Gio Brusa
Free Agent (AA)1B/OF
Age: 33
Bats/Throws: S/R
6'3" / 235
DOB: 7/26/1993
(33 years, 2 months, 18 days)
1B/OF
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 6, Pick: 19, Ovr: 185 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| School: | Pacific |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2016, Rd: 6, Pick: 19, Ovr: 185 |
| Draft Team: | San Francisco Giants |
| School: | Pacific |
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 22 | 53 | 238 | 10 | 36 | 42 | 1 | 4.6% | 29.0% | .232 | .329 | .264 | .298 | .495 | .359 | 103 | |||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 23 | 113 | 467 | 17 | 58 | 55 | 1 | 7.1% | 26.6% | .195 | .291 | .237 | .296 | .432 | .319 | 96 | |||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 24 | 107 | 451 | 19 | 62 | 70 | 8 | 7.8% | 33.0% | .221 | .318 | .238 | .298 | .458 | .328 | 102 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 25 | 19 | 76 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 18.4% | 40.8% | .164 | .148 | .115 | .289 | .279 | .279 | 71 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 25 | 101 | 337 | 12 | 35 | 38 | 4 | 10.1% | 30.9% | .187 | .297 | .223 | .306 | .410 | .324 | 114 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 25 | 121 | 414 | 15 | 46 | 41 | 8 | 11.6% | 32.9% | .182 | .278 | .204 | .302 | .387 | .315 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 22 | 53 | 238 | 10 | 36 | 42 | 1 | 4.6% | 29.0% | .232 | .329 | .264 | .298 | .495 | .359 | 103 | |||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 23 | 113 | 467 | 17 | 58 | 55 | 1 | 7.1% | 26.6% | .195 | .291 | .237 | .296 | .432 | .319 | 96 | |||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 24 | 107 | 451 | 19 | 62 | 70 | 8 | 7.8% | 33.0% | .221 | .318 | .238 | .298 | .458 | .328 | 102 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 25 | 19 | 76 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 18.4% | 40.8% | .164 | .148 | .115 | .289 | .279 | .279 | 71 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 25 | 101 | 337 | 12 | 35 | 38 | 4 | 10.1% | 30.9% | .187 | .297 | .223 | .306 | .410 | .324 | 114 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 25 | 121 | 414 | 15 | 46 | 41 | 8 | 11.6% | 32.9% | .182 | .278 | .204 | .302 | .387 | .315 | 106 | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 25 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | -100 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 53 | 220 | 238 | 58 | 30 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 36 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 69 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .264 |
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 113 | 426 | 467 | 101 | 54 | 28 | 2 | 17 | 58 | 55 | 33 | 0 | 124 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .237 |
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 107 | 408 | 451 | 97 | 50 | 23 | 5 | 19 | 62 | 70 | 35 | 0 | 149 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | .238 |
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 19 | 61 | 76 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .115 |
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 101 | 300 | 337 | 67 | 36 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 35 | 38 | 34 | 1 | 104 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .223 |
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 121 | 362 | 414 | 74 | 39 | 19 | 1 | 15 | 46 | 41 | 48 | 1 | 136 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | .204 |
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 53 | 220 | 238 | 58 | 30 | 15 | 3 | 10 | 36 | 42 | 11 | 0 | 69 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | .264 |
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 113 | 426 | 467 | 101 | 54 | 28 | 2 | 17 | 58 | 55 | 33 | 0 | 124 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | .237 |
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 107 | 408 | 451 | 97 | 50 | 23 | 5 | 19 | 62 | 70 | 35 | 0 | 149 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 0 | .238 |
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 19 | 61 | 76 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 31 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | .115 |
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 101 | 300 | 337 | 67 | 36 | 18 | 1 | 12 | 35 | 38 | 34 | 1 | 104 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .223 |
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 121 | 362 | 414 | 74 | 39 | 19 | 1 | 15 | 46 | 41 | 48 | 1 | 136 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 2 | .204 |
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 4.6% | 29.0% | 0.16 | .264 | .298 | .495 | .794 | .232 | 5.5 | .329 | -0.4 | 34 | 4.1 | .359 | 103 | |||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 7.1% | 26.6% | 0.27 | .237 | .296 | .432 | .727 | .195 | 3.2 | .291 | -0.8 | 55 | -4.6 | .319 | 96 | |||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 7.8% | 33.0% | 0.23 | .238 | .298 | .458 | .756 | .221 | 7.0 | .318 | 1.6 | 56 | -0.7 | .328 | 102 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 18.4% | 40.8% | 0.45 | .115 | .289 | .279 | .568 | .164 | 6.4 | .148 | 0.8 | 6 | -3.0 | .279 | 71 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 10.1% | 30.9% | 0.33 | .223 | .306 | .410 | .716 | .187 | 3.6 | .297 | 0.0 | 40 | 3.7 | .324 | 114 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 11.6% | 32.9% | 0.35 | .204 | .302 | .387 | .689 | .182 | 4.5 | .278 | 0.8 | 46 | 0.4 | .315 | 106 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 4.6% | 29.0% | 0.16 | .264 | .298 | .495 | .794 | .232 | 5.5 | .329 | -0.4 | 34 | 4.1 | .359 | 103 | |||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 7.1% | 26.6% | 0.27 | .237 | .296 | .432 | .727 | .195 | 3.2 | .291 | -0.8 | 55 | -4.6 | .319 | 96 | |||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 7.8% | 33.0% | 0.23 | .238 | .298 | .458 | .756 | .221 | 7.0 | .318 | 1.6 | 56 | -0.7 | .328 | 102 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 18.4% | 40.8% | 0.45 | .115 | .289 | .279 | .568 | .164 | 6.4 | .148 | 0.8 | 6 | -3.0 | .279 | 71 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 10.1% | 30.9% | 0.33 | .223 | .306 | .410 | .716 | .187 | 3.6 | .297 | 0.0 | 40 | 3.7 | .324 | 114 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 11.6% | 32.9% | 0.35 | .204 | .302 | .387 | .689 | .182 | 4.5 | .278 | 0.8 | 46 | 0.4 | .315 | 106 | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .000 | -100 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 1.12 | 18.8% | 42.9% | 38.3% | 13.6% | 16.9% | 44.9% | 22.4% | 32.7% | |||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 1.03 | 17.2% | 42.1% | 40.7% | 33.3% | 13.8% | 49.5% | 20.8% | 29.6% | |||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 0.81 | 17.8% | 36.8% | 45.3% | 17.9% | 16.2% | 47.7% | 28.6% | 23.7% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 0.80 | 6.9% | 41.4% | 51.7% | 26.7% | 20.0% | 43.3% | 33.3% | 23.3% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 0.77 | 15.4% | 36.9% | 47.7% | 33.3% | 12.9% | 48.7% | 22.8% | 28.4% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 0.78 | 14.3% | 37.5% | 48.2% | 32.4% | 13.9% | 48.0% | 24.2% | 27.8% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 1.12 | 18.8% | 42.9% | 38.3% | 13.6% | 16.9% | 44.9% | 22.4% | 32.7% | |||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 1.03 | 17.2% | 42.1% | 40.7% | 33.3% | 13.8% | 49.5% | 20.8% | 29.6% | |||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 0.81 | 17.8% | 36.8% | 45.3% | 17.9% | 16.2% | 47.7% | 28.6% | 23.7% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 0.80 | 6.9% | 41.4% | 51.7% | 26.7% | 20.0% | 43.3% | 33.3% | 23.3% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 0.77 | 15.4% | 36.9% | 47.7% | 33.3% | 12.9% | 48.7% | 22.8% | 28.4% | |||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 0.78 | 14.3% | 37.5% | 48.2% | 32.4% | 13.9% | 48.0% | 24.2% | 27.8% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 53.7% | 69.1% | 41.6% | 16.6% | 13.2% | 29.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 50.3% | 70.7% | 47.1% | 14.7% | 15.6% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 47.9% | 68.6% | 52.3% | 15.0% | 17.7% | 32.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 36.5% | 55.0% | 35.5% | 16.4% | 20.1% | 36.5% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 46.2% | 68.8% | 50.7% | 14.4% | 15.6% | 30.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 57.1% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 42.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 44.4% | 66.4% | 48.1% | 14.9% | 16.4% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 53.7% | 69.1% | 41.6% | 16.6% | 13.2% | 29.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | 50.3% | 70.7% | 47.1% | 14.7% | 15.6% | 30.4% | |||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 47.9% | 68.6% | 52.3% | 15.0% | 17.7% | 32.7% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 36.5% | 55.0% | 35.5% | 16.4% | 20.1% | 36.5% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 46.2% | 68.8% | 50.7% | 14.4% | 15.6% | 30.1% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AAA | 57.1% | 25.0% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 0.0% | 42.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | MiLB | 44.4% | 66.4% | 48.1% | 14.9% | 16.4% | 31.3% | |||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 1B | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 1B | 87 | 87 | 755.0 | 627 | 28 | 16 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 1B | 5 | 5 | 45.0 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 1B | 44 | 40 | 328.0 | 287 | 19 | 6 | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | SFG | A- | LF | 38 | 38 | 334.1 | 62 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | LF | 74 | 73 | 651.2 | 119 | 2 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | LF | 4 | 4 | 35.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | LF | 36 | 30 | 261.0 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | SFG | A- | DH | 14 | 14 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | DH | 38 | 37 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | DH | 20 | 20 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | DH | 12 | 12 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SFG | A- | 1B | 1 | 1 | 8.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | 1B | 87 | 87 | 755.0 | 627 | 28 | 16 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | 1B | 5 | 5 | 45.0 | 28 | 1 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | 1B | 44 | 40 | 328.0 | 287 | 19 | 6 | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | SFG | A- | LF | 38 | 38 | 334.1 | 62 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | LF | 74 | 73 | 651.2 | 119 | 2 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | LF | 4 | 4 | 35.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | LF | 36 | 30 | 261.0 | 39 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | SFG | A- | DH | 14 | 14 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | SFG | A+ | DH | 38 | 37 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SFG | A+ | DH | 20 | 20 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | A+ | DH | 10 | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | SFG | AA | DH | 12 | 12 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

