Destin Dotson
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 26
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'7" / 231
DOB: 11/17/1999
(26 years, 11 months, 16 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 12, Pick: 15, Ovr: 359 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $300,000 |
| High School: | Scotlandville Magnet HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2018, Rd: 12, Pick: 15, Ovr: 359 |
| Draft Team: | Texas Rangers |
| Signing Bonus: | $300,000 |
| High School: | Scotlandville Magnet HS |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 19 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 35.1 | 10.44 | 3.31 | 0.00 | .359 | 76.0% | 45.3% | 0.0% | 2.29 | 3.39 | 4.11 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 11.74 | 5.87 | 1.17 | .444 | 51.5% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 9.39 | 5.91 | 4.71 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 29.0 | 11.79 | 4.34 | 0.62 | .292 | 49.7% | 46.5% | 8.7% | 4.34 | 3.70 | 3.87 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 36.2 | 11.78 | 4.66 | 0.74 | .322 | 50.2% | 48.3% | 11.5% | 5.40 | 4.16 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 13.2 | 16.46 | 3.95 | 1.98 | .292 | 76.3% | 38.5% | 27.3% | 4.61 | 4.36 | 2.46 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 34.2 | 10.90 | 8.31 | 1.04 | .305 | 75.3% | 42.4% | 11.1% | 5.19 | 5.76 | 5.80 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 0 | 48.1 | 12.48 | 7.08 | 1.30 | .302 | 75.5% | 41.4% | 14.9% | 5.03 | 5.37 | 4.86 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 19 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 5 | 35.1 | 10.44 | 3.31 | 0.00 | .359 | 76.0% | 45.3% | 0.0% | 2.29 | 3.39 | 4.11 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 7.2 | 11.74 | 5.87 | 1.17 | .444 | 51.5% | 55.6% | 33.3% | 9.39 | 5.91 | 4.71 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 29.0 | 11.79 | 4.34 | 0.62 | .292 | 49.7% | 46.5% | 8.7% | 4.34 | 3.70 | 3.87 | ||||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20 | 0 | 36.2 | 11.78 | 4.66 | 0.74 | .322 | 50.2% | 48.3% | 11.5% | 5.40 | 4.16 | 4.05 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 22 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 13.2 | 16.46 | 3.95 | 1.98 | .292 | 76.3% | 38.5% | 27.3% | 4.61 | 4.36 | 2.46 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 22 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 34.2 | 10.90 | 8.31 | 1.04 | .305 | 75.3% | 42.4% | 11.1% | 5.19 | 5.76 | 5.80 | ||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 36 | 0 | 48.1 | 12.48 | 7.08 | 1.30 | .302 | 75.5% | 41.4% | 14.9% | 5.03 | 5.37 | 4.86 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 2 | 3 | 2.29 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 150 | 33 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 0 | 9.39 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 35 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | TEX | A | 3 | 0 | 4.34 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 29.0 | 126 | 23 | 20 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 3 | 0 | 5.40 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 36.2 | 161 | 32 | 28 | 22 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 48 | |
| 2022 | TEX | A | 1 | 1 | 4.61 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13.2 | 58 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 1 | 2 | 5.19 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 34.2 | 163 | 29 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 5.03 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 48.1 | 221 | 39 | 27 | 27 | 7 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 67 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 2 | 3 | 2.29 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35.1 | 150 | 33 | 12 | 9 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 0 | 0 | 9.39 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 35 | 9 | 8 | 8 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10 | |
| 2021 | TEX | A | 3 | 0 | 4.34 | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 29.0 | 126 | 23 | 20 | 14 | 2 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 38 | |
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 3 | 0 | 5.40 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 36.2 | 161 | 32 | 28 | 22 | 3 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 48 | |
| 2022 | TEX | A | 1 | 1 | 4.61 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13.2 | 58 | 10 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25 | |
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 1 | 2 | 5.19 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 34.2 | 163 | 29 | 20 | 20 | 4 | 32 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 42 | |
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 2 | 3 | 5.03 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 48.1 | 221 | 39 | 27 | 27 | 7 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 67 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 10.44 | 3.31 | 3.15 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 8.7% | 18.7% | .248 | 1.30 | .359 | 76.0% | 50 | 76 | 3.39 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 11.74 | 5.87 | 2.00 | 1.17 | 28.6% | 14.3% | 14.3% | .310 | 1.83 | .444 | 51.5% | 173 | 113 | 5.91 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 11.79 | 4.34 | 2.71 | 0.62 | 30.2% | 11.1% | 19.0% | .205 | 1.28 | .292 | 49.7% | 100 | 82 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 11.78 | 4.66 | 2.53 | 0.74 | 29.8% | 11.8% | 18.0% | .227 | 1.39 | .322 | 50.2% | 115 | 89 | 4.16 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 16.46 | 3.95 | 4.17 | 1.98 | 43.1% | 10.3% | 32.8% | .192 | 1.17 | .292 | 76.3% | 111 | 101 | 4.36 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 10.90 | 8.31 | 1.31 | 1.04 | 25.8% | 19.6% | 6.1% | .227 | 1.76 | .305 | 75.3% | 117 | 128 | 5.76 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 12.48 | 7.08 | 1.76 | 1.30 | 30.3% | 17.2% | 13.1% | .217 | 1.59 | .302 | 75.5% | 115 | 120 | 5.37 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 10.44 | 3.31 | 3.15 | 0.00 | 27.3% | 8.7% | 18.7% | .248 | 1.30 | .359 | 76.0% | 50 | 76 | 3.39 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 11.74 | 5.87 | 2.00 | 1.17 | 28.6% | 14.3% | 14.3% | .310 | 1.83 | .444 | 51.5% | 173 | 113 | 5.91 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 11.79 | 4.34 | 2.71 | 0.62 | 30.2% | 11.1% | 19.0% | .205 | 1.28 | .292 | 49.7% | 100 | 82 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 11.78 | 4.66 | 2.53 | 0.74 | 29.8% | 11.8% | 18.0% | .227 | 1.39 | .322 | 50.2% | 115 | 89 | 4.16 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 16.46 | 3.95 | 4.17 | 1.98 | 43.1% | 10.3% | 32.8% | .192 | 1.17 | .292 | 76.3% | 111 | 101 | 4.36 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 10.90 | 8.31 | 1.31 | 1.04 | 25.8% | 19.6% | 6.1% | .227 | 1.76 | .305 | 75.3% | 117 | 128 | 5.76 | ||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 12.48 | 7.08 | 1.76 | 1.30 | 30.3% | 17.2% | 13.1% | .217 | 1.59 | .302 | 75.5% | 115 | 120 | 5.37 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 1.26 | 18.6% | 45.3% | 36.0% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 40.9% | 21.5% | 37.6% | 94 | 4.11 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 3.33 | 27.8% | 55.6% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 52.6% | 36.8% | 10.5% | 94 | 4.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 1.43 | 21.1% | 46.5% | 32.4% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 52.7% | 24.3% | 23.0% | 84 | 3.87 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 1.65 | 22.5% | 48.3% | 29.2% | 15.4% | 11.5% | 52.7% | 26.9% | 20.4% | 86 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 0.91 | 19.2% | 38.5% | 42.3% | 18.2% | 27.3% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 33.3% | 56 | 2.46 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 1.00 | 15.3% | 42.4% | 42.4% | 30.6% | 11.1% | 36.0% | 24.4% | 39.5% | 130 | 5.80 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 0.98 | 16.2% | 41.4% | 42.3% | 27.7% | 14.9% | 38.1% | 23.9% | 38.1% | 109 | 4.86 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 1.26 | 18.6% | 45.3% | 36.0% | 19.4% | 0.0% | 40.9% | 21.5% | 37.6% | 94 | 4.11 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 3.33 | 27.8% | 55.6% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 33.3% | 52.6% | 36.8% | 10.5% | 94 | 4.71 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 1.43 | 21.1% | 46.5% | 32.4% | 17.4% | 8.7% | 52.7% | 24.3% | 23.0% | 84 | 3.87 | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 1.65 | 22.5% | 48.3% | 29.2% | 15.4% | 11.5% | 52.7% | 26.9% | 20.4% | 86 | 4.05 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 0.91 | 19.2% | 38.5% | 42.3% | 18.2% | 27.3% | 44.4% | 22.2% | 33.3% | 56 | 2.46 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 1.00 | 15.3% | 42.4% | 42.4% | 30.6% | 11.1% | 36.0% | 24.4% | 39.5% | 130 | 5.80 | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 0.98 | 16.2% | 41.4% | 42.3% | 27.7% | 14.9% | 38.1% | 23.9% | 38.1% | 109 | 4.86 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 66.5% | 50.3% | 28.0% | 33.1% | 11.4% | 44.5% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 65.8% | 40.0% | 31.4% | 39.5% | 1.3% | 40.8% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 41.2% | 71.0% | 45.2% | 12.0% | 19.3% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 44.5% | 65.0% | 42.2% | 15.6% | 17.0% | 32.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 50.4% | 59.5% | 46.6% | 20.4% | 14.8% | 35.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 43.3% | 68.1% | 48.5% | 13.8% | 14.4% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 45.1% | 65.7% | 48.0% | 15.5% | 14.5% | 30.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | TEX | R | 66.5% | 50.3% | 28.0% | 33.1% | 11.4% | 44.5% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | CPX | 65.8% | 40.0% | 31.4% | 39.5% | 1.3% | 40.8% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | A | 41.2% | 71.0% | 45.2% | 12.0% | 19.3% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2021 | TEX | MiLB | 44.5% | 65.0% | 42.2% | 15.6% | 17.0% | 32.5% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A | 50.4% | 59.5% | 46.6% | 20.4% | 14.8% | 35.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | A+ | 43.3% | 68.1% | 48.5% | 13.8% | 14.4% | 28.2% | |||||||||
| 2022 | TEX | MiLB | 45.1% | 65.7% | 48.0% | 15.5% | 14.5% | 30.0% |

