Darrell Ceciliani
Free Agent (AAA)OF
Age: 36
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'1" / 220
DOB: 6/22/1990
(36 years, 4 months, 12 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 55 |
| PA | 109 |
| HR | 2 |
| AVG | .190 |
| OBP | .250 |
| SLG | .300 |
| wOBA | .245 |
| wRC+ | 52 |
| WAR | 0.0 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2009, Rd: 4, Pick: 23, Ovr: 134 |
| Draft Team: | New York Mets |
| School: | Columbia Basin College |
Service Time
1.094MiLB Options
1
News
Rotowire: Ceciliani (shoulder) was outrighted off the Blue Jays' 40-man roster Wednesday, Ben Nicholson-Smith of Sportsnet.ca reports. (11/1/2017)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Strike Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Strike Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs R as L | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Home | |||||||||||||||
| 2017 | Away | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | May | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| 2017 | 1st Half | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| Season | Batted Balls | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Grounders | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | ||||||
| 2017 | Flies | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Liners | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 62.5% | 0.0% | ||||||
| Season | Location | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | as L to Center | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | as L to Right | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Pull | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Center | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 46.7% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 80.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||||
| 2017 | High Leverage | |||||||||||||||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | |||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 27.8% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 46.7% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 83.3% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 35.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | ||||||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | |||||||
| Season | Position | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | as LF | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | as CF | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | as PH | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | ||||||
| 2017 | as PR | |||||||||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Batting 3rd | |||||||||||||||
| 2017 | Batting 4th | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Batting 9th | 83.3% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 35.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | No Shift | 85.7% | 100.0% | 30.4% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 34.8% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 26.1% | 0.0% | 8.7% |
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs R as L | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Home | |||||||||||||||
| 2017 | Away | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | May | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| 2017 | 1st Half | 87.5% | 100.0% | 29.6% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 29.6% | 0.0% | 7.4% | ||||
| Season | Batted Balls | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Grounders | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | ||||||
| 2017 | Flies | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Liners | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 62.5% | 0.0% | ||||||
| Season | Location | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | as L to Center | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | as L to Right | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Pull | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Center | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 46.7% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 80.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 80.0% | 100.0% | 41.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 8.3% | |||||
| 2017 | High Leverage | |||||||||||||||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 16.7% | |||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 22.2% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 27.8% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 5.6% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 26.7% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 46.7% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 83.3% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 35.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | ||||||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 83.3% | 100.0% | 37.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | |||||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | |||||||
| Season | Position | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | as LF | 100.0% | 100.0% | 18.2% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 27.3% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 45.5% | 0.0% | 9.1% | ||||
| 2017 | as CF | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | as PH | 75.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 44.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 11.1% | ||||||
| 2017 | as PR | |||||||||||||||
| Season | Batting Order | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Batting 3rd | |||||||||||||||
| 2017 | Batting 4th | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 28.6% | 0.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Batting 9th | 83.3% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 35.0% | 40.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | No Shift | 85.7% | 100.0% | 30.4% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 34.8% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 26.1% | 0.0% | 8.7% |

