Edwin Moreno
San Diego Padres (AAA)P
Age: 46
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'1" / 220
DOB: 7/30/1980
(46 years, 3 months, 4 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 19 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 22.1 |
| K% | 13.9% |
| BB% | 13.9% |
| GB% | 36.5% |
| ERA | 4.84 |
| FIP | 5.78 |
| WAR | -0.3 |
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - ABS
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - ABS
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L | 24.6% | 60.0% | 41.8% | 63.3% | 79.7% | 74.7% | 48.5% | 40.6% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 24.4% | ||||
| 2009 | vs R | 18.9% | 65.7% | 36.5% | 52.4% | 86.4% | 75.4% | 37.6% | 56.8% | 8.6% | 18.4% | 27.0% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Home | 8.0% | 60.0% | 28.0% | 57.1% | 87.9% | 82.5% | 38.5% | 39.4% | 4.9% | 17.4% | 22.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Away | 30.3% | 63.0% | 45.6% | 59.1% | 80.0% | 72.6% | 46.7% | 50.7% | 12.0% | 15.2% | 27.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Home vs L | 10.5% | 57.1% | 32.9% | 75.0% | 90.0% | 87.5% | 47.9% | 31.6% | 4.1% | 12.3% | 16.4% | ||||
| 2009 | Home vs R | 6.0% | 65.0% | 22.9% | 33.3% | 84.6% | 75.0% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 5.6% | 22.5% | 28.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs L | 31.0% | 61.3% | 45.7% | 61.5% | 75.5% | 70.7% | 48.8% | 44.4% | 13.0% | 14.8% | 27.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs R | 29.5% | 66.0% | 45.4% | 55.6% | 87.1% | 75.5% | 43.5% | 60.0% | 10.5% | 15.8% | 26.3% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 24.6% | 63.1% | 42.2% | 50.0% | 83.1% | 72.6% | 45.8% | 48.3% | 11.3% | 15.6% | 26.8% | ||||
| 2009 | May | 15.4% | 61.0% | 33.0% | 90.0% | 80.0% | 82.9% | 38.7% | 54.2% | 5.7% | 15.1% | 20.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Jun | 23.9% | 60.5% | 40.5% | 54.5% | 82.6% | 73.5% | 45.2% | 37.5% | 10.0% | 17.8% | 27.8% | ||||
| 2009 | 1st Half | 21.9% | 62.1% | 39.5% | 58.8% | 82.3% | 75.0% | 43.9% | 47.2% | 9.6% | 15.9% | 25.5% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 22.6% | 62.4% | 40.4% | 57.7% | 84.5% | 76.2% | 44.7% | 48.1% | 9.5% | 17.1% | 26.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 20.3% | 60.0% | 38.7% | 84.6% | 78.8% | 80.4% | 46.2% | 54.5% | 7.3% | 16.1% | 23.4% | ||||
| 2009 | High Leverage | 22.2% | 64.7% | 38.6% | 33.3% | 81.8% | 64.7% | 38.6% | 34.8% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 26.1% | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 23.6% | 61.8% | 40.7% | 65.4% | 89.1% | 81.5% | 44.7% | 56.0% | 7.5% | 16.6% | 24.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Men on Base | 20.3% | 62.4% | 38.4% | 52.0% | 75.9% | 68.7% | 43.1% | 39.7% | 11.4% | 15.4% | 26.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 19.4% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 55.6% | 71.4% | 66.0% | 37.6% | 35.1% | 11.3% | 16.3% | 27.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 5.6% | 28.6% | 12.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 12.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 5.6% | 44.4% | 18.5% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 70.0% | 33.3% | 19.0% | 5.5% | 15.5% | 20.9% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.1% | 60.0% | 33.0% | 37.5% | 74.1% | 65.7% | 42.5% | 41.2% | 11.1% | 17.6% | 28.7% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.7% | 44.0% | 17.6% | 50.0% | 81.8% | 73.3% | 29.4% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 13.8% | 18.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.9% | 59.1% | 32.7% | 40.9% | 82.7% | 70.3% | 38.9% | 0.0% | 9.3% | 13.5% | 22.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.2% | 51.9% | 26.2% | 30.0% | 77.8% | 64.9% | 36.9% | 29.6% | 9.1% | 16.1% | 25.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 21.6% | 61.8% | 39.0% | 40.0% | 80.0% | 67.5% | 43.4% | 39.5% | 12.5% | 15.9% | 28.4% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 27.5% | 60.2% | 43.1% | 68.0% | 78.0% | 74.7% | 47.7% | 100.0% | 10.9% | 20.6% | 31.4% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 19.0% | 57.4% | 35.2% | 43.8% | 85.7% | 72.5% | 42.1% | 60.0% | 9.5% | 21.1% | 30.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 31.0% | 61.2% | 44.2% | 55.6% | 73.2% | 66.2% | 43.5% | 65.5% | 14.7% | 19.9% | 34.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 37.8% | 58.5% | 47.7% | 76.5% | 70.8% | 73.2% | 47.7% | 100.0% | 12.8% | 24.4% | 37.2% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | As Reliever | 21.9% | 62.1% | 39.5% | 58.8% | 82.3% | 75.0% | 43.9% | 47.2% | 9.6% | 15.9% | 25.5% | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | 1st Through Order as RP | 22.1% | 61.9% | 39.6% | 58.8% | 82.1% | 74.8% | 43.9% | 47.7% | 9.7% | 16.0% | 25.7% | ||||
| 2009 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L | 24.6% | 60.0% | 41.8% | 63.3% | 79.7% | 74.7% | 48.5% | 40.6% | 10.3% | 14.0% | 24.4% | ||||
| 2009 | vs R | 18.9% | 65.7% | 36.5% | 52.4% | 86.4% | 75.4% | 37.6% | 56.8% | 8.6% | 18.4% | 27.0% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Home | 8.0% | 60.0% | 28.0% | 57.1% | 87.9% | 82.5% | 38.5% | 39.4% | 4.9% | 17.4% | 22.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Away | 30.3% | 63.0% | 45.6% | 59.1% | 80.0% | 72.6% | 46.7% | 50.7% | 12.0% | 15.2% | 27.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Home vs L | 10.5% | 57.1% | 32.9% | 75.0% | 90.0% | 87.5% | 47.9% | 31.6% | 4.1% | 12.3% | 16.4% | ||||
| 2009 | Home vs R | 6.0% | 65.0% | 22.9% | 33.3% | 84.6% | 75.0% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 5.6% | 22.5% | 28.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs L | 31.0% | 61.3% | 45.7% | 61.5% | 75.5% | 70.7% | 48.8% | 44.4% | 13.0% | 14.8% | 27.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Away vs R | 29.5% | 66.0% | 45.4% | 55.6% | 87.1% | 75.5% | 43.5% | 60.0% | 10.5% | 15.8% | 26.3% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 24.6% | 63.1% | 42.2% | 50.0% | 83.1% | 72.6% | 45.8% | 48.3% | 11.3% | 15.6% | 26.8% | ||||
| 2009 | May | 15.4% | 61.0% | 33.0% | 90.0% | 80.0% | 82.9% | 38.7% | 54.2% | 5.7% | 15.1% | 20.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Jun | 23.9% | 60.5% | 40.5% | 54.5% | 82.6% | 73.5% | 45.2% | 37.5% | 10.0% | 17.8% | 27.8% | ||||
| 2009 | 1st Half | 21.9% | 62.1% | 39.5% | 58.8% | 82.3% | 75.0% | 43.9% | 47.2% | 9.6% | 15.9% | 25.5% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 22.6% | 62.4% | 40.4% | 57.7% | 84.5% | 76.2% | 44.7% | 48.1% | 9.5% | 17.1% | 26.5% | ||||
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 20.3% | 60.0% | 38.7% | 84.6% | 78.8% | 80.4% | 46.2% | 54.5% | 7.3% | 16.1% | 23.4% | ||||
| 2009 | High Leverage | 22.2% | 64.7% | 38.6% | 33.3% | 81.8% | 64.7% | 38.6% | 34.8% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 26.1% | ||||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 23.6% | 61.8% | 40.7% | 65.4% | 89.1% | 81.5% | 44.7% | 56.0% | 7.5% | 16.6% | 24.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Men on Base | 20.3% | 62.4% | 38.4% | 52.0% | 75.9% | 68.7% | 43.1% | 39.7% | 11.4% | 15.4% | 26.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 19.4% | 62.5% | 35.6% | 55.6% | 71.4% | 66.0% | 37.6% | 35.1% | 11.3% | 16.3% | 27.5% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 5.6% | 28.6% | 12.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 28.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 12.1% | 12.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 5.6% | 44.4% | 18.5% | 50.0% | 75.0% | 70.0% | 33.3% | 19.0% | 5.5% | 15.5% | 20.9% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 13.1% | 60.0% | 33.0% | 37.5% | 74.1% | 65.7% | 42.5% | 41.2% | 11.1% | 17.6% | 28.7% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.7% | 44.0% | 17.6% | 50.0% | 81.8% | 73.3% | 29.4% | 0.0% | 4.3% | 13.8% | 18.1% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.9% | 59.1% | 32.7% | 40.9% | 82.7% | 70.3% | 38.9% | 0.0% | 9.3% | 13.5% | 22.8% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 11.2% | 51.9% | 26.2% | 30.0% | 77.8% | 64.9% | 36.9% | 29.6% | 9.1% | 16.1% | 25.2% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 21.6% | 61.8% | 39.0% | 40.0% | 80.0% | 67.5% | 43.4% | 39.5% | 12.5% | 15.9% | 28.4% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 27.5% | 60.2% | 43.1% | 68.0% | 78.0% | 74.7% | 47.7% | 100.0% | 10.9% | 20.6% | 31.4% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 19.0% | 57.4% | 35.2% | 43.8% | 85.7% | 72.5% | 42.1% | 60.0% | 9.5% | 21.1% | 30.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 31.0% | 61.2% | 44.2% | 55.6% | 73.2% | 66.2% | 43.5% | 65.5% | 14.7% | 19.9% | 34.6% | ||||
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 37.8% | 58.5% | 47.7% | 76.5% | 70.8% | 73.2% | 47.7% | 100.0% | 12.8% | 24.4% | 37.2% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | As Reliever | 21.9% | 62.1% | 39.5% | 58.8% | 82.3% | 75.0% | 43.9% | 47.2% | 9.6% | 15.9% | 25.5% | ||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2009 | 1st Through Order as RP | 22.1% | 61.9% | 39.6% | 58.8% | 82.1% | 74.8% | 43.9% | 47.7% | 9.7% | 16.0% | 25.7% | ||||
| 2009 | 2nd Through Order as RP | 0.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |

