Darren Bowen
Minnesota Twins (AA)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 180
DOB: 2/3/2001
(25 years, 8 months, 30 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
38
N/A
2027
35+
Fastball
50 / 50
Slider
55 / 55
Changeup
35 / 40
Cutter
45 / 45
Command
45 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (SEA) Jan'24 |
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 13, Pick: 20, Ovr: 396 |
| Draft Team: | Seattle Mariners |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| College: | UNC Pembroke |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Rotowire: Bowen (elbow) was reinstated from Double-A Cedar Rapids' 7-day injured list and recorded just one out while allowing six earned runs on six hits and one walk in a July 12 loss to Beloit. (7/20/2024)
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Report: 2026 Updated
Org Rk
Ovr Rk
ETA
FV
38
N/A
2027
35+
Fastball
50 / 50
Slider
55 / 55
Changeup
35 / 40
Cutter
45 / 45
Command
45 / 50
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Trade (SEA) Jan'24 |
| Draft: | 2022, Rd: 13, Pick: 20, Ovr: 396 |
| Draft Team: | Seattle Mariners |
| Signing Bonus: | $125,000 |
| College: | UNC Pembroke |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News
Rotowire: Bowen (elbow) was reinstated from Double-A Cedar Rapids' 7-day injured list and recorded just one out while allowing six earned runs on six hits and one walk in a July 12 loss to Beloit. (7/20/2024)
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 55.2 | 9.54 | 4.04 | 0.32 | .245 | 61.7% | 38.1% | 3.6% | 3.88 | 4.07 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 23 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 72.2 | 8.79 | 3.22 | 0.87 | .321 | 56.5% | 35.7% | 8.0% | 6.07 | 4.06 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 27 | 16 | 84.0 | 6.21 | 4.07 | 1.82 | .261 | 72.0% | 36.8% | 15.5% | 5.14 | 6.31 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.00 | 13.50 | 6.75 | .429 | 21.7% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 33.75 | 17.90 | 13.76 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 25 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 0 | 66.0 | 8.32 | 4.64 | 1.36 | .259 | 57.8% | 29.4% | 11.1% | 6.14 | 5.55 | 6.27 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.17 | 4.05 | 1.47 | .292 | 69.6% | 36.1% | 5.30 | 5.36 | 5.39 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 22 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 15 | 55.2 | 9.54 | 4.04 | 0.32 | .245 | 61.7% | 38.1% | 3.6% | 3.88 | 4.07 | 4.62 | ||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 23 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 72.2 | 8.79 | 3.22 | 0.87 | .321 | 56.5% | 35.7% | 8.0% | 6.07 | 4.06 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 24 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 27 | 16 | 84.0 | 6.21 | 4.07 | 1.82 | .261 | 72.0% | 36.8% | 15.5% | 5.14 | 6.31 | 5.33 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.00 | 13.50 | 6.75 | .429 | 21.7% | 12.5% | 25.0% | 33.75 | 17.90 | 13.76 | ||||||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 25 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 40 | 0 | 66.0 | 8.32 | 4.64 | 1.36 | .259 | 57.8% | 29.4% | 11.1% | 6.14 | 5.55 | 6.27 | ||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 26 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.17 | 4.05 | 1.47 | .292 | 69.6% | 36.1% | 5.30 | 5.36 | 5.39 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 4 | 2 | 3.88 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.2 | 230 | 36 | 27 | 24 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 59 | |
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 2 | 10 | 6.07 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.2 | 328 | 77 | 53 | 49 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 71 | |
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 3 | 7 | 5.14 | 27 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 84.0 | 373 | 83 | 53 | 48 | 17 | 38 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 58 | |
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 33.75 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 5 | 3 | 6.14 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 66.0 | 298 | 59 | 49 | 45 | 10 | 34 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 61 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 4 | 2 | 3.88 | 19 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 55.2 | 230 | 36 | 27 | 24 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 59 | |
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 2 | 10 | 6.07 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 72.2 | 328 | 77 | 53 | 49 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 71 | |
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 3 | 7 | 5.14 | 27 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 84.0 | 373 | 83 | 53 | 48 | 17 | 38 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 2 | 58 | |
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 0 | 0 | 33.75 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1 | 10 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 5 | 3 | 6.14 | 40 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 66.0 | 298 | 59 | 49 | 45 | 10 | 34 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 61 | |
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.30 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 9.54 | 4.04 | 2.36 | 0.32 | 25.7% | 10.9% | 14.8% | .180 | 1.10 | .245 | 61.7% | 86 | 92 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 8.79 | 3.22 | 2.73 | 0.87 | 21.6% | 7.9% | 13.7% | .260 | 1.42 | .321 | 56.5% | 153 | 100 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 6.21 | 4.07 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 15.5% | 10.2% | 5.4% | .253 | 1.44 | .261 | 72.0% | 117 | 147 | 6.31 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 0.00 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.0% | 20.0% | -20.0% | .500 | 4.50 | .429 | 21.7% | 696 | 357 | 17.90 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 8.32 | 4.64 | 1.79 | 1.36 | 20.5% | 11.4% | 9.1% | .227 | 1.41 | .259 | 57.8% | 117 | 108 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.17 | 4.05 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 15.2% | 10.0% | 5.2% | .271 | 1.53 | .292 | 69.6% | 5.36 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 9.54 | 4.04 | 2.36 | 0.32 | 25.7% | 10.9% | 14.8% | .180 | 1.10 | .245 | 61.7% | 86 | 92 | 4.07 | ||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 8.79 | 3.22 | 2.73 | 0.87 | 21.6% | 7.9% | 13.7% | .260 | 1.42 | .321 | 56.5% | 153 | 100 | 4.06 | ||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 6.21 | 4.07 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 15.5% | 10.2% | 5.4% | .253 | 1.44 | .261 | 72.0% | 117 | 147 | 6.31 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 0.00 | 13.50 | 0.00 | 6.75 | 0.0% | 20.0% | -20.0% | .500 | 4.50 | .429 | 21.7% | 696 | 357 | 17.90 | ||||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 8.32 | 4.64 | 1.79 | 1.36 | 20.5% | 11.4% | 9.1% | .227 | 1.41 | .259 | 57.8% | 117 | 108 | 5.55 | ||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.17 | 4.05 | 1.53 | 1.47 | 15.2% | 10.0% | 5.2% | .271 | 1.53 | .292 | 69.6% | 5.36 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 0.91 | 20.1% | 38.1% | 41.8% | 14.3% | 3.6% | 50.7% | 27.9% | 21.4% | 100 | 4.62 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 0.90 | 24.4% | 35.7% | 39.8% | 23.9% | 8.0% | 47.6% | 24.4% | 28.0% | 103 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 0.89 | 21.8% | 36.8% | 41.4% | 24.5% | 15.5% | 45.0% | 31.0% | 24.0% | 127 | 5.33 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 0.25 | 37.5% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.5% | 279 | 13.76 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 0.63 | 24.2% | 29.4% | 46.4% | 23.3% | 11.1% | 45.7% | 26.1% | 28.1% | 124 | 6.27 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 36.1% | 43.4% | 5.39 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 0.91 | 20.1% | 38.1% | 41.8% | 14.3% | 3.6% | 50.7% | 27.9% | 21.4% | 100 | 4.62 | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 0.90 | 24.4% | 35.7% | 39.8% | 23.9% | 8.0% | 47.6% | 24.4% | 28.0% | 103 | 4.13 | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 0.89 | 21.8% | 36.8% | 41.4% | 24.5% | 15.5% | 45.0% | 31.0% | 24.0% | 127 | 5.33 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 0.25 | 37.5% | 12.5% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 12.5% | 37.5% | 279 | 13.76 | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 0.63 | 24.2% | 29.4% | 46.4% | 23.3% | 11.1% | 45.7% | 26.1% | 28.1% | 124 | 6.27 | |||||||||
| 2027 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 36.1% | 43.4% | 5.39 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 48.3% | 70.8% | 44.8% | 14.1% | 12.0% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 50.7% | 75.7% | 51.5% | 12.3% | 12.6% | 24.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 46.3% | 77.6% | 43.4% | 10.4% | 14.1% | 24.5% | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 12.5% | 92.9% | 42.1% | 33.3% | 92.3% | 81.3% | 36.8% | 50.0% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 15.8% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 46.1% | 76.0% | 46.0% | 11.1% | 14.4% | 25.5% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | A | 48.3% | 70.8% | 44.8% | 14.1% | 12.0% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2024 | MIN | A+ | 50.7% | 75.7% | 51.5% | 12.3% | 12.6% | 24.9% | |||||||||
| 2025 | MIN | AA | 46.3% | 77.6% | 43.4% | 10.4% | 14.1% | 24.5% | |||||||||
| 2026 | MIN | ST | 12.5% | 92.9% | 42.1% | 33.3% | 92.3% | 81.3% | 36.8% | 50.0% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 15.8% | 19.6 | |||
| 2026 | MIN | AA | 46.1% | 76.0% | 46.0% | 11.1% | 14.4% | 25.5% |

