Gio Arriera
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 28
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 236
DOB: 6/7/1998
(28 years, 4 months, 9 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 4, Pick: 20, Ovr: 125 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| Signing Bonus: | $325,000 |
| School: | Palm Beach State JC, FL |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2017, Rd: 4, Pick: 20, Ovr: 125 |
| Draft Team: | Detroit Tigers |
| Signing Bonus: | $325,000 |
| School: | Palm Beach State JC, FL |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 27.1 | 9.22 | 4.61 | 0.99 | .346 | 67.8% | 44.9% | 10.3% | 4.61 | 4.67 | 3.84 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 63.2 | 8.06 | 4.10 | 0.71 | .299 | 69.8% | 41.7% | 6.5% | 4.38 | 4.37 | 4.20 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 21 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 79.1 | 8.96 | 4.88 | 0.45 | .383 | 53.0% | 44.2% | 4.3% | 6.81 | 4.00 | 4.30 | ||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 37.1 | 9.16 | 4.58 | 0.72 | .310 | 58.4% | 43.1% | 8.8% | 5.30 | 5.71 | 4.82 | 5.02 | |||||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 24 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 41.1 | 8.27 | 6.75 | 1.09 | .264 | 75.8% | 35.1% | 11.1% | 4.79 | 5.83 | 5.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 19 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 27.1 | 9.22 | 4.61 | 0.99 | .346 | 67.8% | 44.9% | 10.3% | 4.61 | 4.67 | 3.84 | ||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 20 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 63.2 | 8.06 | 4.10 | 0.71 | .299 | 69.8% | 41.7% | 6.5% | 4.38 | 4.37 | 4.20 | ||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 21 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 79.1 | 8.96 | 4.88 | 0.45 | .383 | 53.0% | 44.2% | 4.3% | 6.81 | 4.00 | 4.30 | ||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 23 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 37.1 | 9.16 | 4.58 | 0.72 | .310 | 58.4% | 43.1% | 8.8% | 5.30 | 5.71 | 4.82 | 5.02 | |||||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 24 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 41.1 | 8.27 | 6.75 | 1.09 | .264 | 75.8% | 35.1% | 11.1% | 4.79 | 5.83 | 5.69 |
Minor Leagues
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 9.22 | 4.61 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 11.1% | .275 | 1.61 | .346 | 67.8% | 123 | 126 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 8.06 | 4.10 | 1.97 | 0.71 | 20.8% | 10.6% | 10.2% | .243 | 1.37 | .299 | 69.8% | 129 | 126 | 4.37 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 8.96 | 4.88 | 1.84 | 0.45 | 21.0% | 11.4% | 9.6% | .298 | 1.76 | .383 | 53.0% | 185 | 110 | 4.00 | ||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 9.16 | 4.58 | 2.00 | 0.72 | 22.9% | 11.4% | 11.4% | .241 | 1.42 | .310 | 58.4% | 118 | 107 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 8.27 | 6.75 | 1.23 | 1.09 | 20.5% | 16.8% | 3.8% | .221 | 1.55 | .264 | 75.8% | 121 | 141 | 5.83 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 9.22 | 4.61 | 2.00 | 0.99 | 22.2% | 11.1% | 11.1% | .275 | 1.61 | .346 | 67.8% | 123 | 126 | 4.67 | ||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 8.06 | 4.10 | 1.97 | 0.71 | 20.8% | 10.6% | 10.2% | .243 | 1.37 | .299 | 69.8% | 129 | 126 | 4.37 | ||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 8.96 | 4.88 | 1.84 | 0.45 | 21.0% | 11.4% | 9.6% | .298 | 1.76 | .383 | 53.0% | 185 | 110 | 4.00 | ||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 9.16 | 4.58 | 2.00 | 0.72 | 22.9% | 11.4% | 11.4% | .241 | 1.42 | .310 | 58.4% | 118 | 107 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 8.27 | 6.75 | 1.23 | 1.09 | 20.5% | 16.8% | 3.8% | .221 | 1.55 | .264 | 75.8% | 121 | 141 | 5.83 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 1.21 | 17.9% | 44.9% | 37.2% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 48.1% | 21.0% | 30.9% | 101 | 3.84 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 0.97 | 15.6% | 41.7% | 42.8% | 24.7% | 6.5% | 45.4% | 21.9% | 32.8% | 117 | 4.20 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 1.15 | 17.5% | 44.2% | 38.3% | 16.3% | 4.3% | 44.9% | 25.9% | 29.1% | 115 | 4.30 | |||||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 1.29 | 23.5% | 43.1% | 33.3% | 20.6% | 8.8% | 43.7% | 26.2% | 30.1% | 111 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 0.87 | 24.3% | 35.1% | 40.5% | 33.3% | 11.1% | 37.8% | 29.7% | 32.4% | 134 | 5.69 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 1.21 | 17.9% | 44.9% | 37.2% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 48.1% | 21.0% | 30.9% | 101 | 3.84 | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 0.97 | 15.6% | 41.7% | 42.8% | 24.7% | 6.5% | 45.4% | 21.9% | 32.8% | 117 | 4.20 | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 1.15 | 17.5% | 44.2% | 38.3% | 16.3% | 4.3% | 44.9% | 25.9% | 29.1% | 115 | 4.30 | |||||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 1.29 | 23.5% | 43.1% | 33.3% | 20.6% | 8.8% | 43.7% | 26.2% | 30.1% | 111 | 5.02 | |||||||||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 0.87 | 24.3% | 35.1% | 40.5% | 33.3% | 11.1% | 37.8% | 29.7% | 32.4% | 134 | 5.69 |
Minor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 61.6% | 56.6% | 23.8% | 26.7% | 11.2% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 42.7% | 80.2% | 41.6% | 8.4% | 17.6% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 45.5% | 75.7% | 37.8% | 11.0% | 14.1% | 25.2% | |||||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 26.3% | 68.2% | 45.7% | 55.3% | 86.8% | 77.1% | 46.6% | 39.2% | 10.5% | 14.6% | 25.0% | 20.8 | |||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 47.1% | 73.7% | 45.9% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 25.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | DET | R | 61.6% | 56.6% | 23.8% | 26.7% | 11.2% | 37.9% | |||||||||
| 2018 | DET | A- | 42.7% | 80.2% | 41.6% | 8.4% | 17.6% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2019 | DET | A | 45.5% | 75.7% | 37.8% | 11.0% | 14.1% | 25.2% | |||||||||
| 2021 | DET | A | 26.3% | 68.2% | 45.7% | 55.3% | 86.8% | 77.1% | 46.6% | 39.2% | 10.5% | 14.6% | 25.0% | 20.8 | |||
| 2022 | DET | A+ | 47.1% | 73.7% | 45.9% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 25.0% |

