
Jack Flaherty
Free AgentP
Age: 31
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 225
DOB: 10/15/1995
(31 years, 20 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | 2027 | Total |
| Team | DET | FGDC | - - - |
| Level | MLB | PROJ | MLB |
| G | 20 | 28 | 210 |
| GS | 19 | 28 | 203 |
| IP | 88.1 | 147.0 | 1079.0 |
| K% | 26.0% | 24.6% | 27.3% |
| BB% | 10.6% | 8.9% | 8.7% |
| GB% | 30.0% | 39.4% | |
| ERA | 4.48 | 4.18 | 3.85 |
| FIP | 4.05 | 4.14 | 3.91 |
| WAR | 1.3 | 2.2 | 17.5 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
FA:49%
SL:24%
KC:19%
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2014, Rd: 1, Pick: 34, Ovr: 34 |
| Draft Team: | St. Louis Cardinals |
| School: | Harvard-Westlake (CA) HS |
| Contract | 2 yr, $35M (2025-26) (RR) |
Free Agent | AAV: $27.50M |
| Notes | Valley charge raises base AAV for 2025, lowers for 2026. |
Service Time
8.006MiLB Options
n/a
Free Agent
2027
News
Rotowire: Flaherty (forearm) was reinstated from the 15-day injured list Sunday and struck out one batter while allowing one hit and no walks over two scoreless innings in the Tigers' 4-2 loss to the Pirates in the season finale. (9/29/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Strike Zone Breakdown
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Statcast - Strike Zone Breakdown
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 73.4% | 89.8% | 24.0% | 48.3% | 75.0% | 40.0% | 24.4% | 44.2% | 23.9% | 4.6% | 40.0% | 12.1% | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 74.2% | 81.8% | 23.2% | 54.0% | 77.0% | 42.0% | 22.9% | 47.5% | 22.8% | 7.6% | 0.0% | 12.0% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 73.9% | 85.0% | 23.8% | 52.2% | 71.0% | 40.3% | 28.0% | 43.4% | 22.6% | 8.0% | 11.1% | 13.4% | |||
| 2026 | Away | 73.6% | 87.3% | 23.5% | 49.9% | 81.2% | 41.5% | 19.6% | 48.7% | 24.2% | 3.4% | 33.3% | 10.7% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 77.9% | 87.7% | 24.2% | 46.7% | 65.8% | 39.3% | 26.5% | 40.7% | 23.7% | 5.5% | 33.3% | 12.8% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 69.5% | 81.8% | 23.3% | 57.7% | 75.3% | 41.3% | 29.9% | 46.2% | 21.4% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 14.0% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 69.1% | 92.1% | 23.9% | 49.7% | 82.8% | 40.6% | 22.5% | 48.0% | 24.1% | 3.8% | 50.0% | 11.5% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 79.5% | 81.8% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 79.2% | 42.8% | 15.9% | 50.0% | 24.4% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 9.7% | |||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 69.2% | 87.5% | 20.7% | 47.9% | 76.1% | 38.2% | 19.3% | 50.0% | 28.9% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 12.2% | |||
| 2026 | May | 71.6% | 89.1% | 26.0% | 56.0% | 74.6% | 42.7% | 23.5% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 16.7% | 12.5% | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 75.3% | 82.8% | 22.8% | 51.1% | 80.3% | 41.1% | 27.2% | 40.9% | 24.0% | 9.8% | 25.0% | 12.1% | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 84.4% | 83.3% | 25.0% | 46.2% | 73.5% | 41.4% | 30.4% | 41.2% | 21.9% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 11.7% | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 66.7% | 75.0% | 31.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 47.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 73.8% | 87.0% | 23.5% | 52.0% | 75.8% | 40.8% | 23.6% | 45.3% | 23.4% | 6.3% | 16.7% | 12.3% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 73.1% | 73.7% | 25.7% | 37.2% | 81.3% | 42.6% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 7.9% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 76.9% | 85.8% | 21.2% | 50.7% | 72.5% | 43.6% | 20.5% | 35.3% | 24.0% | 7.8% | 16.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 71.6% | 85.4% | 24.9% | 50.9% | 78.6% | 38.9% | 25.5% | 49.0% | 23.6% | 5.6% | 16.7% | 12.7% | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 73.5% | 92.0% | 29.1% | 54.3% | 80.0% | 39.3% | 31.8% | 71.4% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 12.8% | ||||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 72.6% | 86.1% | 23.0% | 51.9% | 72.0% | 42.6% | 22.6% | 37.5% | 23.5% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 10.9% | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 75.0% | 86.2% | 24.4% | 49.8% | 81.5% | 38.8% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 23.3% | 4.9% | 20.0% | 13.5% | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 74.1% | 85.5% | 24.1% | 54.2% | 81.6% | 40.9% | 25.5% | 64.0% | 21.1% | 6.2% | 25.0% | 14.0% | |||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 11.5% | 27.6% | 87.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 36.8% | 0.0% | 18.4% | |||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 61.4% | 85.2% | 18.9% | 29.3% | 75.0% | 35.2% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 33.9% | 0.0% | 12.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 76.1% | 85.1% | 19.1% | 40.2% | 75.0% | 36.7% | 17.6% | 39.1% | 28.5% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 15.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 68.8% | 84.8% | 16.6% | 37.7% | 70.0% | 36.7% | 5.6% | 40.0% | 30.8% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 15.9% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 76.4% | 86.5% | 22.1% | 39.6% | 74.1% | 37.9% | 17.1% | 52.8% | 28.1% | 3.4% | 33.3% | 11.9% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 68.9% | 84.5% | 20.7% | 33.7% | 68.8% | 38.2% | 12.7% | 22.2% | 28.6% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 12.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 70.7% | 84.4% | 22.5% | 44.1% | 72.7% | 41.1% | 24.3% | 43.1% | 24.7% | 6.1% | 33.3% | 11.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 68.5% | 83.5% | 23.4% | 57.5% | 75.2% | 43.7% | 31.1% | 40.0% | 20.4% | 8.3% | 11.1% | 12.6% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 76.1% | 83.3% | 20.6% | 47.8% | 75.2% | 40.3% | 24.1% | 45.0% | 24.1% | 3.8% | 25.0% | 15.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 75.1% | 82.7% | 21.9% | 59.0% | 73.2% | 42.7% | 35.3% | 46.7% | 22.0% | 5.8% | 33.3% | 13.4% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 71.4% | 80.0% | 24.9% | 67.4% | 77.6% | 43.8% | 43.2% | 43.8% | 18.8% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 12.5% | |||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Starter | 73.8% | 86.3% | 23.6% | 51.1% | 76.0% | 40.8% | 23.7% | 46.2% | 23.4% | 6.0% | 16.7% | 12.2% | |||
| 2026 | As Reliever | 66.7% | 75.0% | 31.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 47.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 0.0% | |||||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 83.8% | 93.5% | 30.1% | 54.7% | 86.2% | 43.1% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 8.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 82.0% | 90.9% | 28.0% | 58.3% | 87.4% | 42.0% | 19.0% | 77.8% | 19.9% | 2.8% | 50.0% | 10.1% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 81.5% | 90.3% | 27.8% | 58.6% | 86.8% | 42.0% | 18.1% | 76.0% | 20.3% | 3.0% | 50.0% | 9.9% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 90.9% | 100.0% | 31.4% | 53.3% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 14.3% | ||||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 70.3% | 85.2% | 24.8% | 50.0% | 76.3% | 41.5% | 22.5% | 50.0% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 16.7% | 10.6% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 76.8% | 86.6% | 23.0% | 53.4% | 79.1% | 41.2% | 26.6% | 43.9% | 22.9% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 12.9% | |||
| 2026 | 3rd Through Order as SP | 77.6% | 89.5% | 21.0% | 47.7% | 64.3% | 37.8% | 19.7% | 41.7% | 26.2% | 11.4% | 25.0% | 15.0% | |||
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 66.7% | 75.0% | 31.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 47.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 0.0% |
| Season | Handedness | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 73.4% | 89.8% | 24.0% | 48.3% | 75.0% | 40.0% | 24.4% | 44.2% | 23.9% | 4.6% | 40.0% | 12.1% | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 74.2% | 81.8% | 23.2% | 54.0% | 77.0% | 42.0% | 22.9% | 47.5% | 22.8% | 7.6% | 0.0% | 12.0% | |||
| Season | Home / Away | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Home | 73.9% | 85.0% | 23.8% | 52.2% | 71.0% | 40.3% | 28.0% | 43.4% | 22.6% | 8.0% | 11.1% | 13.4% | |||
| 2026 | Away | 73.6% | 87.3% | 23.5% | 49.9% | 81.2% | 41.5% | 19.6% | 48.7% | 24.2% | 3.4% | 33.3% | 10.7% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 77.9% | 87.7% | 24.2% | 46.7% | 65.8% | 39.3% | 26.5% | 40.7% | 23.7% | 5.5% | 33.3% | 12.8% | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 69.5% | 81.8% | 23.3% | 57.7% | 75.3% | 41.3% | 29.9% | 46.2% | 21.4% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 14.0% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 69.1% | 92.1% | 23.9% | 49.7% | 82.8% | 40.6% | 22.5% | 48.0% | 24.1% | 3.8% | 50.0% | 11.5% | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 79.5% | 81.8% | 23.1% | 50.0% | 79.2% | 42.8% | 15.9% | 50.0% | 24.4% | 2.9% | 0.0% | 9.7% | |||
| Season | Monthly | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Mar/Apr | 69.2% | 87.5% | 20.7% | 47.9% | 76.1% | 38.2% | 19.3% | 50.0% | 28.9% | 1.6% | 0.0% | 12.2% | |||
| 2026 | May | 71.6% | 89.1% | 26.0% | 56.0% | 74.6% | 42.7% | 23.5% | 50.0% | 18.8% | 8.8% | 16.7% | 12.5% | |||
| 2026 | Jun | 75.3% | 82.8% | 22.8% | 51.1% | 80.3% | 41.1% | 27.2% | 40.9% | 24.0% | 9.8% | 25.0% | 12.1% | |||
| 2026 | Jul | 84.4% | 83.3% | 25.0% | 46.2% | 73.5% | 41.4% | 30.4% | 41.2% | 21.9% | 3.3% | 0.0% | 11.7% | |||
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 66.7% | 75.0% | 31.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 47.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 0.0% | |||||
| 2026 | 1st Half | 73.8% | 87.0% | 23.5% | 52.0% | 75.8% | 40.8% | 23.6% | 45.3% | 23.4% | 6.3% | 16.7% | 12.3% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 73.1% | 73.7% | 25.7% | 37.2% | 81.3% | 42.6% | 25.0% | 50.0% | 23.8% | 0.0% | 7.9% | ||||
| Season | Leverage | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 76.9% | 85.8% | 21.2% | 50.7% | 72.5% | 43.6% | 20.5% | 35.3% | 24.0% | 7.8% | 16.7% | 11.1% | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 71.6% | 85.4% | 24.9% | 50.9% | 78.6% | 38.9% | 25.5% | 49.0% | 23.6% | 5.6% | 16.7% | 12.7% | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 73.5% | 92.0% | 29.1% | 54.3% | 80.0% | 39.3% | 31.8% | 71.4% | 18.8% | 0.0% | 12.8% | ||||
| Season | Situational | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 72.6% | 86.1% | 23.0% | 51.9% | 72.0% | 42.6% | 22.6% | 37.5% | 23.5% | 7.1% | 14.3% | 10.9% | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 75.0% | 86.2% | 24.4% | 49.8% | 81.5% | 38.8% | 25.0% | 54.5% | 23.3% | 4.9% | 20.0% | 13.5% | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 74.1% | 85.5% | 24.1% | 54.2% | 81.6% | 40.9% | 25.5% | 64.0% | 21.1% | 6.2% | 25.0% | 14.0% | |||
| Season | Through Count | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 40.0% | 100.0% | 11.5% | 27.6% | 87.5% | 33.3% | 0.0% | 36.8% | 0.0% | 18.4% | |||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 61.4% | 85.2% | 18.9% | 29.3% | 75.0% | 35.2% | 5.1% | 0.0% | 33.9% | 0.0% | 12.0% | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 76.1% | 85.1% | 19.1% | 40.2% | 75.0% | 36.7% | 17.6% | 39.1% | 28.5% | 1.4% | 0.0% | 15.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 68.8% | 84.8% | 16.6% | 37.7% | 70.0% | 36.7% | 5.6% | 40.0% | 30.8% | 2.2% | 0.0% | 15.9% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 76.4% | 86.5% | 22.1% | 39.6% | 74.1% | 37.9% | 17.1% | 52.8% | 28.1% | 3.4% | 33.3% | 11.9% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 68.9% | 84.5% | 20.7% | 33.7% | 68.8% | 38.2% | 12.7% | 22.2% | 28.6% | 3.2% | 0.0% | 12.5% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 70.7% | 84.4% | 22.5% | 44.1% | 72.7% | 41.1% | 24.3% | 43.1% | 24.7% | 6.1% | 33.3% | 11.7% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 68.5% | 83.5% | 23.4% | 57.5% | 75.2% | 43.7% | 31.1% | 40.0% | 20.4% | 8.3% | 11.1% | 12.6% | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 76.1% | 83.3% | 20.6% | 47.8% | 75.2% | 40.3% | 24.1% | 45.0% | 24.1% | 3.8% | 25.0% | 15.1% | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 75.1% | 82.7% | 21.9% | 59.0% | 73.2% | 42.7% | 35.3% | 46.7% | 22.0% | 5.8% | 33.3% | 13.4% | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 71.4% | 80.0% | 24.9% | 67.4% | 77.6% | 43.8% | 43.2% | 43.8% | 18.8% | 8.2% | 0.0% | 12.5% | |||
| Season | SP / RP | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | As Starter | 73.8% | 86.3% | 23.6% | 51.1% | 76.0% | 40.8% | 23.7% | 46.2% | 23.4% | 6.0% | 16.7% | 12.2% | |||
| 2026 | As Reliever | 66.7% | 75.0% | 31.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 47.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 0.0% | |||||
| Season | Shifts | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | No Shift | 83.8% | 93.5% | 30.1% | 54.7% | 86.2% | 43.1% | 27.3% | 100.0% | 17.9% | 0.0% | 8.9% | ||||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 82.0% | 90.9% | 28.0% | 58.3% | 87.4% | 42.0% | 19.0% | 77.8% | 19.9% | 2.8% | 50.0% | 10.1% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 81.5% | 90.3% | 27.8% | 58.6% | 86.8% | 42.0% | 18.1% | 76.0% | 20.3% | 3.0% | 50.0% | 9.9% | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 90.9% | 100.0% | 31.4% | 53.3% | 100.0% | 42.9% | 50.0% | 100.0% | 11.4% | 0.0% | 14.3% | ||||
| Season | TTO | H-Swing% | H-Contact% | H-Zone% | divider | S-Swing% | S-Contact% | S-Zone% | divider | C-Swing% | C-Contact% | C-Zone% | divider | W-Swing% | W-Contact% | W-Zone% |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as SP | 70.3% | 85.2% | 24.8% | 50.0% | 76.3% | 41.5% | 22.5% | 50.0% | 23.1% | 7.7% | 16.7% | 10.6% | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Through Order as SP | 76.8% | 86.6% | 23.0% | 53.4% | 79.1% | 41.2% | 26.6% | 43.9% | 22.9% | 2.3% | 0.0% | 12.9% | |||
| 2026 | 3rd Through Order as SP | 77.6% | 89.5% | 21.0% | 47.7% | 64.3% | 37.8% | 19.7% | 41.7% | 26.2% | 11.4% | 25.0% | 15.0% | |||
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 66.7% | 75.0% | 31.6% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 47.4% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 21.1% | 0.0% |

