Gary Sheffield
Free AgentOF
Age: 57
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'0" / 215
DOB: 11/18/1968
(57 years, 11 months, 16 days)
OF
| Season | Total |
| Team | - - - |
| Level | MLB |
| G | 2576 |
| PA | 10947 |
| HR | 509 |
| AVG | .292 |
| OBP | .393 |
| SLG | .514 |
| wOBA | .391 |
| wRC+ | 141 |
| WAR | 62.1 |
RosterResource
| Draft: | 1986, Rd: 1, Pick: 6, Ovr: 6 |
| Draft Team: | Milwaukee Brewers |
| School: | Hillsborough HS (Tampa, FL) |
News
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Advanced
Statcast:
Select
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Advanced
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as R | 11.5% | 11.5% | 1.00 | .294 | .375 | .459 | .834 | .165 | .310 | 14 | 2.5 | .361 | 122 |
| 2009 | vs R as R | 13.4% | 16.2% | 0.83 | .268 | .370 | .448 | .818 | .180 | .294 | 31 | 5.5 | .360 | 121 |
| 2009 | vs L | 11.5% | 11.5% | 1.00 | .294 | .375 | .459 | .834 | .165 | .310 | 14 | 2.5 | .361 | 122 |
| 2009 | vs R | 13.4% | 16.2% | 0.83 | .268 | .370 | .448 | .818 | .180 | .294 | 31 | 5.5 | .360 | 121 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Home | 12.6% | 16.0% | 0.79 | .273 | .366 | .453 | .819 | .180 | .303 | 25 | 4.2 | .357 | 123 |
| 2009 | Away | 13.1% | 13.1% | 1.00 | .280 | .380 | .449 | .829 | .169 | .295 | 20 | 3.9 | .363 | 121 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 6.7% | 16.7% | 0.40 | .286 | .333 | .500 | .833 | .214 | .302 | 9 | 1.5 | .360 | 121 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 15.7% | 15.7% | 1.00 | .266 | .383 | .426 | .808 | .160 | .303 | 16 | 2.6 | .356 | 119 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 19.4% | 2.8% | 7.00 | .310 | .444 | .379 | .824 | .069 | .321 | 5 | 1.0 | .362 | 123 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 10.9% | 16.8% | 0.65 | .270 | .356 | .472 | .828 | .202 | .284 | 15 | 2.9 | .364 | 124 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 16.2% | 21.6% | 0.75 | .167 | .324 | .367 | .691 | .200 | .190 | 4 | -0.8 | .304 | 84 |
| 2009 | May | 20.5% | 10.8% | 1.89 | .348 | .482 | .591 | 1.073 | .242 | .358 | 19 | 9.1 | .462 | 190 |
| 2009 | Jun | 8.3% | 16.7% | 0.50 | .286 | .345 | .506 | .852 | .221 | .293 | 13 | 2.8 | .369 | 128 |
| 2009 | Jul | 9.8% | 14.6% | 0.67 | .270 | .341 | .324 | .666 | .054 | .323 | 4 | -0.8 | .305 | 85 |
| 2009 | Aug | 6.5% | 14.5% | 0.44 | .255 | .306 | .364 | .670 | .109 | .292 | 6 | -1.8 | .294 | 77 |
| 2009 | Sept/Oct | 40.0% | 0.0% | 2.00 | .000 | .400 | .000 | .400 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.6 | .177 | -1 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 13.8% | 15.1% | 0.92 | .283 | .385 | .478 | .863 | .195 | .302 | 38 | 9.6 | .377 | 133 |
| 2009 | 2nd Half | 9.6% | 13.7% | 0.70 | .254 | .329 | .365 | .694 | .111 | .291 | 7 | -1.6 | .303 | 83 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .349 | .349 | .368 | .717 | .019 | .349 | 12 | -0.8 | .319 | 94 |
| 2009 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .207 | .202 | .659 | .861 | .451 | .095 | 11 | 1.1 | .345 | 111 |
| 2009 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .588 | .588 | .824 | 1.412 | .235 | .588 | 12 | 8.0 | .612 | 291 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .306 | .306 | .620 | .926 | .315 | .242 | 19 | 5.6 | .391 | 142 |
| 2009 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .377 | .372 | .506 | .878 | .130 | .364 | 13 | 3.3 | .379 | 134 |
| 2009 | as R to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .324 | .316 | .405 | .721 | .081 | .316 | 4 | -0.6 | .310 | 88 |
| 2009 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .306 | .306 | .620 | .926 | .315 | .242 | 19 | 5.6 | .391 | 142 |
| 2009 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .377 | .372 | .506 | .878 | .130 | .364 | 13 | 3.3 | .379 | 134 |
| 2009 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .324 | .316 | .405 | .721 | .081 | .316 | 4 | -0.6 | .310 | 88 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 9.5% | 16.1% | 0.59 | .268 | .336 | .415 | .750 | .146 | .296 | 16 | 0.0 | .328 | 100 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 15.0% | 11.3% | 1.33 | .279 | .398 | .505 | .903 | .225 | .286 | 23 | 6.8 | .391 | 142 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 16.7% | 21.4% | 0.78 | .294 | .405 | .412 | .817 | .118 | .360 | 6 | 1.3 | .366 | 126 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 62.5% | 3.1% | 20.00 | .333 | .750 | .583 | 1.333 | .250 | .300 | 10 | 6.6 | .577 | 267 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 34.2% | 18.4% | 1.86 | .240 | .500 | .360 | .860 | .120 | .294 | 7 | 2.6 | .413 | 157 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 28.6% | 26.5% | 1.08 | .229 | .449 | .486 | .935 | .257 | .263 | 9 | 3.6 | .417 | 160 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 41.5% | 10.8% | 3.86 | .211 | .538 | .289 | .828 | .079 | .233 | 12 | 4.2 | .407 | 153 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 23.7% | 14.4% | 1.65 | .245 | .424 | .368 | .792 | .123 | .286 | 20 | 3.8 | .362 | 123 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 17.4% | 23.3% | 0.75 | .229 | .360 | .257 | .618 | .029 | .314 | 8 | -2.2 | .298 | 80 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 9.2% | 19.0% | 0.48 | .258 | .324 | .406 | .730 | .148 | .296 | 16 | -0.8 | .322 | 96 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 4.5% | 16.7% | 0.27 | .270 | .301 | .446 | .747 | .176 | .291 | 18 | -0.7 | .323 | 97 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 14.1% | 28.2% | 0.50 | .284 | .385 | .448 | .832 | .164 | .381 | 12 | 2.7 | .370 | 128 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 6.9% | 27.8% | 0.25 | .269 | .319 | .463 | .782 | .194 | .341 | 9 | 0.6 | .340 | 108 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 26.1% | 0.00 | .261 | .261 | .413 | .674 | .152 | .313 | 4 | -1.5 | .290 | 75 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 12.3% | 13.0% | 0.95 | .297 | .384 | .500 | .884 | .203 | .311 | 24 | 6.9 | .386 | 139 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 13.3% | 16.3% | 0.81 | .257 | .361 | .407 | .769 | .150 | .288 | 21 | 1.1 | .337 | 106 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .283 | .404 | .467 | .871 | .185 | .310 | 18 | 4.4 | .375 | 132 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as LF | 11.5% | 13.7% | 0.84 | .306 | .390 | .484 | .874 | .178 | .333 | 30 | 7.8 | .380 | 135 |
| 2009 | as RF | 13.9% | 12.5% | 1.11 | .242 | .347 | .339 | .686 | .097 | .269 | 8 | -0.8 | .315 | 92 |
| 2009 | as DH | 3.8% | 23.1% | 0.17 | .400 | .423 | .800 | 1.223 | .400 | .438 | 7 | 4.0 | .516 | 226 |
| 2009 | as PH | 25.0% | 18.8% | 1.33 | .042 | .281 | .167 | .448 | .125 | .000 | 1 | -3.2 | .209 | 20 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Batting 2nd | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Batting 3rd | 14.7% | 14.7% | 1.00 | .276 | .382 | .414 | .796 | .138 | .333 | 5 | 0.8 | .356 | 119 |
| 2009 | Batting 4th | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.91 | .308 | .385 | .484 | .869 | .176 | .323 | 29 | 7.4 | .378 | 134 |
| 2009 | Batting 5th | 14.3% | 23.8% | 0.60 | .278 | .381 | .500 | .881 | .222 | .333 | 3 | 1.0 | .385 | 138 |
| 2009 | Batting 6th | 11.1% | 20.0% | 0.56 | .282 | .378 | .487 | .865 | .205 | .321 | 7 | 1.9 | .380 | 135 |
| 2009 | Batting 7th | 33.3% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.2 | .236 | 38 |
| 2009 | Batting 8th | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.2 | .236 | 38 |
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 21.7% | 17.4% | 1.25 | .056 | .261 | .222 | .483 | .167 | .000 | 0 | -2.5 | .197 | 12 |
| Season | Handedness | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | vs L as R | 11.5% | 11.5% | 1.00 | .294 | .375 | .459 | .834 | .165 | .310 | 14 | 2.5 | .361 | 122 |
| 2009 | vs R as R | 13.4% | 16.2% | 0.83 | .268 | .370 | .448 | .818 | .180 | .294 | 31 | 5.5 | .360 | 121 |
| 2009 | vs L | 11.5% | 11.5% | 1.00 | .294 | .375 | .459 | .834 | .165 | .310 | 14 | 2.5 | .361 | 122 |
| 2009 | vs R | 13.4% | 16.2% | 0.83 | .268 | .370 | .448 | .818 | .180 | .294 | 31 | 5.5 | .360 | 121 |
| Season | Home / Away | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Home | 12.6% | 16.0% | 0.79 | .273 | .366 | .453 | .819 | .180 | .303 | 25 | 4.2 | .357 | 123 |
| 2009 | Away | 13.1% | 13.1% | 1.00 | .280 | .380 | .449 | .829 | .169 | .295 | 20 | 3.9 | .363 | 121 |
| 2009 | Home vs L | 6.7% | 16.7% | 0.40 | .286 | .333 | .500 | .833 | .214 | .302 | 9 | 1.5 | .360 | 121 |
| 2009 | Home vs R | 15.7% | 15.7% | 1.00 | .266 | .383 | .426 | .808 | .160 | .303 | 16 | 2.6 | .356 | 119 |
| 2009 | Away vs L | 19.4% | 2.8% | 7.00 | .310 | .444 | .379 | .824 | .069 | .321 | 5 | 1.0 | .362 | 123 |
| 2009 | Away vs R | 10.9% | 16.8% | 0.65 | .270 | .356 | .472 | .828 | .202 | .284 | 15 | 2.9 | .364 | 124 |
| Season | Monthly | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Mar/Apr | 16.2% | 21.6% | 0.75 | .167 | .324 | .367 | .691 | .200 | .190 | 4 | -0.8 | .304 | 84 |
| 2009 | May | 20.5% | 10.8% | 1.89 | .348 | .482 | .591 | 1.073 | .242 | .358 | 19 | 9.1 | .462 | 190 |
| 2009 | Jun | 8.3% | 16.7% | 0.50 | .286 | .345 | .506 | .852 | .221 | .293 | 13 | 2.8 | .369 | 128 |
| 2009 | Jul | 9.8% | 14.6% | 0.67 | .270 | .341 | .324 | .666 | .054 | .323 | 4 | -0.8 | .305 | 85 |
| 2009 | Aug | 6.5% | 14.5% | 0.44 | .255 | .306 | .364 | .670 | .109 | .292 | 6 | -1.8 | .294 | 77 |
| 2009 | Sept/Oct | 40.0% | 0.0% | 2.00 | .000 | .400 | .000 | .400 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.6 | .177 | -1 |
| 2009 | 1st Half | 13.8% | 15.1% | 0.92 | .283 | .385 | .478 | .863 | .195 | .302 | 38 | 9.6 | .377 | 133 |
| 2009 | 2nd Half | 9.6% | 13.7% | 0.70 | .254 | .329 | .365 | .694 | .111 | .291 | 7 | -1.6 | .303 | 83 |
| Season | Batted Balls | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Grounders | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .349 | .349 | .368 | .717 | .019 | .349 | 12 | -0.8 | .319 | 94 |
| 2009 | Flies | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .207 | .202 | .659 | .861 | .451 | .095 | 11 | 1.1 | .345 | 111 |
| 2009 | Liners | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .588 | .588 | .824 | 1.412 | .235 | .588 | 12 | 8.0 | .612 | 291 |
| Season | Location | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as R to Left | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .306 | .306 | .620 | .926 | .315 | .242 | 19 | 5.6 | .391 | 142 |
| 2009 | as R to Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .377 | .372 | .506 | .878 | .130 | .364 | 13 | 3.3 | .379 | 134 |
| 2009 | as R to Right | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .324 | .316 | .405 | .721 | .081 | .316 | 4 | -0.6 | .310 | 88 |
| 2009 | Pull | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .306 | .306 | .620 | .926 | .315 | .242 | 19 | 5.6 | .391 | 142 |
| 2009 | Center | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .377 | .372 | .506 | .878 | .130 | .364 | 13 | 3.3 | .379 | 134 |
| 2009 | Opposite | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .324 | .316 | .405 | .721 | .081 | .316 | 4 | -0.6 | .310 | 88 |
| Season | Leverage | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Low Leverage | 9.5% | 16.1% | 0.59 | .268 | .336 | .415 | .750 | .146 | .296 | 16 | 0.0 | .328 | 100 |
| 2009 | Medium Leverage | 15.0% | 11.3% | 1.33 | .279 | .398 | .505 | .903 | .225 | .286 | 23 | 6.8 | .391 | 142 |
| 2009 | High Leverage | 16.7% | 21.4% | 0.78 | .294 | .405 | .412 | .817 | .118 | .360 | 6 | 1.3 | .366 | 126 |
| Season | Through Count | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 0 | 62.5% | 3.1% | 20.00 | .333 | .750 | .583 | 1.333 | .250 | .300 | 10 | 6.6 | .577 | 267 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 1 | 34.2% | 18.4% | 1.86 | .240 | .500 | .360 | .860 | .120 | .294 | 7 | 2.6 | .413 | 157 |
| 2009 | Through 3 - 2 | 28.6% | 26.5% | 1.08 | .229 | .449 | .486 | .935 | .257 | .263 | 9 | 3.6 | .417 | 160 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 0 | 41.5% | 10.8% | 3.86 | .211 | .538 | .289 | .828 | .079 | .233 | 12 | 4.2 | .407 | 153 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 0 | 23.7% | 14.4% | 1.65 | .245 | .424 | .368 | .792 | .123 | .286 | 20 | 3.8 | .362 | 123 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 1 | 17.4% | 23.3% | 0.75 | .229 | .360 | .257 | .618 | .029 | .314 | 8 | -2.2 | .298 | 80 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 1 | 9.2% | 19.0% | 0.48 | .258 | .324 | .406 | .730 | .148 | .296 | 16 | -0.8 | .322 | 96 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 1 | 4.5% | 16.7% | 0.27 | .270 | .301 | .446 | .747 | .176 | .291 | 18 | -0.7 | .323 | 97 |
| 2009 | Through 2 - 2 | 14.1% | 28.2% | 0.50 | .284 | .385 | .448 | .832 | .164 | .381 | 12 | 2.7 | .370 | 128 |
| 2009 | Through 1 - 2 | 6.9% | 27.8% | 0.25 | .269 | .319 | .463 | .782 | .194 | .341 | 9 | 0.6 | .340 | 108 |
| 2009 | Through 0 - 2 | 0.0% | 26.1% | 0.00 | .261 | .261 | .413 | .674 | .152 | .313 | 4 | -1.5 | .290 | 75 |
| Season | Situational | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Bases Empty | 12.3% | 13.0% | 0.95 | .297 | .384 | .500 | .884 | .203 | .311 | 24 | 6.9 | .386 | 139 |
| 2009 | Men on Base | 13.3% | 16.3% | 0.81 | .257 | .361 | .407 | .769 | .150 | .288 | 21 | 1.1 | .337 | 106 |
| 2009 | Men In Scoring | 16.7% | 16.7% | 1.00 | .283 | .404 | .467 | .871 | .185 | .310 | 18 | 4.4 | .375 | 132 |
| Season | Position | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | as LF | 11.5% | 13.7% | 0.84 | .306 | .390 | .484 | .874 | .178 | .333 | 30 | 7.8 | .380 | 135 |
| 2009 | as RF | 13.9% | 12.5% | 1.11 | .242 | .347 | .339 | .686 | .097 | .269 | 8 | -0.8 | .315 | 92 |
| 2009 | as DH | 3.8% | 23.1% | 0.17 | .400 | .423 | .800 | 1.223 | .400 | .438 | 7 | 4.0 | .516 | 226 |
| 2009 | as PH | 25.0% | 18.8% | 1.33 | .042 | .281 | .167 | .448 | .125 | .000 | 1 | -3.2 | .209 | 20 |
| Season | Batting Order | BB% | K% | BB/K | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | ISO | BABIP | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
| 2009 | Batting 2nd | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| 2009 | Batting 3rd | 14.7% | 14.7% | 1.00 | .276 | .382 | .414 | .796 | .138 | .333 | 5 | 0.8 | .356 | 119 |
| 2009 | Batting 4th | 11.0% | 12.1% | 0.91 | .308 | .385 | .484 | .869 | .176 | .323 | 29 | 7.4 | .378 | 134 |
| 2009 | Batting 5th | 14.3% | 23.8% | 0.60 | .278 | .381 | .500 | .881 | .222 | .333 | 3 | 1.0 | .385 | 138 |
| 2009 | Batting 6th | 11.1% | 20.0% | 0.56 | .282 | .378 | .487 | .865 | .205 | .321 | 7 | 1.9 | .380 | 135 |
| 2009 | Batting 7th | 33.3% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.2 | .236 | 38 |
| 2009 | Batting 8th | 33.3% | 33.3% | 1.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .000 | 0 | -0.2 | .236 | 38 |
| 2009 | Batting 9th | 21.7% | 17.4% | 1.25 | .056 | .261 | .222 | .483 | .167 | .000 | 0 | -2.5 | .197 | 12 |

