Batting
Pitching
- RosterResource
Cole Mathis
New York Mets (A+)1B
Age: 23
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'2" / 210
DOB: 7/25/2003
(23 years, 1 month, 7 days)
1B
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | COFC | NCAA | 18 | 25 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15.8% | 26.3% | .250 | .200 | .188 | .316 | .438 | .341 | 91 | |||||||||
| 2023 | COFC | NCAA | 19 | 56 | 246 | 9 | 48 | 51 | 8 | 16.7% | 15.0% | .245 | .361 | .330 | .439 | .575 | .450 | 139 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COFC | NCAA | 20 | 52 | 254 | 14 | 63 | 57 | 14 | 18.1% | 12.6% | .315 | .342 | .335 | .472 | .650 | .491 | 159 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 21 | 29 | 128 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 13.3% | 22.7% | .187 | .263 | .215 | .336 | .402 | .362 | 121 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | .908 | 460 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2% | 30.5% | .096 | .223 | .169 | .220 | .264 | .216 | 35 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2% | 28.1% | .128 | .273 | .209 | .282 | .337 | .274 | 75 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | NYM | CPX | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .279 | 44 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 22 | 14 | 66 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 15.2% | 27.3% | .471 | .296 | .294 | .439 | .765 | .516 | 203 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 22 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15.0% | 10.0% | .000 | .200 | .188 | .300 | .188 | .258 | .257 | 42 | ||||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A+ | 22 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 21.4% | 35.7% | .091 | .167 | .091 | .286 | .182 | .252 | 47 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 22 | 25 | 116 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 4 | 14.7% | 22.4% | .229 | .319 | .260 | .371 | .490 | .385 | 118 | |||||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 22 | 48 | 219 | 10 | 41 | 42 | 7 | 15.1% | 23.3% | .267 | .286 | .250 | .379 | .517 | .403 | .257 | 131 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2% | 30.1% | .129 | .234 | .182 | .242 | .311 | .246 | 54 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | COFC | NCAA | 18 | 25 | 19 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 15.8% | 26.3% | .250 | .200 | .188 | .316 | .438 | .341 | 91 | |||||||||
| 2023 | COFC | NCAA | 19 | 56 | 246 | 9 | 48 | 51 | 8 | 16.7% | 15.0% | .245 | .361 | .330 | .439 | .575 | .450 | 139 | |||||||||
| 2024 | COFC | NCAA | 20 | 52 | 254 | 14 | 63 | 57 | 14 | 18.1% | 12.6% | .315 | .342 | .335 | .472 | .650 | .491 | 159 | |||||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 21 | 29 | 128 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 0 | 13.3% | 22.7% | .187 | .263 | .215 | .336 | .402 | .362 | 121 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | .908 | 460 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2% | 30.5% | .096 | .223 | .169 | .220 | .264 | .216 | 35 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.2% | 28.1% | .128 | .273 | .209 | .282 | .337 | .274 | 75 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | |||||
| 2026 | NYM | CPX | 22 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .279 | 44 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 22 | 14 | 66 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 3 | 15.2% | 27.3% | .471 | .296 | .294 | .439 | .765 | .516 | 203 | |||||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 22 | 5 | 20 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 15.0% | 10.0% | .000 | .200 | .188 | .300 | .188 | .258 | .257 | 42 | ||||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A+ | 22 | 3 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 21.4% | 35.7% | .091 | .167 | .091 | .286 | .182 | .252 | 47 | |||||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 22 | 25 | 116 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 4 | 14.7% | 22.4% | .229 | .319 | .260 | .371 | .490 | .385 | 118 | |||||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 22 | 48 | 219 | 10 | 41 | 42 | 7 | 15.1% | 23.3% | .267 | .286 | .250 | .379 | .517 | .403 | .257 | 131 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 22 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.2% | 30.1% | .129 | .234 | .182 | .242 | .311 | .246 | 54 | 0.0 | -0.1 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingCollege
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | COFC | NCAA | 25 | 16 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 | |
| 2023 | COFC | NCAA | 56 | 200 | 246 | 66 | 36 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 48 | 51 | 41 | 37 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | .330 | |
| 2024 | COFC | NCAA | 52 | 200 | 254 | 67 | 34 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 63 | 57 | 46 | 32 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 2 | .335 | |
| 2025 | CHC | A | 29 | 107 | 128 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .215 |
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .169 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .209 | |
| 2026 | NYM | CPX | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | CHC | A | 14 | 51 | 66 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .294 |
| 2026 | NYM | A | 5 | 16 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 |
| 2026 | NYM | A+ | 3 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .091 |
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 25 | 96 | 116 | 25 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 17 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .260 |
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 48 | 176 | 219 | 44 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 41 | 42 | 33 | 0 | 51 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | .250 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | COFC | NCAA | 25 | 16 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 | |
| 2023 | COFC | NCAA | 56 | 200 | 246 | 66 | 36 | 20 | 1 | 9 | 48 | 51 | 41 | 37 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 3 | .330 | |
| 2024 | COFC | NCAA | 52 | 200 | 254 | 67 | 34 | 17 | 2 | 14 | 63 | 57 | 46 | 32 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 2 | .335 | |
| 2025 | CHC | A | 29 | 107 | 128 | 23 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 0 | 29 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | .215 |
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .169 | |
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .209 | |
| 2026 | NYM | CPX | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | CHC | A | 14 | 51 | 66 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 14 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 18 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | .294 |
| 2026 | NYM | A | 5 | 16 | 20 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 |
| 2026 | NYM | A+ | 3 | 11 | 14 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .091 |
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 25 | 96 | 116 | 25 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 22 | 22 | 17 | 0 | 26 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | .260 |
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 48 | 176 | 219 | 44 | 19 | 13 | 2 | 10 | 41 | 42 | 33 | 0 | 51 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 2 | .250 |
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .182 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesSpring TrainingAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | COFC | NCAA | 15.8% | 26.3% | 0.60 | .188 | .316 | .438 | .753 | .250 | 2.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 3 | -0.3 | .341 | 91 | |||||||
| 2023 | COFC | NCAA | 16.7% | 15.0% | 1.11 | .330 | .439 | .575 | 1.014 | .245 | 5.5 | .361 | -0.5 | 57 | 16.0 | .450 | 139 | |||||||
| 2024 | COFC | NCAA | 18.1% | 12.6% | 1.44 | .335 | .472 | .650 | 1.122 | .315 | 7.6 | .342 | 1.1 | 69 | 25.5 | .491 | 159 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 13.3% | 22.7% | 0.59 | .215 | .336 | .402 | .738 | .187 | 4.3 | .263 | -1.2 | 18 | 2.6 | .362 | 121 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .000 | 0.1 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .908 | 460 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.2% | 30.5% | 0.17 | .169 | .220 | .264 | .484 | .096 | 3.9 | .223 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .216 | 35 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.2% | 28.1% | 0.29 | .209 | .282 | .337 | .618 | .128 | 3.8 | .273 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .274 | 75 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | CPX | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .279 | 44 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 15.2% | 27.3% | 0.56 | .294 | .439 | .765 | 1.204 | .471 | 5.8 | .296 | 0.5 | 18 | 8.9 | .516 | 203 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 15.0% | 10.0% | 1.50 | .188 | .300 | .188 | .488 | .000 | 2.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 1 | -1.6 | .258 | 42 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A+ | 21.4% | 35.7% | 0.60 | .091 | .286 | .182 | .468 | .091 | 1.1 | .167 | 0.0 | 1 | -1.2 | .252 | 47 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 14.7% | 22.4% | 0.65 | .260 | .371 | .490 | .860 | .229 | 7.7 | .319 | -0.5 | 20 | 3.0 | .385 | 118 | |||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 15.1% | 23.3% | 0.65 | .250 | .379 | .517 | .896 | .267 | 7.3 | .286 | -0.1 | 40 | 8.9 | .403 | 131 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.2% | 30.1% | 0.21 | .182 | .242 | .311 | .553 | .129 | 4.2 | .234 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .246 | 54 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | COFC | NCAA | 15.8% | 26.3% | 0.60 | .188 | .316 | .438 | .753 | .250 | 2.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 3 | -0.3 | .341 | 91 | |||||||
| 2023 | COFC | NCAA | 16.7% | 15.0% | 1.11 | .330 | .439 | .575 | 1.014 | .245 | 5.5 | .361 | -0.5 | 57 | 16.0 | .450 | 139 | |||||||
| 2024 | COFC | NCAA | 18.1% | 12.6% | 1.44 | .335 | .472 | .650 | 1.122 | .315 | 7.6 | .342 | 1.1 | 69 | 25.5 | .491 | 159 | |||||||
| 2025 | CHC | A | 13.3% | 22.7% | 0.59 | .215 | .336 | .402 | .738 | .187 | 4.3 | .263 | -1.2 | 18 | 2.6 | .362 | 121 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | ST | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .000 | 0.1 | 1.000 | 0.0 | 1 | 0.5 | .908 | 460 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 5.2% | 30.5% | 0.17 | .169 | .220 | .264 | .484 | .096 | 3.9 | .223 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .216 | 35 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 8.2% | 28.1% | 0.29 | .209 | .282 | .337 | .618 | .128 | 3.8 | .273 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .274 | 75 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | CPX | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | .000 | 0.1 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.3 | .279 | 44 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A | 15.2% | 27.3% | 0.56 | .294 | .439 | .765 | 1.204 | .471 | 5.8 | .296 | 0.5 | 18 | 8.9 | .516 | 203 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A | 15.0% | 10.0% | 1.50 | .188 | .300 | .188 | .488 | .000 | 2.6 | .200 | 0.0 | 1 | -1.6 | .258 | 42 | |||||||
| 2026 | NYM | A+ | 21.4% | 35.7% | 0.60 | .091 | .286 | .182 | .468 | .091 | 1.1 | .167 | 0.0 | 1 | -1.2 | .252 | 47 | |||||||
| 2026 | CHC | A+ | 14.7% | 22.4% | 0.65 | .260 | .371 | .490 | .860 | .229 | 7.7 | .319 | -0.5 | 20 | 3.0 | .385 | 118 | |||||||
| 2026 | --- | MiLB | 15.1% | 23.3% | 0.65 | .250 | .379 | .517 | .896 | .267 | 7.3 | .286 | -0.1 | 40 | 8.9 | .403 | 131 | |||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.2% | 30.1% | 0.21 | .182 | .242 | .311 | .553 | .129 | 4.2 | .234 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | -0.1 | .246 | 54 |

