David Segui
1B
Age: 60
Bats/Throws: B/L
6'1" / 220
DOB: 7/19/1966
(60 years, 3 months, 18 days)
1B
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 1456 |
| PA | 5449 |
| HR | 139 |
| AVG | .291 |
| OBP | .359 |
| SLG | .443 |
| wOBA | .350 |
| wRC+ | 110 |
| WAR | 11.7 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1987, Rd: 18, Pick: 7, Ovr: 454 |
| Draft Team: | Baltimore Orioles |
| School: | Louisiana Tech |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | vs R as L | 4.4% | 13.3% | 0.33 | .333 | .378 | .452 | .830 | .119 | .371 | 7 | 1.0 | .357 | 117 |
| 2004 | vs L as R | 15.0% | 35.0% | 0.43 | .353 | .450 | .412 | .862 | .059 | .600 | 4 | 1.0 | .391 | 139 |
| 2004 | vs L | 15.0% | 35.0% | 0.43 | .353 | .450 | .412 | .862 | .059 | .600 | 4 | 1.0 | .391 | 139 |
| 2004 | vs R | 4.4% | 13.3% | 0.33 | .333 | .378 | .452 | .830 | .119 | .371 | 7 | 1.0 | .357 | 117 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Home | 5.9% | 26.5% | 0.22 | .226 | .294 | .258 | .552 | .032 | .318 | 2 | -2.1 | .257 | 52 |
| 2004 | Away | 9.7% | 12.9% | 0.75 | .464 | .516 | .643 | 1.159 | .179 | .522 | 8 | 4.3 | .493 | 205 |
| 2004 | Home vs L | 14.3% | 42.9% | 0.33 | .250 | .357 | .250 | .607 | .000 | .500 | 1 | -0.5 | .292 | 73 |
| 2004 | Home vs R | 0.0% | 15.0% | 0.00 | .211 | .250 | .263 | .513 | .053 | .250 | 1 | -1.7 | .233 | 34 |
| 2004 | Away vs L | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .600 | .667 | .800 | 1.467 | .200 | .750 | 2 | 1.5 | .622 | 292 |
| 2004 | Away vs R | 8.0% | 12.0% | 0.67 | .435 | .480 | .609 | 1.089 | .174 | .474 | 6 | 2.8 | .461 | 185 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Mar/Apr | 7.7% | 21.2% | 0.36 | .298 | .365 | .426 | .791 | .128 | .371 | 7 | 0.9 | .350 | 112 |
| 2004 | Sept/Oct | 7.7% | 15.4% | 0.50 | .500 | .538 | .500 | 1.038 | .000 | .600 | 3 | 1.3 | .445 | 175 |
| 2004 | 1st Half | 7.7% | 21.2% | 0.36 | .298 | .365 | .426 | .791 | .128 | .371 | 7 | 0.9 | .350 | 112 |
| 2004 | 2nd Half | 7.7% | 15.4% | 0.50 | .500 | .538 | .500 | 1.038 | .000 | .600 | 3 | 1.3 | .445 | 175 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .364 | .364 | .409 | .773 | .045 | .364 | 3 | 0.2 | .340 | 105 |
| 2004 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .286 | .286 | .571 | .857 | .286 | .231 | 2 | 0.3 | .358 | 117 |
| 2004 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .800 | .800 | .900 | 1.700 | .100 | .800 | 5 | 3.5 | .748 | 376 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | as L to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .286 | .286 | .286 | .571 | .000 | .286 | 0 | -0.4 | .254 | 48 |
| 2004 | as L to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .357 | .357 | .643 | 1.000 | .286 | .308 | 3 | 1.1 | .421 | 159 |
| 2004 | as L to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .467 | .467 | .533 | 1.000 | .067 | .467 | 3 | 1.4 | .439 | 171 |
| 2004 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .750 | 1.250 | .250 | .500 | 1 | 0.7 | .534 | 234 |
| 2004 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .667 | .667 | .667 | 1.333 | .000 | .667 | 2 | 1.3 | .594 | 273 |
| 2004 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .474 | .474 | .579 | 1.053 | .105 | .474 | 4 | 2.1 | .459 | 184 |
| 2004 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .450 | .450 | .650 | 1.100 | .200 | .421 | 5 | 2.4 | .473 | 193 |
| 2004 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .286 | .286 | .286 | .571 | .000 | .286 | 0 | -0.4 | .254 | 48 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Low Leverage | 6.1% | 18.2% | 0.33 | .355 | .394 | .452 | .846 | .097 | .440 | 5 | 1.2 | .372 | 126 |
| 2004 | Medium Leverage | 3.6% | 25.0% | 0.14 | .308 | .357 | .423 | .780 | .115 | .389 | 4 | 0.0 | .332 | 100 |
| 2004 | High Leverage | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.00 | .500 | .750 | .500 | 1.250 | .000 | .500 | 1 | 0.8 | .576 | 262 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Through 3 - 0 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.1 | .000 | -100 |
| 2004 | Through 3 - 1 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 1.00 | .000 | .286 | .000 | .286 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .202 | 14 |
| 2004 | Through 3 - 2 | 18.2% | 18.2% | 1.00 | .111 | .273 | .111 | .384 | .000 | .143 | 0 | -1.1 | .210 | 19 |
| 2004 | Through 2 - 0 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 0.50 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.7 | .000 | -100 |
| 2004 | Through 1 - 0 | 11.4% | 22.9% | 0.50 | .400 | .486 | .500 | .986 | .100 | .545 | 7 | 2.9 | .430 | 165 |
| 2004 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.8% | 23.5% | 0.50 | .267 | .353 | .267 | .620 | .000 | .364 | 2 | -0.5 | .293 | 74 |
| 2004 | Through 1 - 1 | 12.1% | 24.2% | 0.50 | .357 | .455 | .429 | .883 | .071 | .500 | 6 | 1.9 | .399 | 145 |
| 2004 | Through 0 - 1 | 4.3% | 21.7% | 0.20 | .273 | .304 | .409 | .713 | .136 | .313 | 2 | -0.4 | .310 | 86 |
| 2004 | Through 2 - 2 | 10.0% | 25.0% | 0.40 | .278 | .350 | .333 | .683 | .056 | .385 | 2 | -0.3 | .311 | 86 |
| 2004 | Through 1 - 2 | 11.8% | 41.2% | 0.29 | .200 | .294 | .267 | .561 | .067 | .375 | 1 | -1.0 | .261 | 53 |
| 2004 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 30.0% | 0.00 | .100 | .100 | .100 | .200 | .000 | .143 | -1 | -2.0 | .089 | -61 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Bases Empty | 3.1% | 25.0% | 0.13 | .290 | .313 | .355 | .667 | .065 | .391 | 3 | -1.0 | .295 | 75 |
| 2004 | Men on Base | 12.1% | 15.2% | 0.80 | .393 | .485 | .536 | 1.021 | .143 | .455 | 7 | 3.1 | .441 | 172 |
| 2004 | Men In Scoring | 16.7% | 11.1% | 1.50 | .286 | .444 | .571 | 1.016 | .286 | .273 | 4 | 1.4 | .421 | 159 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | as 1B | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.00 | .375 | .375 | .375 | .750 | .000 | .429 | 1 | 0.0 | .334 | 101 |
| 2004 | as DH | 7.4% | 20.4% | 0.36 | .347 | .407 | .469 | .877 | .122 | .432 | 9 | 2.6 | .386 | 136 |
| 2004 | as PH | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Batting 6th | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .667 | .667 | .667 | 1.333 | .000 | 1.000 | 1 | 0.7 | .594 | 273 |
| 2004 | Batting 7th | 6.7% | 20.0% | 0.33 | .327 | .383 | .436 | .820 | .109 | .405 | 9 | 1.6 | .362 | 120 |
| 2004 | Batting 8th | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2004 | Batting 9th | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 | vs R as L | 4.4% | 13.3% | 0.33 | .333 | .378 | .452 | .830 | .119 | .371 | 7 | 1.0 | .357 | 117 |
| 2004 | vs L as R | 15.0% | 35.0% | 0.43 | .353 | .450 | .412 | .862 | .059 | .600 | 4 | 1.0 | .391 | 139 |
| 2004 | vs L | 15.0% | 35.0% | 0.43 | .353 | .450 | .412 | .862 | .059 | .600 | 4 | 1.0 | .391 | 139 |
| 2004 | vs R | 4.4% | 13.3% | 0.33 | .333 | .378 | .452 | .830 | .119 | .371 | 7 | 1.0 | .357 | 117 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Home | 5.9% | 26.5% | 0.22 | .226 | .294 | .258 | .552 | .032 | .318 | 2 | -2.1 | .257 | 52 |
| 2004 | Away | 9.7% | 12.9% | 0.75 | .464 | .516 | .643 | 1.159 | .179 | .522 | 8 | 4.3 | .493 | 205 |
| 2004 | Home vs L | 14.3% | 42.9% | 0.33 | .250 | .357 | .250 | .607 | .000 | .500 | 1 | -0.5 | .292 | 73 |
| 2004 | Home vs R | 0.0% | 15.0% | 0.00 | .211 | .250 | .263 | .513 | .053 | .250 | 1 | -1.7 | .233 | 34 |
| 2004 | Away vs L | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .600 | .667 | .800 | 1.467 | .200 | .750 | 2 | 1.5 | .622 | 292 |
| 2004 | Away vs R | 8.0% | 12.0% | 0.67 | .435 | .480 | .609 | 1.089 | .174 | .474 | 6 | 2.8 | .461 | 185 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Mar/Apr | 7.7% | 21.2% | 0.36 | .298 | .365 | .426 | .791 | .128 | .371 | 7 | 0.9 | .350 | 112 |
| 2004 | Sept/Oct | 7.7% | 15.4% | 0.50 | .500 | .538 | .500 | 1.038 | .000 | .600 | 3 | 1.3 | .445 | 175 |
| 2004 | 1st Half | 7.7% | 21.2% | 0.36 | .298 | .365 | .426 | .791 | .128 | .371 | 7 | 0.9 | .350 | 112 |
| 2004 | 2nd Half | 7.7% | 15.4% | 0.50 | .500 | .538 | .500 | 1.038 | .000 | .600 | 3 | 1.3 | .445 | 175 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .364 | .364 | .409 | .773 | .045 | .364 | 3 | 0.2 | .340 | 105 |
| 2004 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .286 | .286 | .571 | .857 | .286 | .231 | 2 | 0.3 | .358 | 117 |
| 2004 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .800 | .800 | .900 | 1.700 | .100 | .800 | 5 | 3.5 | .748 | 376 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | as L to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .286 | .286 | .286 | .571 | .000 | .286 | 0 | -0.4 | .254 | 48 |
| 2004 | as L to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .357 | .357 | .643 | 1.000 | .286 | .308 | 3 | 1.1 | .421 | 159 |
| 2004 | as L to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .467 | .467 | .533 | 1.000 | .067 | .467 | 3 | 1.4 | .439 | 171 |
| 2004 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .500 | .500 | .750 | 1.250 | .250 | .500 | 1 | 0.7 | .534 | 234 |
| 2004 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .667 | .667 | .667 | 1.333 | .000 | .667 | 2 | 1.3 | .594 | 273 |
| 2004 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .474 | .474 | .579 | 1.053 | .105 | .474 | 4 | 2.1 | .459 | 184 |
| 2004 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .450 | .450 | .650 | 1.100 | .200 | .421 | 5 | 2.4 | .473 | 193 |
| 2004 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .286 | .286 | .286 | .571 | .000 | .286 | 0 | -0.4 | .254 | 48 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Low Leverage | 6.1% | 18.2% | 0.33 | .355 | .394 | .452 | .846 | .097 | .440 | 5 | 1.2 | .372 | 126 |
| 2004 | Medium Leverage | 3.6% | 25.0% | 0.14 | .308 | .357 | .423 | .780 | .115 | .389 | 4 | 0.0 | .332 | 100 |
| 2004 | High Leverage | 50.0% | 0.0% | 2.00 | .500 | .750 | .500 | 1.250 | .000 | .500 | 1 | 0.8 | .576 | 262 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Through 3 - 0 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.1 | .000 | -100 |
| 2004 | Through 3 - 1 | 28.6% | 28.6% | 1.00 | .000 | .286 | .000 | .286 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .202 | 14 |
| 2004 | Through 3 - 2 | 18.2% | 18.2% | 1.00 | .111 | .273 | .111 | .384 | .000 | .143 | 0 | -1.1 | .210 | 19 |
| 2004 | Through 2 - 0 | 16.7% | 33.3% | 0.50 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .167 | .000 | .000 | -1 | -1.7 | .000 | -100 |
| 2004 | Through 1 - 0 | 11.4% | 22.9% | 0.50 | .400 | .486 | .500 | .986 | .100 | .545 | 7 | 2.9 | .430 | 165 |
| 2004 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.8% | 23.5% | 0.50 | .267 | .353 | .267 | .620 | .000 | .364 | 2 | -0.5 | .293 | 74 |
| 2004 | Through 1 - 1 | 12.1% | 24.2% | 0.50 | .357 | .455 | .429 | .883 | .071 | .500 | 6 | 1.9 | .399 | 145 |
| 2004 | Through 0 - 1 | 4.3% | 21.7% | 0.20 | .273 | .304 | .409 | .713 | .136 | .313 | 2 | -0.4 | .310 | 86 |
| 2004 | Through 2 - 2 | 10.0% | 25.0% | 0.40 | .278 | .350 | .333 | .683 | .056 | .385 | 2 | -0.3 | .311 | 86 |
| 2004 | Through 1 - 2 | 11.8% | 41.2% | 0.29 | .200 | .294 | .267 | .561 | .067 | .375 | 1 | -1.0 | .261 | 53 |
| 2004 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 30.0% | 0.00 | .100 | .100 | .100 | .200 | .000 | .143 | -1 | -2.0 | .089 | -61 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Bases Empty | 3.1% | 25.0% | 0.13 | .290 | .313 | .355 | .667 | .065 | .391 | 3 | -1.0 | .295 | 75 |
| 2004 | Men on Base | 12.1% | 15.2% | 0.80 | .393 | .485 | .536 | 1.021 | .143 | .455 | 7 | 3.1 | .441 | 172 |
| 2004 | Men In Scoring | 16.7% | 11.1% | 1.50 | .286 | .444 | .571 | 1.016 | .286 | .273 | 4 | 1.4 | .421 | 159 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | as 1B | 0.0% | 12.5% | 0.00 | .375 | .375 | .375 | .750 | .000 | .429 | 1 | 0.0 | .334 | 101 |
| 2004 | as DH | 7.4% | 20.4% | 0.36 | .347 | .407 | .469 | .877 | .122 | .432 | 9 | 2.6 | .386 | 136 |
| 2004 | as PH | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.8 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2004 | Batting 6th | 0.0% | 33.3% | 0.00 | .667 | .667 | .667 | 1.333 | .000 | 1.000 | 1 | 0.7 | .594 | 273 |
| 2004 | Batting 7th | 6.7% | 20.0% | 0.33 | .327 | .383 | .436 | .820 | .109 | .405 | 9 | 1.6 | .362 | 120 |
| 2004 | Batting 8th | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2004 | Batting 9th | 100.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |

