Evan Scribner
Tampa Bay Rays (ST)P
Age: 41
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'3" / 190
DOB: 7/19/1985
(41 years, 2 months, 29 days)
P
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 145 |
| GS | 0 |
| IP | 169.0 |
| K% | 22.3% |
| BB% | 4.2% |
| GB% | 37.0% |
| ERA | 4.15 |
| FIP | 3.93 |
| WAR | 0.5 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2007, Rd: 28, Pick: 9, Ovr: 853 |
| Draft Team: | Arizona Diamondbacks |
| School: | Central Connecticut State |
Service Time
4.127MiLB Options
0
News
Rotowire: Scribner was released by the Rays on Wednesday, Marc Topkin of The Tampa Bay Times reports. (3/7/2018)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Strike Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Strike Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs L | 75.0% | 83.3% | 19.0% | 50.0% | 76.9% | 61.9% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 2.4% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R | 60.0% | 73.3% | 28.7% | 64.1% | 96.0% | 44.8% | 41.2% | 42.9% | 19.5% | 0.0% | 6.9% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Home | 100.0% | 100.0% | 13.6% | 53.3% | 87.5% | 68.2% | 75.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Away | 60.0% | 72.2% | 28.0% | 60.0% | 90.0% | 46.7% | 25.0% | 60.0% | 18.7% | 0.0% | 6.5% | ||||
| 2017 | Home vs L | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Home vs R | 100.0% | 100.0% | 8.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Away vs L | 66.7% | 75.0% | 18.8% | 52.6% | 80.0% | 59.4% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 3.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 58.3% | 71.4% | 32.0% | 64.5% | 95.0% | 41.3% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 18.7% | 0.0% | 8.0% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Mar/Apr | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% | ||||
| 2017 | 1st Half | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 60.9% | 71.4% | 25.8% | 60.0% | 85.2% | 50.6% | 35.3% | 50.0% | 19.1% | 0.0% | 4.5% | ||||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 50.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | ||||
| 2017 | High Leverage | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | ||||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 61.5% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 58.3% | 81.0% | 55.4% | 41.7% | 60.0% | 18.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 65.0% | 76.9% | 31.3% | 58.6% | 100.0% | 45.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 4.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 50.0% | 80.0% | 24.4% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 43.9% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 24.4% | 0.0% | 7.3% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 0 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 30.8% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 15.4% | |||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 0 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 62.5% | 80.0% | 25.8% | 64.3% | 88.9% | 45.2% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 25.8% | 0.0% | 3.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 33.3% | 100.0% | 9.4% | 35.3% | 83.3% | 53.1% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 62.5% | 90.0% | 24.6% | 48.4% | 93.3% | 47.7% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 21.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 64.0% | 68.8% | 25.8% | 56.0% | 89.3% | 51.5% | 43.8% | 42.9% | 16.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 50.0% | 75.0% | 19.0% | 47.4% | 100.0% | 45.2% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 11.9% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 70.0% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 73.1% | 89.5% | 43.3% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 18.3% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 72.7% | 50.0% | 24.4% | 70.8% | 82.4% | 53.3% | 71.4% | 40.0% | 15.6% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | As Reliever | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | No Shift | 70.0% | 85.7% | 25.6% | 59.1% | 100.0% | 56.4% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 17.9% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Shift - All | 53.8% | 85.7% | 25.5% | 54.2% | 84.6% | 47.1% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 19.6% | 0.0% | 7.8% | ||||
| 2017 | Shift - Traditional | 53.8% | 85.7% | 28.9% | 57.1% | 83.3% | 46.7% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 17.8% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% | ||||||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | 1st Through Order as RP | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% |
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | vs L | 75.0% | 83.3% | 19.0% | 50.0% | 76.9% | 61.9% | 14.3% | 100.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 2.4% | ||||
| 2017 | vs R | 60.0% | 73.3% | 28.7% | 64.1% | 96.0% | 44.8% | 41.2% | 42.9% | 19.5% | 0.0% | 6.9% | ||||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Home | 100.0% | 100.0% | 13.6% | 53.3% | 87.5% | 68.2% | 75.0% | 33.3% | 18.2% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Away | 60.0% | 72.2% | 28.0% | 60.0% | 90.0% | 46.7% | 25.0% | 60.0% | 18.7% | 0.0% | 6.5% | ||||
| 2017 | Home vs L | 100.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 42.9% | 66.7% | 70.0% | 0.0% | 10.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Home vs R | 100.0% | 100.0% | 8.3% | 62.5% | 100.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 25.0% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Away vs L | 66.7% | 75.0% | 18.8% | 52.6% | 80.0% | 59.4% | 16.7% | 100.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 3.1% | ||||
| 2017 | Away vs R | 58.3% | 71.4% | 32.0% | 64.5% | 95.0% | 41.3% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 18.7% | 0.0% | 8.0% | ||||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Mar/Apr | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% | ||||
| 2017 | 1st Half | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Low Leverage | 60.9% | 71.4% | 25.8% | 60.0% | 85.2% | 50.6% | 35.3% | 50.0% | 19.1% | 0.0% | 4.5% | ||||
| 2017 | Medium Leverage | 50.0% | 66.7% | 25.0% | 66.7% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 0.0% | 8.3% | ||||
| 2017 | High Leverage | 100.0% | 100.0% | 25.0% | 37.5% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 6.3% | ||||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Bases Empty | 61.5% | 75.0% | 20.0% | 58.3% | 81.0% | 55.4% | 41.7% | 60.0% | 18.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Men on Base | 65.0% | 76.9% | 31.3% | 58.6% | 100.0% | 45.3% | 25.0% | 33.3% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 4.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Men In Scoring | 50.0% | 80.0% | 24.4% | 55.6% | 100.0% | 43.9% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 24.4% | 0.0% | 7.3% | ||||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | Through 3 - 0 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 1 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| 2017 | Through 3 - 2 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 30.8% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 30.8% | 0.0% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 15.4% | |||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 0 | 50.0% | 100.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | |||||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 0 | 62.5% | 80.0% | 25.8% | 64.3% | 88.9% | 45.2% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 25.8% | 0.0% | 3.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 1 | 33.3% | 100.0% | 9.4% | 35.3% | 83.3% | 53.1% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 12.5% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 1 | 62.5% | 90.0% | 24.6% | 48.4% | 93.3% | 47.7% | 14.3% | 50.0% | 21.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 1 | 64.0% | 68.8% | 25.8% | 56.0% | 89.3% | 51.5% | 43.8% | 42.9% | 16.5% | 0.0% | 6.2% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 2 - 2 | 50.0% | 75.0% | 19.0% | 47.4% | 100.0% | 45.2% | 30.0% | 33.3% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 11.9% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 1 - 2 | 70.0% | 71.4% | 33.3% | 73.1% | 89.5% | 43.3% | 27.3% | 33.3% | 18.3% | 0.0% | 5.0% | ||||
| 2017 | Through 0 - 2 | 72.7% | 50.0% | 24.4% | 70.8% | 82.4% | 53.3% | 71.4% | 40.0% | 15.6% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | As Reliever | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% | ||||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | No Shift | 70.0% | 85.7% | 25.6% | 59.1% | 100.0% | 56.4% | 28.6% | 50.0% | 17.9% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2017 | Shift - All | 53.8% | 85.7% | 25.5% | 54.2% | 84.6% | 47.1% | 20.0% | 100.0% | 19.6% | 0.0% | 7.8% | ||||
| 2017 | Shift - Traditional | 53.8% | 85.7% | 28.9% | 57.1% | 83.3% | 46.7% | 12.5% | 100.0% | 17.8% | 0.0% | 6.7% | ||||
| 2017 | Shift - Non Traditional | 0.0% | 33.3% | 100.0% | 50.0% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 16.7% | ||||||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2017 | 1st Through Order as RP | 63.6% | 76.2% | 25.6% | 58.5% | 89.5% | 50.4% | 33.3% | 50.0% | 18.6% | 0.0% | 5.4% |

