Edwar Cabrera
Free Agent (AAA)P
Age: 39
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'0" / 195
DOB: 10/20/1987
(39 years, 13 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 2 |
| GS | 2 |
| IP | 5.2 |
| K% | 15.2% |
| BB% | 21.2% |
| GB% | 45.0% |
| ERA | 11.12 |
| FIP | 11.92 |
| WAR | -0.3 |
News
Rotowire: Cabrera was released by the Astros on Thursday, MLB.com's Brian McTaggart reports. (5/12/2016)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L | 20.8% | 56.0% | 38.8% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 89.5% | 51.0% | 70.0% | 4.1% | 20.4% | 24.5% | 25.3 | |||
| 2012 | vs R | 27.1% | 64.9% | 41.7% | 62.5% | 79.2% | 72.5% | 38.5% | 21.7% | 11.3% | 7.2% | 18.6% | 19.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Home | 25.0% | 80.0% | 46.2% | 70.0% | 80.0% | 76.7% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | Away | 25.6% | 48.6% | 36.3% | 54.5% | 94.4% | 79.3% | 46.3% | 55.6% | 7.4% | 17.3% | 24.7% | 24.0 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 15.5 | ||||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 27.0% | 81.0% | 46.6% | 70.0% | 76.5% | 74.1% | 36.2% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 3.4% | 15.5% | 17.9 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs L | 23.8% | 52.4% | 38.1% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 50.0% | 62.5% | 4.8% | 21.4% | 26.2% | 26.4 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 27.3% | 43.8% | 34.2% | 50.0% | 85.7% | 69.2% | 42.1% | 50.0% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 23.1% | 21.1 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Jun | 25.0% | 80.0% | 46.2% | 70.0% | 80.0% | 76.7% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | Jul | 25.6% | 48.6% | 36.3% | 54.5% | 94.4% | 79.3% | 46.3% | 55.6% | 7.4% | 17.3% | 24.7% | 24.0 | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 25.0% | 80.0% | 46.2% | 70.0% | 80.0% | 76.7% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Half | 25.6% | 48.6% | 36.3% | 54.5% | 94.4% | 79.3% | 46.3% | 55.6% | 7.4% | 17.3% | 24.7% | 24.0 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 35.6% | 73.1% | 49.3% | 56.3% | 78.9% | 68.6% | 36.6% | 27.3% | 15.5% | 7.0% | 22.5% | 19.3 | |||
| 2012 | Medium Leverage | 14.3% | 62.1% | 35.9% | 80.0% | 94.4% | 91.3% | 45.3% | 45.0% | 3.1% | 12.3% | 15.4% | 23.5 | |||
| 2012 | High Leverage | 0.0% | 14.3% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 28.9 | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 31.4% | 68.6% | 46.5% | 68.8% | 79.2% | 75.0% | 40.7% | 25.0% | 11.6% | 8.1% | 19.8% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | Men on Base | 15.6% | 51.9% | 32.2% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 84.2% | 45.8% | 47.1% | 5.0% | 16.7% | 21.7% | 28.2 | |||
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 13.6% | 40.0% | 26.2% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 47.6% | 45.5% | 2.3% | 18.6% | 20.9% | 27.9 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 0 | 8.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 36.8% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 21.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 27.3% | 50.0% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 42.1% | 16.7% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 21.1% | 18.1 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 32.6% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 86.7% | 73.3% | 34.3% | 33.3% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 22.9% | 19.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 20.7% | 56.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 77.8% | 60.0% | 35.6% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 6.5% | 19.6% | 18.8 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 22.4% | 56.4% | 36.1% | 69.2% | 81.8% | 77.1% | 40.2% | 0.0% | 8.2% | 11.2% | 19.4% | 20.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 23.3% | 56.0% | 35.3% | 40.0% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 11.8% | 14.7% | 26.5% | 20.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 29.2% | 60.6% | 42.0% | 71.4% | 90.0% | 82.4% | 40.7% | 42.9% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 32.0% | 65.0% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 92.3% | 76.2% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 13.3% | 24.4% | 23.8 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 31.4% | 63.6% | 43.9% | 63.6% | 71.4% | 68.0% | 38.6% | 37.5% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 28.1% | 22.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 47.1% | 64.3% | 54.8% | 87.5% | 77.8% | 82.4% | 45.2% | 50.0% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 19.4% | 24.2 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 33.3 | ||||||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | As Starter | 25.3% | 61.3% | 40.7% | 61.9% | 86.8% | 78.0% | 42.8% | 36.4% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 20.5% | 21.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | No Shift | 21.4% | 74.3% | 50.8% | 83.3% | 96.2% | 93.8% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 3.2% | 9.5% | 12.7% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | 1st Through Order as SP | 28.6% | 65.8% | 43.6% | 50.0% | 92.0% | 75.6% | 40.4% | 33.3% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 22.3% | 20.7 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 18.5% | 54.2% | 35.3% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 83.3% | 47.1% | 40.0% | 5.8% | 11.5% | 17.3% | 23.8 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | vs L | 20.8% | 56.0% | 38.8% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 89.5% | 51.0% | 70.0% | 4.1% | 20.4% | 24.5% | 25.3 | |||
| 2012 | vs R | 27.1% | 64.9% | 41.7% | 62.5% | 79.2% | 72.5% | 38.5% | 21.7% | 11.3% | 7.2% | 18.6% | 19.5 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Home | 25.0% | 80.0% | 46.2% | 70.0% | 80.0% | 76.7% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | Away | 25.6% | 48.6% | 36.3% | 54.5% | 94.4% | 79.3% | 46.3% | 55.6% | 7.4% | 17.3% | 24.7% | 24.0 | |||
| 2012 | Home vs L | 0.0% | 75.0% | 42.9% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 57.1% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 15.5 | ||||
| 2012 | Home vs R | 27.0% | 81.0% | 46.6% | 70.0% | 76.5% | 74.1% | 36.2% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 3.4% | 15.5% | 17.9 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs L | 23.8% | 52.4% | 38.1% | 60.0% | 100.0% | 87.5% | 50.0% | 62.5% | 4.8% | 21.4% | 26.2% | 26.4 | |||
| 2012 | Away vs R | 27.3% | 43.8% | 34.2% | 50.0% | 85.7% | 69.2% | 42.1% | 50.0% | 10.3% | 12.8% | 23.1% | 21.1 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Jun | 25.0% | 80.0% | 46.2% | 70.0% | 80.0% | 76.7% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | Jul | 25.6% | 48.6% | 36.3% | 54.5% | 94.4% | 79.3% | 46.3% | 55.6% | 7.4% | 17.3% | 24.7% | 24.0 | |||
| 2012 | 1st Half | 25.0% | 80.0% | 46.2% | 70.0% | 80.0% | 76.7% | 38.5% | 13.3% | 10.8% | 4.6% | 15.4% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Half | 25.6% | 48.6% | 36.3% | 54.5% | 94.4% | 79.3% | 46.3% | 55.6% | 7.4% | 17.3% | 24.7% | 24.0 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Low Leverage | 35.6% | 73.1% | 49.3% | 56.3% | 78.9% | 68.6% | 36.6% | 27.3% | 15.5% | 7.0% | 22.5% | 19.3 | |||
| 2012 | Medium Leverage | 14.3% | 62.1% | 35.9% | 80.0% | 94.4% | 91.3% | 45.3% | 45.0% | 3.1% | 12.3% | 15.4% | 23.5 | |||
| 2012 | High Leverage | 0.0% | 14.3% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 40.0% | 28.9 | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Bases Empty | 31.4% | 68.6% | 46.5% | 68.8% | 79.2% | 75.0% | 40.7% | 25.0% | 11.6% | 8.1% | 19.8% | 17.6 | |||
| 2012 | Men on Base | 15.6% | 51.9% | 32.2% | 40.0% | 100.0% | 84.2% | 45.8% | 47.1% | 5.0% | 16.7% | 21.7% | 28.2 | |||
| 2012 | Men In Scoring | 13.6% | 40.0% | 26.2% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 90.9% | 47.6% | 45.5% | 2.3% | 18.6% | 20.9% | 27.9 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | Through 3 - 0 | 8.3% | 28.6% | 15.8% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 36.8% | 0.0% | 5.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 21.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 1 | 27.3% | 50.0% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 71.4% | 42.1% | 16.7% | 10.5% | 10.5% | 21.1% | 18.1 | |||
| 2012 | Through 3 - 2 | 32.6% | 62.5% | 42.9% | 60.0% | 86.7% | 73.3% | 34.3% | 33.3% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 22.9% | 19.6 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 0 | 20.7% | 56.3% | 33.3% | 33.3% | 77.8% | 60.0% | 35.6% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 6.5% | 19.6% | 18.8 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 0 | 22.4% | 56.4% | 36.1% | 69.2% | 81.8% | 77.1% | 40.2% | 0.0% | 8.2% | 11.2% | 19.4% | 20.5 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 1 | 23.3% | 56.0% | 35.3% | 40.0% | 85.7% | 66.7% | 36.8% | 33.3% | 11.8% | 14.7% | 26.5% | 20.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 1 | 29.2% | 60.6% | 42.0% | 71.4% | 90.0% | 82.4% | 40.7% | 42.9% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 22.9 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 1 | 32.0% | 65.0% | 46.7% | 50.0% | 92.3% | 76.2% | 44.4% | 100.0% | 11.1% | 13.3% | 24.4% | 23.8 | |||
| 2012 | Through 2 - 2 | 31.4% | 63.6% | 43.9% | 63.6% | 71.4% | 68.0% | 38.6% | 37.5% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 28.1% | 22.7 | |||
| 2012 | Through 1 - 2 | 47.1% | 64.3% | 54.8% | 87.5% | 77.8% | 82.4% | 45.2% | 50.0% | 9.7% | 9.7% | 19.4% | 24.2 | |||
| 2012 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 33.3 | ||||||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | As Starter | 25.3% | 61.3% | 40.7% | 61.9% | 86.8% | 78.0% | 42.8% | 36.4% | 8.9% | 11.6% | 20.5% | 21.7 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | No Shift | 21.4% | 74.3% | 50.8% | 83.3% | 96.2% | 93.8% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 3.2% | 9.5% | 12.7% | 23.0 | |||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2012 | 1st Through Order as SP | 28.6% | 65.8% | 43.6% | 50.0% | 92.0% | 75.6% | 40.4% | 33.3% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 22.3% | 20.7 | |||
| 2012 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 18.5% | 54.2% | 35.3% | 100.0% | 76.9% | 83.3% | 47.1% | 40.0% | 5.8% | 11.5% | 17.3% | 23.8 |

