Hayden Deal
Free Agent (AA)P
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'4" / 210
DOB: 11/4/1994
(31 years, 11 months, 12 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
Rule 5 Eligible
Eligible
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 26.2 | 7.76 | 2.70 | 0.34 | .326 | 59.6% | 63.3% | 5.3% | 3.71 | 3.42 | 3.34 | ||||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 9.00 | 2.25 | 0.00 | .100 | 100.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.27 | 2.74 | ||||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 22 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 30.2 | 7.92 | 2.64 | 0.29 | .302 | 61.6% | 64.4% | 4.8% | 3.23 | 3.27 | 3.26 | ||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 23 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 5 | 78.2 | 9.38 | 1.94 | 0.34 | .277 | 76.1% | 61.1% | 7.9% | 2.17 | 2.68 | 2.73 | ||||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 24 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 119.1 | 7.47 | 2.41 | 0.45 | .317 | 71.1% | 58.1% | 7.1% | 3.24 | 3.23 | 3.16 | ||||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 17 | 88.1 | 7.34 | 3.36 | 0.51 | .297 | 71.6% | 51.4% | 6.7% | 3.77 | 3.93 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 27 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 59.0 | 8.08 | 3.97 | 0.31 | .308 | 66.5% | 54.1% | 4.3% | 4.12 | 3.70 | 4.50 | ||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 28 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 5 | 48.0 | 7.69 | 4.13 | 0.38 | .312 | 73.0% | 54.6% | 5.3% | 3.56 | 4.16 | 4.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.66 | 3.56 | 1.17 | .298 | 71.7% | 45.2% | 4.47 | 4.67 | 4.67 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 22 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 26.2 | 7.76 | 2.70 | 0.34 | .326 | 59.6% | 63.3% | 5.3% | 3.71 | 3.42 | 3.34 | ||||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 22 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.0 | 9.00 | 2.25 | 0.00 | .100 | 100.0% | 75.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 2.27 | 2.74 | ||||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 22 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 30.2 | 7.92 | 2.64 | 0.29 | .302 | 61.6% | 64.4% | 4.8% | 3.23 | 3.27 | 3.26 | ||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 23 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 27 | 5 | 78.2 | 9.38 | 1.94 | 0.34 | .277 | 76.1% | 61.1% | 7.9% | 2.17 | 2.68 | 2.73 | ||||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 24 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 23 | 22 | 119.1 | 7.47 | 2.41 | 0.45 | .317 | 71.1% | 58.1% | 7.1% | 3.24 | 3.23 | 3.16 | ||||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 23 | 17 | 88.1 | 7.34 | 3.36 | 0.51 | .297 | 71.6% | 51.4% | 6.7% | 3.77 | 3.93 | 4.57 | ||||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 27 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 31 | 4 | 59.0 | 8.08 | 3.97 | 0.31 | .308 | 66.5% | 54.1% | 4.3% | 4.12 | 3.70 | 4.50 | ||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 28 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 5 | 48.0 | 7.69 | 4.13 | 0.38 | .312 | 73.0% | 54.6% | 5.3% | 3.56 | 4.16 | 4.87 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 31 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.66 | 3.56 | 1.17 | .298 | 71.7% | 45.2% | 4.47 | 4.67 | 4.67 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 2 | 2 | 3.71 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 26.2 | 121 | 29 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2017 | ATL | A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 3.23 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 30.2 | 136 | 30 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2018 | ATL | A | 9 | 1 | 2.17 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 78.2 | 319 | 62 | 23 | 19 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 82 | |
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 5 | 10 | 3.24 | 23 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119.1 | 499 | 119 | 51 | 43 | 6 | 32 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 99 | |
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 3 | 2 | 3.77 | 23 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 88.1 | 375 | 81 | 40 | 37 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 72 | |
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 3 | 2 | 4.12 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 59.0 | 256 | 55 | 30 | 27 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 3 | 1 | 3.56 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 48.0 | 212 | 46 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 2 | 2 | 3.71 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 26.2 | 121 | 29 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2017 | ATL | A | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 3 | 2 | 3.23 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 30.2 | 136 | 30 | 17 | 11 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 27 | |
| 2018 | ATL | A | 9 | 1 | 2.17 | 27 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 78.2 | 319 | 62 | 23 | 19 | 3 | 17 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 82 | |
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 5 | 10 | 3.24 | 23 | 22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 119.1 | 499 | 119 | 51 | 43 | 6 | 32 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 0 | 99 | |
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 3 | 2 | 3.77 | 23 | 17 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 88.1 | 375 | 81 | 40 | 37 | 5 | 33 | 0 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 72 | |
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 3 | 2 | 4.12 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 59.0 | 256 | 55 | 30 | 27 | 2 | 26 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 53 | |
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 3 | 1 | 3.56 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 48.0 | 212 | 46 | 22 | 19 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 41 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.47 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 7.76 | 2.70 | 2.88 | 0.34 | 19.0% | 6.6% | 12.4% | .264 | 1.39 | .326 | 59.6% | 91 | 87 | 3.42 | ||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 9.00 | 2.25 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 26.7% | 6.7% | 20.0% | .071 | 0.50 | .100 | 100.0% | 0 | 62 | 2.27 | ||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 7.92 | 2.64 | 3.00 | 0.29 | 19.9% | 6.6% | 13.2% | .242 | 1.27 | .302 | 61.6% | 79 | 84 | 3.27 | ||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 9.38 | 1.94 | 4.82 | 0.34 | 25.7% | 5.3% | 20.4% | .208 | 1.00 | .277 | 76.1% | 56 | 73 | 2.68 | ||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 7.47 | 2.41 | 3.09 | 0.45 | 19.8% | 6.4% | 13.4% | .258 | 1.27 | .317 | 71.1% | 94 | 95 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 7.34 | 3.36 | 2.18 | 0.51 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 10.4% | .243 | 1.29 | .297 | 71.6% | 99 | 102 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 8.08 | 3.97 | 2.04 | 0.31 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 10.5% | .242 | 1.37 | .308 | 66.5% | 97 | 87 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 7.69 | 4.13 | 1.86 | 0.38 | 19.3% | 10.4% | 9.0% | .250 | 1.42 | .312 | 73.0% | 84 | 97 | 4.16 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.66 | 3.56 | 1.87 | 1.17 | 16.9% | 9.0% | 7.9% | .265 | 1.44 | .298 | 71.7% | 4.67 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 7.76 | 2.70 | 2.88 | 0.34 | 19.0% | 6.6% | 12.4% | .264 | 1.39 | .326 | 59.6% | 91 | 87 | 3.42 | ||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 9.00 | 2.25 | 4.00 | 0.00 | 26.7% | 6.7% | 20.0% | .071 | 0.50 | .100 | 100.0% | 0 | 62 | 2.27 | ||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 7.92 | 2.64 | 3.00 | 0.29 | 19.9% | 6.6% | 13.2% | .242 | 1.27 | .302 | 61.6% | 79 | 84 | 3.27 | ||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 9.38 | 1.94 | 4.82 | 0.34 | 25.7% | 5.3% | 20.4% | .208 | 1.00 | .277 | 76.1% | 56 | 73 | 2.68 | ||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 7.47 | 2.41 | 3.09 | 0.45 | 19.8% | 6.4% | 13.4% | .258 | 1.27 | .317 | 71.1% | 94 | 95 | 3.23 | ||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 7.34 | 3.36 | 2.18 | 0.51 | 19.2% | 8.8% | 10.4% | .243 | 1.29 | .297 | 71.6% | 99 | 102 | 3.93 | ||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 8.08 | 3.97 | 2.04 | 0.31 | 20.7% | 10.2% | 10.5% | .242 | 1.37 | .308 | 66.5% | 97 | 87 | 3.70 | ||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 7.69 | 4.13 | 1.86 | 0.38 | 19.3% | 10.4% | 9.0% | .250 | 1.42 | .312 | 73.0% | 84 | 97 | 4.16 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.66 | 3.56 | 1.87 | 1.17 | 16.9% | 9.0% | 7.9% | .265 | 1.44 | .298 | 71.7% | 4.67 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 2.63 | 12.7% | 63.3% | 24.1% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 47.1% | 21.8% | 31.0% | 88 | 3.34 | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 3.00 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 55.6% | 74 | 2.74 | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 2.67 | 11.5% | 64.4% | 24.1% | 19.0% | 4.8% | 44.8% | 21.9% | 33.3% | 86 | 3.26 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 3.34 | 20.7% | 61.1% | 18.3% | 15.8% | 7.9% | 52.8% | 17.8% | 29.4% | 73 | 2.73 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 2.44 | 18.1% | 58.1% | 23.8% | 17.9% | 7.1% | 49.2% | 23.1% | 27.7% | 91 | 3.16 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 1.76 | 19.5% | 51.4% | 29.2% | 24.0% | 6.7% | 42.7% | 19.8% | 37.4% | 109 | 4.57 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 1.85 | 16.6% | 54.1% | 29.3% | 26.1% | 4.3% | 46.6% | 23.3% | 30.1% | 97 | 4.50 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 2.03 | 18.4% | 54.6% | 27.0% | 26.3% | 5.3% | 46.2% | 21.7% | 32.2% | 104 | 4.87 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 45.2% | 34.3% | 4.67 |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% | divider | SIERA | xFIP- | xFIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 2.63 | 12.7% | 63.3% | 24.1% | 21.1% | 5.3% | 47.1% | 21.8% | 31.0% | 88 | 3.34 | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 3.00 | 0.0% | 75.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 55.6% | 74 | 2.74 | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 2.67 | 11.5% | 64.4% | 24.1% | 19.0% | 4.8% | 44.8% | 21.9% | 33.3% | 86 | 3.26 | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 3.34 | 20.7% | 61.1% | 18.3% | 15.8% | 7.9% | 52.8% | 17.8% | 29.4% | 73 | 2.73 | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 2.44 | 18.1% | 58.1% | 23.8% | 17.9% | 7.1% | 49.2% | 23.1% | 27.7% | 91 | 3.16 | |||||||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 1.76 | 19.5% | 51.4% | 29.2% | 24.0% | 6.7% | 42.7% | 19.8% | 37.4% | 109 | 4.57 | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 1.85 | 16.6% | 54.1% | 29.3% | 26.1% | 4.3% | 46.6% | 23.3% | 30.1% | 97 | 4.50 | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 2.03 | 18.4% | 54.6% | 27.0% | 26.3% | 5.3% | 46.2% | 21.7% | 32.2% | 104 | 4.87 | |||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 20.5% | 45.2% | 34.3% | 4.67 |
Preseason ProjectionsMinor Leagues
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Preseason ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 73.0% | 58.4% | 19.8% | 30.4% | 5.4% | 35.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 35.2% | 68.4% | 46.7% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 65.1% | 59.5% | 22.8% | 26.4% | 8.9% | 35.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 46.7% | 74.9% | 51.1% | 11.7% | 16.1% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 48.9% | 77.4% | 48.3% | 11.0% | 16.5% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 47.9% | 82.8% | 46.9% | 8.2% | 16.6% | 24.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 47.2% | 79.0% | 52.0% | 9.9% | 16.1% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 45.9% | 76.1% | 38.7% | 11.0% | 14.6% | 25.6% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | ATL | R | 73.0% | 58.4% | 19.8% | 30.4% | 5.4% | 35.8% | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | A | 35.2% | 68.4% | 46.7% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 33.3% | |||||||||
| 2017 | ATL | MiLB | 65.1% | 59.5% | 22.8% | 26.4% | 8.9% | 35.3% | |||||||||
| 2018 | ATL | A | 46.7% | 74.9% | 51.1% | 11.7% | 16.1% | 27.9% | |||||||||
| 2019 | ATL | A+ | 48.9% | 77.4% | 48.3% | 11.0% | 16.5% | 27.5% | |||||||||
| 2021 | ATL | AA | 47.9% | 82.8% | 46.9% | 8.2% | 16.6% | 24.8% | |||||||||
| 2022 | ATL | AA | 47.2% | 79.0% | 52.0% | 9.9% | 16.1% | 26.0% | |||||||||
| 2023 | ATL | AA | 45.9% | 76.1% | 38.7% | 11.0% | 14.6% | 25.6% |

