Daniel Schlereth
(ST)P
Age: 40
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'0" / 210
DOB: 5/9/1986
(40 years, 5 months, 6 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 94 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 93.0 |
| K% | 21.5% |
| BB% | 14.4% |
| GB% | 45.0% |
| ERA | 4.35 |
| FIP | 4.97 |
| WAR | -0.7 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2008, Rd: 1, Pick: 26, Ovr: 26 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| School: | Arizona |
News
Rotowire: Schlereth inked a minor-league deal with the Red Sox on Monday, Chris Cotillo of MassLive.com reports. (1/14/2019)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L | 41.9% | 56.0% | 48.2% | 76.9% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 44.6% | 61.5% | 5.4% | 16.1% | 21.4% | 25.4 | |||
| 2012 | vs R | 20.5% | 62.9% | 40.5% | 75.0% | 86.4% | 83.3% | 47.3% | 46.2% | 6.2% | 16.0% | 22.2% | 21.7 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Home | 32.6% | 72.7% | 50.0% | 85.7% | 87.5% | 86.8% | 43.4% | 63.0% | 6.3% | 12.7% | 19.0% | 22.7 | |||
| 2012 | Away | 25.9% | 44.4% | 35.2% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 84.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 5.2% | 20.7% | 25.9% | 24.0 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 41.2% | 72.7% | 53.6% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 39.3% | 62.5% | 3.6% | 10.7% | 14.3% | 23.9 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 26.9% | 72.7% | 47.9% | 85.7% | 81.3% | 82.6% | 45.8% | 63.2% | 7.8% | 13.7% | 21.6% | 22.0 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs L | 42.9% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 7.1% | 21.4% | 28.6% | 26.7 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 7.7% | 46.2% | 26.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 20.0% | 23.3% | 21.4 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Mar/Apr | 30.0% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 76.2% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 51.3% | 5.8% | 16.1% | 21.9% | 23.4 | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 30.0% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 76.2% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 51.3% | 5.8% | 16.1% | 21.9% | 23.4 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 30.8% | 58.6% | 43.9% | 75.0% | 91.2% | 85.2% | 47.2% | 48.6% | 6.2% | 16.9% | 23.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2012 | High Leverage | 20.0% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.8 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 40.9% | 55.6% | 49.0% | 77.8% | 93.3% | 87.5% | 55.1% | 61.1% | 6.1% | 20.4% | 26.5% | 20.0 | |||
| 2012 | Men on Base | 25.0% | 63.6% | 40.7% | 75.0% | 90.5% | 84.8% | 40.7% | 42.9% | 5.7% | 13.6% | 19.3% | 25.0 | |||
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 25.0% | 63.3% | 41.4% | 80.0% | 89.5% | 86.2% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 5.2% | 14.3% | 19.5% | 25.4 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.3 | ||||||||||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 12.5% | 27.3% | 18.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.5% | 18.5% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 31.0% | 54.5% | 37.5% | 88.9% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 27.5% | 50.0% | 2.5% | 12.5% | 15.0% | 26.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 10.0% | 41.7% | 21.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 21.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.4% | 48.1% | 31.9% | 77.8% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 14.5% | 17.1% | 21.8 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 27.0% | 38.9% | 30.9% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 88.2% | 32.7% | 20.0% | 3.6% | 16.4% | 20.0% | 24.4 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 35.5% | 52.6% | 42.0% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 38.0% | 30.0% | 6.0% | 18.0% | 24.0% | 24.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 40.7% | 63.0% | 51.9% | 72.7% | 82.4% | 78.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 20.4% | 31.5% | 25.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 32.0% | 64.3% | 43.6% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 94.1% | 35.9% | 66.7% | 2.6% | 12.8% | 15.4% | 27.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 27.8% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 43.8% | 66.7% | 6.3% | 21.9% | 28.1% | 24.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 38.5% | 62.5% | 51.7% | 60.0% | 70.0% | 66.7% | 55.2% | 100.0% | 17.2% | 20.7% | 37.9% | 23.7 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | As Reliever | 30.0% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 76.2% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 51.3% | 5.8% | 16.1% | 21.9% | 23.4 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | No Shift | 34.2% | 60.6% | 46.5% | 92.3% | 100.0% | 97.0% | 46.5% | 50.0% | 1.4% | 15.5% | 16.9% | 23.2 | |||
| 2012 | Shift - All | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.8 | ||||
| 2012 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.8 | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | 1st Through Order as RP | 30.4% | 60.3% | 44.1% | 76.2% | 91.4% | 85.7% | 45.7% | 52.6% | 6.0% | 15.7% | 21.6% | 23.4 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 23.0 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L | 41.9% | 56.0% | 48.2% | 76.9% | 100.0% | 88.9% | 44.6% | 61.5% | 5.4% | 16.1% | 21.4% | 25.4 | |||
| 2012 | vs R | 20.5% | 62.9% | 40.5% | 75.0% | 86.4% | 83.3% | 47.3% | 46.2% | 6.2% | 16.0% | 22.2% | 21.7 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Home | 32.6% | 72.7% | 50.0% | 85.7% | 87.5% | 86.8% | 43.4% | 63.0% | 6.3% | 12.7% | 19.0% | 22.7 | |||
| 2012 | Away | 25.9% | 44.4% | 35.2% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 84.2% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 5.2% | 20.7% | 25.9% | 24.0 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 41.2% | 72.7% | 53.6% | 85.7% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 39.3% | 62.5% | 3.6% | 10.7% | 14.3% | 23.9 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 26.9% | 72.7% | 47.9% | 85.7% | 81.3% | 82.6% | 45.8% | 63.2% | 7.8% | 13.7% | 21.6% | 22.0 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs L | 42.9% | 42.9% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 7.1% | 21.4% | 28.6% | 26.7 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 7.7% | 46.2% | 26.9% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 20.0% | 23.3% | 21.4 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Mar/Apr | 30.0% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 76.2% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 51.3% | 5.8% | 16.1% | 21.9% | 23.4 | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 30.0% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 76.2% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 51.3% | 5.8% | 16.1% | 21.9% | 23.4 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 30.8% | 58.6% | 43.9% | 75.0% | 91.2% | 85.2% | 47.2% | 48.6% | 6.2% | 16.9% | 23.1% | 23.2 | |||
| 2012 | High Leverage | 20.0% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 25.8 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 40.9% | 55.6% | 49.0% | 77.8% | 93.3% | 87.5% | 55.1% | 61.1% | 6.1% | 20.4% | 26.5% | 20.0 | |||
| 2012 | Men on Base | 25.0% | 63.6% | 40.7% | 75.0% | 90.5% | 84.8% | 40.7% | 42.9% | 5.7% | 13.6% | 19.3% | 25.0 | |||
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 25.0% | 63.3% | 41.4% | 80.0% | 89.5% | 86.2% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 5.2% | 14.3% | 19.5% | 25.4 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.3 | ||||||||||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 12.5% | 27.3% | 18.5% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 18.5% | 18.5% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 31.0% | 54.5% | 37.5% | 88.9% | 100.0% | 93.3% | 27.5% | 50.0% | 2.5% | 12.5% | 15.0% | 26.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 10.0% | 41.7% | 21.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.8% | 12.8% | 21.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 21.4% | 48.1% | 31.9% | 77.8% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 39.1% | 0.0% | 2.6% | 14.5% | 17.1% | 21.8 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 27.0% | 38.9% | 30.9% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 88.2% | 32.7% | 20.0% | 3.6% | 16.4% | 20.0% | 24.4 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 35.5% | 52.6% | 42.0% | 72.7% | 100.0% | 85.7% | 38.0% | 30.0% | 6.0% | 18.0% | 24.0% | 24.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 40.7% | 63.0% | 51.9% | 72.7% | 82.4% | 78.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 20.4% | 31.5% | 25.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 32.0% | 64.3% | 43.6% | 87.5% | 100.0% | 94.1% | 35.9% | 66.7% | 2.6% | 12.8% | 15.4% | 27.3 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 27.8% | 50.0% | 37.5% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 43.8% | 66.7% | 6.3% | 21.9% | 28.1% | 24.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 38.5% | 62.5% | 51.7% | 60.0% | 70.0% | 66.7% | 55.2% | 100.0% | 17.2% | 20.7% | 37.9% | 23.7 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | As Reliever | 30.0% | 60.0% | 43.8% | 76.2% | 91.7% | 86.0% | 46.2% | 51.3% | 5.8% | 16.1% | 21.9% | 23.4 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | No Shift | 34.2% | 60.6% | 46.5% | 92.3% | 100.0% | 97.0% | 46.5% | 50.0% | 1.4% | 15.5% | 16.9% | 23.2 | |||
| 2012 | Shift - All | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.8 | ||||
| 2012 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 66.7% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 21.8 | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | 1st Through Order as RP | 30.4% | 60.3% | 44.1% | 76.2% | 91.4% | 85.7% | 45.7% | 52.6% | 6.0% | 15.7% | 21.6% | 23.4 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 23.0 |

