5.14 | 1.50 | 1.29 | 19.4% | 12.9% | 6.5% | .259 | 1.57 | .300 | 72.9% | 4.88 | 5.18 |
| Season | Home / Away | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Home | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 1.69 | 24.0% | 8.0% | 16.0% | .304 | 1.69 | .375 | 78.9% | 4.34 | 4.49 |
| 2011 | Away | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 9.5% | 9.5% | 0.0% | .278 | 1.40 | .294 | 42.9% | 3.43 | 5.44 |
| 2011 | Home vs L | 6.75 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | .333 | 1.50 | .400 | 50.0% | 1.53 | 4.35 |
| 2011 | Home vs R | 11.25 | 4.50 | 2.50 | 2.25 | 26.3% | 10.5% | 15.8% | .294 | 1.75 | .364 | 89.3% | 5.28 | 4.54 |
| 2011 | Away vs L | 4.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 11.1% | 0.0% | 11.1% | .375 | 1.50 | .375 | 33.3% | 2.03 | 4.54 |
| 2011 | Away vs R | 3.00 | 6.00 | 0.50 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 16.7% | -8.3% | .200 | 1.33 | .222 | 50.0% | 4.36 | 6.03 |
| Season | Monthly | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | May | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.03 | 6.79 |
| 2011 | Jun | 3.86 | 3.86 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 12.5% | 12.5% | 0.0% | .071 | 0.64 | .083 | 100.0% | 3.45 | 5.34 |
| 2011 | Jul | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 1.69 | 20.7% | 6.9% | 13.8% | .423 | 2.44 | .500 | 51.7% | 4.34 | 4.49 |
| 2011 | 1st Half | 3.60 | 3.60 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 11.8% | 11.8% | 0.0% | .067 | 0.60 | .077 | 100.0% | 3.43 | 5.44 |
| 2011 | 2nd Half | 10.13 | 3.38 | 3.00 | 1.69 | 20.7% | 6.9% | 13.8% | .423 | 2.44 | .500 | 51.7% | 4.34 | 4.49 |
| Season | Leverage | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Low Leverage | 7.27 | 4.15 | 1.75 | 1.04 | 16.7% | 9.5% | 7.1% | .324 | 1.85 | .367 | 61.6% | 4.29 | 5.40 |
| 2011 | Medium Leverage | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 3.03 | 4.28 |
| 2011 | High Leverage | 13.50 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0.03 | 0.03 |
| Season | Situational | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Bases Empty | 8.10 | 10.80 | 0.75 | 2.70 | 15.8% | 21.1% | -5.3% | .333 | 2.70 | .364 | 100.0% | 8.73 | 7.09 |
| 2011 | Men on Base | 6.43 | 0.00 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 18.5% | 0.0% | 18.5% | .269 | 1.00 | .318 | 14.3% | 1.60 | 3.93 |
| 2011 | Men In Scoring | 3.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 8.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | .273 | 1.00 | .273 | -66.7% | 2.36 | 4.45 |
| Season | Through Count | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.00 | 27.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 50.0% | -50.0% | .000 | 3.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 12.03 | 15.79 |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 1 | 0.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 25.0% | -25.0% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 6.03 | 8.54 |
| 2011 | Through 3 - 2 | 11.57 | 11.57 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 30.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.29 | .000 | 100.0% | 4.31 | 5.39 |
| 2011 | Through 2 - 0 | 4.50 | 4.50 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 14.3% | 14.3% | 0.0% | .167 | 1.00 | .200 | 100.0% | 3.53 | 5.41 |
| 2011 | Through 1 - 0 | 5.06 | 5.06 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 15.0% | 15.0% | 0.0% | .118 | 0.94 | .143 | 100.0% | 3.59 | 5.00 |
| 2011 | Through 2 - 1 | 4.91 | 4.91 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 15.4% | 15.4% | 0.0% | .091 | 0.82 | .111 | 100.0% | 3.57 | 4.94 |
| 2011 | Through 1 - 1 | 6.23 | 6.23 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 15.8% | 15.8% | 0.0% | .188 | 1.38 | .231 | 100.0% | 3.72 | 5.17 |
| 2011 | Through 0 - 1 | 9.64 | 1.93 | 5.00 | 0.00 | 20.8% | 4.2% | 16.7% | .409 | 2.14 | .500 | 40.0% | 1.53 | 4.49 |
| 2011 | Through 2 - 2 | 13.50 | 8.10 | 1.67 | 0.00 | 33.3% | 20.0% | 13.3% | .167 | 1.50 | .286 | 60.0% | 2.73 | 3.86 |
| 2011 | Through 1 - 2 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 3.00 | 0.00 | 21.4% | 7.1% | 14.3% | .308 | 1.67 | .400 | 40.0% | 2.03 | 4.54 |
| 2011 | Through 0 - 2 | 12.00 | 0.00 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | .467 | 2.33 | .583 | 14.3% | 0.36 | 3.29 |
| Season | SP / RP | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | As Reliever | 6.97 | 3.48 | 2.00 | 0.87 | 17.4% | 8.7% | 8.7% | .293 | 1.55 | .333 | 61.6% | 3.90 | 4.95 |
| Season | Shifts | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | No Shift | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | .344 | 1.57 | .333 | 100.0% | 3.03 | 6.26 |
| Season | TTO | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | K% | BB% | K-BB% | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | FIP | xFIP |
| 2011 | 1st Through Order as RP | 6.30 | 3.60 | 1.75 | 0.90 | 15.6% | 8.9% | 6.7% | .300 | 1.60 | .333 | 61.6% | 4.13 | 5.21 |
| 2011 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 27.00 | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | -2.97 | -2.97 |

