Erik Castro
Free Agent (AA)1B
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: L/R
6'4" / 200
DOB: 11/13/1987
(38 years, 9 months, 19 days)
1B
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | A- | 21 | 60 | 223 | 7 | 29 | 36 | 0 | 11.7% | 17.0% | .188 | .293 | .266 | .351 | .453 | .374 | 131 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 77 | 302 | 9 | 32 | 37 | 1 | 11.6% | 26.8% | .163 | .341 | .259 | .350 | .422 | .346 | 88 | |||||||||
| 2012 | HOU | A+ | 24 | 128 | 573 | 27 | 87 | 108 | 4 | 13.6% | 28.3% | .227 | .366 | .285 | .382 | .511 | .387 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | AA | 25 | 117 | 473 | 18 | 62 | 65 | 2 | 11.6% | 22.2% | .200 | .337 | .280 | .368 | .480 | .374 | 138 | |||||||||
| 2014 | ATL | AA | 26 | 12 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | 16.7% | .086 | .259 | .229 | .357 | .314 | .325 | 102 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | AAA | 26 | 35 | 118 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 11.0% | 28.8% | .117 | .239 | .175 | .274 | .291 | .263 | 48 | |||||||||
| 2014 | --- | MiLB | 26 | 47 | 160 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12.5% | 25.6% | .109 | .245 | .188 | .296 | .297 | .279 | 62 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | ST | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | A- | 21 | 60 | 223 | 7 | 29 | 36 | 0 | 11.7% | 17.0% | .188 | .293 | .266 | .351 | .453 | .374 | 131 | |||||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 23 | 77 | 302 | 9 | 32 | 37 | 1 | 11.6% | 26.8% | .163 | .341 | .259 | .350 | .422 | .346 | 88 | |||||||||
| 2012 | HOU | A+ | 24 | 128 | 573 | 27 | 87 | 108 | 4 | 13.6% | 28.3% | .227 | .366 | .285 | .382 | .511 | .387 | 117 | |||||||||
| 2013 | HOU | AA | 25 | 117 | 473 | 18 | 62 | 65 | 2 | 11.6% | 22.2% | .200 | .337 | .280 | .368 | .480 | .374 | 138 | |||||||||
| 2014 | ATL | AA | 26 | 12 | 42 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 16.7% | 16.7% | .086 | .259 | .229 | .357 | .314 | .325 | 102 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | AAA | 26 | 35 | 118 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 11.0% | 28.8% | .117 | .239 | .175 | .274 | .291 | .263 | 48 | |||||||||
| 2014 | --- | MiLB | 26 | 47 | 160 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12.5% | 25.6% | .109 | .245 | .188 | .296 | .297 | .279 | 62 | |||||||||
| 2014 | HOU | ST | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | A- | 60 | 192 | 223 | 51 | 30 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 36 | 26 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .266 |
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 77 | 263 | 302 | 68 | 43 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 32 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 81 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 3 | .259 |
| 2012 | HOU | A+ | 128 | 485 | 573 | 138 | 83 | 27 | 1 | 27 | 87 | 108 | 78 | 4 | 162 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 4 | .285 |
| 2013 | HOU | AA | 117 | 410 | 473 | 115 | 69 | 28 | 0 | 18 | 62 | 65 | 55 | 4 | 105 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 4 | .280 |
| 2014 | ATL | AA | 12 | 35 | 42 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .229 |
| 2014 | HOU | AAA | 35 | 103 | 118 | 18 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .175 |
| 2014 | --- | MiLB | 47 | 138 | 160 | 26 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 20 | 0 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .188 |
| 2014 | HOU | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | A- | 60 | 192 | 223 | 51 | 30 | 13 | 1 | 7 | 29 | 36 | 26 | 0 | 38 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .266 |
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 77 | 263 | 302 | 68 | 43 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 32 | 37 | 35 | 2 | 81 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 3 | .259 |
| 2012 | HOU | A+ | 128 | 485 | 573 | 138 | 83 | 27 | 1 | 27 | 87 | 108 | 78 | 4 | 162 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 11 | 4 | 4 | .285 |
| 2013 | HOU | AA | 117 | 410 | 473 | 115 | 69 | 28 | 0 | 18 | 62 | 65 | 55 | 4 | 105 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 14 | 2 | 4 | .280 |
| 2014 | ATL | AA | 12 | 35 | 42 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | .229 |
| 2014 | HOU | AAA | 35 | 103 | 118 | 18 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 6 | 13 | 0 | 34 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | .175 |
| 2014 | --- | MiLB | 47 | 138 | 160 | 26 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 20 | 0 | 41 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | .188 |
| 2014 | HOU | ST | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | A- | 11.7% | 17.0% | 0.68 | .266 | .351 | .453 | .804 | .188 | 2.8 | .293 | -0.6 | 34 | 9.1 | .374 | 131 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 11.6% | 26.8% | 0.43 | .259 | .350 | .422 | .772 | .163 | 1.7 | .341 | -1.2 | 42 | -0.5 | .346 | 88 | |||||||
| 2012 | HOU | A+ | 13.6% | 28.3% | 0.48 | .285 | .382 | .511 | .894 | .227 | 3.0 | .366 | -1.1 | 102 | 22.9 | .387 | 117 | |||||||
| 2013 | HOU | AA | 11.6% | 22.2% | 0.52 | .280 | .368 | .480 | .848 | .200 | 2.0 | .337 | -1.4 | 75 | 21.0 | .374 | 138 | |||||||
| 2014 | ATL | AA | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .229 | .357 | .314 | .671 | .086 | 0.4 | .259 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | .325 | 102 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | AAA | 11.0% | 28.8% | 0.38 | .175 | .274 | .291 | .565 | .117 | 2.8 | .239 | 0.0 | 7 | -8.0 | .263 | 48 | |||||||
| 2014 | --- | MiLB | 12.5% | 25.6% | 0.49 | .188 | .296 | .297 | .593 | .109 | 2.3 | .245 | 0.0 | 12 | -8.0 | .279 | 62 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | HOU | A- | 11.7% | 17.0% | 0.68 | .266 | .351 | .453 | .804 | .188 | 2.8 | .293 | -0.6 | 34 | 9.1 | .374 | 131 | |||||||
| 2011 | HOU | A+ | 11.6% | 26.8% | 0.43 | .259 | .350 | .422 | .772 | .163 | 1.7 | .341 | -1.2 | 42 | -0.5 | .346 | 88 | |||||||
| 2012 | HOU | A+ | 13.6% | 28.3% | 0.48 | .285 | .382 | .511 | .894 | .227 | 3.0 | .366 | -1.1 | 102 | 22.9 | .387 | 117 | |||||||
| 2013 | HOU | AA | 11.6% | 22.2% | 0.52 | .280 | .368 | .480 | .848 | .200 | 2.0 | .337 | -1.4 | 75 | 21.0 | .374 | 138 | |||||||
| 2014 | ATL | AA | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .229 | .357 | .314 | .671 | .086 | 0.4 | .259 | 0.0 | 5 | 0.0 | .325 | 102 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | AAA | 11.0% | 28.8% | 0.38 | .175 | .274 | .291 | .565 | .117 | 2.8 | .239 | 0.0 | 7 | -8.0 | .263 | 48 | |||||||
| 2014 | --- | MiLB | 12.5% | 25.6% | 0.49 | .188 | .296 | .297 | .593 | .109 | 2.3 | .245 | 0.0 | 12 | -8.0 | .279 | 62 | |||||||
| 2014 | HOU | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.5 | .000 | -100 |

