Daniel Stumpf
Free AgentP
Age: 35
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'2" / 208
DOB: 1/4/1991
(35 years, 10 months, 1 day)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 166 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 110.0 |
| K% | 20.3% |
| BB% | 9.7% |
| GB% | 36.4% |
| ERA | 4.66 |
| FIP | 4.61 |
| WAR | 0.3 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2012, Rd: 9, Pick: 5, Ovr: 283 |
| Draft Team: | Kansas City Royals |
| School: | San Jacinto College |
Service Time
3.037MiLB Options
1
News
Rotowire: Stumpf (elbow) was designated for assignment by the Tigers on Thursday, Emily Waldon of The Athletic reports. (10/24/2019)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Shadow Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Shadow Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 44.6% | 57.8% | 45.1% | 43.4% | 73.9% | 23.7% | 45.8% | 40.9% | 21.4% | ||
| 2019 | vs R | 54.5% | 80.3% | 40.6% | 69.8% | 84.1% | 21.1% | 37.9% | 72.7% | 19.5% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Home | 52.9% | 68.8% | 44.2% | 59.3% | 82.9% | 21.5% | 46.8% | 51.7% | 22.6% | ||
| 2019 | Away | 46.5% | 74.5% | 40.7% | 56.1% | 78.1% | 23.0% | 34.1% | 66.7% | 17.7% | ||
| 2019 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 51.9% | 44.3% | 46.2% | 75.0% | 21.3% | 53.6% | 33.3% | 23.0% | ||
| 2019 | Home vs R | 55.2% | 81.1% | 44.1% | 69.7% | 87.0% | 21.7% | 41.2% | 71.4% | 22.4% | ||
| 2019 | Away vs L | 38.3% | 66.7% | 46.1% | 40.7% | 72.7% | 26.5% | 35.0% | 57.1% | 19.6% | ||
| 2019 | Away vs R | 53.7% | 79.3% | 37.0% | 70.0% | 81.0% | 20.5% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 16.4% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 60.0% | 60.0% | 39.1% | 60.7% | 70.6% | 21.9% | 59.1% | 46.2% | 17.2% | ||
| 2019 | May | 49.1% | 81.5% | 43.7% | 72.7% | 81.3% | 17.5% | 33.3% | 81.8% | 26.2% | ||
| 2019 | Jun | 51.6% | 71.9% | 44.0% | 61.8% | 85.7% | 24.1% | 39.3% | 45.5% | 19.9% | ||
| 2019 | Jul | 38.2% | 76.9% | 40.5% | 47.6% | 80.0% | 25.0% | 23.1% | 66.7% | 15.5% | ||
| 2019 | Sept/Oct | 42.9% | 66.7% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 25.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 23.3% | ||
| 2019 | 1st Half | 52.5% | 71.6% | 42.6% | 62.4% | 79.3% | 21.9% | 42.0% | 59.5% | 20.7% | ||
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 39.0% | 68.8% | 42.3% | 39.1% | 88.9% | 23.7% | 38.9% | 42.9% | 18.6% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 50.0% | 72.5% | 47.1% | 60.0% | 83.3% | 23.9% | 39.7% | 55.6% | 23.2% | ||
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 55.6% | 76.0% | 37.5% | 58.6% | 70.6% | 24.2% | 50.0% | 87.5% | 13.3% | ||
| 2019 | High Leverage | 43.6% | 58.8% | 35.8% | 47.1% | 87.5% | 15.6% | 40.9% | 33.3% | 20.2% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 45.1% | 72.5% | 45.0% | 52.5% | 80.6% | 23.5% | 37.0% | 60.0% | 21.5% | ||
| 2019 | Men on Base | 55.0% | 70.0% | 40.2% | 63.2% | 80.6% | 21.0% | 46.2% | 54.2% | 19.2% | ||
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 48.7% | 64.9% | 40.9% | 56.8% | 81.0% | 19.9% | 41.0% | 43.8% | 21.0% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 22.7% | |||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 39.5% | 46.7% | 41.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 22.8% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 18.5% | ||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 41.5% | 47.1% | 33.3% | 47.6% | 50.0% | 17.1% | 35.0% | 42.9% | 16.3% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 45.0% | 61.1% | 37.4% | 55.0% | 63.6% | 18.7% | 35.0% | 57.1% | 18.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 48.0% | 63.8% | 37.7% | 58.7% | 74.1% | 17.7% | 38.5% | 50.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 45.1% | 67.6% | 40.2% | 62.9% | 68.2% | 17.2% | 31.9% | 66.7% | 23.0% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 48.2% | 69.1% | 42.2% | 61.1% | 78.8% | 20.0% | 36.7% | 54.5% | 22.2% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 50.8% | 75.8% | 49.0% | 55.9% | 84.2% | 27.3% | 44.4% | 62.5% | 21.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 47.8% | 69.7% | 38.1% | 50.0% | 85.7% | 15.5% | 46.3% | 57.9% | 22.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 54.5% | 66.7% | 45.3% | 54.5% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 54.5% | 44.4% | 19.4% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 53.1% | 73.1% | 49.5% | 50.0% | 92.9% | 28.3% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 21.2% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 50.0% | 71.2% | 42.5% | 57.8% | 80.6% | 22.2% | 41.5% | 56.8% | 20.3% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | No Shift | 58.1% | 88.4% | 39.6% | 66.7% | 92.3% | 20.9% | 48.6% | 82.4% | 18.7% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - All | 35.7% | 86.7% | 44.2% | 45.8% | 90.9% | 25.3% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 18.9% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 37.5% | 86.7% | 48.2% | 47.8% | 90.9% | 27.7% | 23.5% | 75.0% | 20.5% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 50.0% | 71.2% | 42.5% | 57.8% | 80.6% | 22.2% | 41.5% | 56.8% | 20.3% |
| Season | Handedness | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | vs L | 44.6% | 57.8% | 45.1% | 43.4% | 73.9% | 23.7% | 45.8% | 40.9% | 21.4% | ||
| 2019 | vs R | 54.5% | 80.3% | 40.6% | 69.8% | 84.1% | 21.1% | 37.9% | 72.7% | 19.5% | ||
| Season | Home / Away | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Home | 52.9% | 68.8% | 44.2% | 59.3% | 82.9% | 21.5% | 46.8% | 51.7% | 22.6% | ||
| 2019 | Away | 46.5% | 74.5% | 40.7% | 56.1% | 78.1% | 23.0% | 34.1% | 66.7% | 17.7% | ||
| 2019 | Home vs L | 50.0% | 51.9% | 44.3% | 46.2% | 75.0% | 21.3% | 53.6% | 33.3% | 23.0% | ||
| 2019 | Home vs R | 55.2% | 81.1% | 44.1% | 69.7% | 87.0% | 21.7% | 41.2% | 71.4% | 22.4% | ||
| 2019 | Away vs L | 38.3% | 66.7% | 46.1% | 40.7% | 72.7% | 26.5% | 35.0% | 57.1% | 19.6% | ||
| 2019 | Away vs R | 53.7% | 79.3% | 37.0% | 70.0% | 81.0% | 20.5% | 33.3% | 75.0% | 16.4% | ||
| Season | Monthly | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Mar/Apr | 60.0% | 60.0% | 39.1% | 60.7% | 70.6% | 21.9% | 59.1% | 46.2% | 17.2% | ||
| 2019 | May | 49.1% | 81.5% | 43.7% | 72.7% | 81.3% | 17.5% | 33.3% | 81.8% | 26.2% | ||
| 2019 | Jun | 51.6% | 71.9% | 44.0% | 61.8% | 85.7% | 24.1% | 39.3% | 45.5% | 19.9% | ||
| 2019 | Jul | 38.2% | 76.9% | 40.5% | 47.6% | 80.0% | 25.0% | 23.1% | 66.7% | 15.5% | ||
| 2019 | Sept/Oct | 42.9% | 66.7% | 48.8% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 25.6% | 60.0% | 50.0% | 23.3% | ||
| 2019 | 1st Half | 52.5% | 71.6% | 42.6% | 62.4% | 79.3% | 21.9% | 42.0% | 59.5% | 20.7% | ||
| 2019 | 2nd Half | 39.0% | 68.8% | 42.3% | 39.1% | 88.9% | 23.7% | 38.9% | 42.9% | 18.6% | ||
| Season | Leverage | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Low Leverage | 50.0% | 72.5% | 47.1% | 60.0% | 83.3% | 23.9% | 39.7% | 55.6% | 23.2% | ||
| 2019 | Medium Leverage | 55.6% | 76.0% | 37.5% | 58.6% | 70.6% | 24.2% | 50.0% | 87.5% | 13.3% | ||
| 2019 | High Leverage | 43.6% | 58.8% | 35.8% | 47.1% | 87.5% | 15.6% | 40.9% | 33.3% | 20.2% | ||
| Season | Situational | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Bases Empty | 45.1% | 72.5% | 45.0% | 52.5% | 80.6% | 23.5% | 37.0% | 60.0% | 21.5% | ||
| 2019 | Men on Base | 55.0% | 70.0% | 40.2% | 63.2% | 80.6% | 21.0% | 46.2% | 54.2% | 19.2% | ||
| 2019 | Men In Scoring | 48.7% | 64.9% | 40.9% | 56.8% | 81.0% | 19.9% | 41.0% | 43.8% | 21.0% | ||
| Season | Through Count | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | Through 3 - 0 | 14.3% | 0.0% | 31.8% | 0.0% | 9.1% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 22.7% | |||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 1 | 39.5% | 46.7% | 41.3% | 66.7% | 50.0% | 22.8% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 18.5% | ||
| 2019 | Through 3 - 2 | 41.5% | 47.1% | 33.3% | 47.6% | 50.0% | 17.1% | 35.0% | 42.9% | 16.3% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 0 | 45.0% | 61.1% | 37.4% | 55.0% | 63.6% | 18.7% | 35.0% | 57.1% | 18.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 0 | 48.0% | 63.8% | 37.7% | 58.7% | 74.1% | 17.7% | 38.5% | 50.0% | 20.0% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 1 | 45.1% | 67.6% | 40.2% | 62.9% | 68.2% | 17.2% | 31.9% | 66.7% | 23.0% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 1 | 48.2% | 69.1% | 42.2% | 61.1% | 78.8% | 20.0% | 36.7% | 54.5% | 22.2% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 1 | 50.8% | 75.8% | 49.0% | 55.9% | 84.2% | 27.3% | 44.4% | 62.5% | 21.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 2 - 2 | 47.8% | 69.7% | 38.1% | 50.0% | 85.7% | 15.5% | 46.3% | 57.9% | 22.7% | ||
| 2019 | Through 1 - 2 | 54.5% | 66.7% | 45.3% | 54.5% | 83.3% | 25.9% | 54.5% | 44.4% | 19.4% | ||
| 2019 | Through 0 - 2 | 53.1% | 73.1% | 49.5% | 50.0% | 92.9% | 28.3% | 57.1% | 50.0% | 21.2% | ||
| Season | SP / RP | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | As Reliever | 50.0% | 71.2% | 42.5% | 57.8% | 80.6% | 22.2% | 41.5% | 56.8% | 20.3% | ||
| Season | Shifts | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | No Shift | 58.1% | 88.4% | 39.6% | 66.7% | 92.3% | 20.9% | 48.6% | 82.4% | 18.7% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - All | 35.7% | 86.7% | 44.2% | 45.8% | 90.9% | 25.3% | 22.2% | 75.0% | 18.9% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - Traditional | 37.5% | 86.7% | 48.2% | 47.8% | 90.9% | 27.7% | 23.5% | 75.0% | 20.5% | ||
| 2019 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||||
| Season | TTO | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | SI-Swing% | SI-Contact% | SI-Zone% | divider | SO-Swing% | SO-Contact% | SO-Zone% |
| 2019 | 1st Through Order as RP | 50.0% | 71.2% | 42.5% | 57.8% | 80.6% | 22.2% | 41.5% | 56.8% | 20.3% |

