Jack Sinclair
Washington NationalsP
Age: 27
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 170
DOB: 5/3/1999
(27 years, 5 months, 13 days)
P
| Season | 2026 | Total |
| Team | WSN | - - - |
| Level | MLB | MLB |
| G | 11 | 11 |
| GS | 0 | 0 |
| IP | 11.0 | 11.0 |
| K% | 17.4% | 17.4% |
| BB% | 8.7% | 8.7% |
| GB% | 51.6% | 51.6% |
| ERA | 2.45 | 2.45 |
| FIP | 3.55 | 3.55 |
| WAR | 0.1 | 0.1 |
2026 Pitch
Selection
Selection
SL:53%
FA:31%
SI:13%
RosterResource
| How Acquired: | Draft |
| Draft: | 2021, Rd: 16, Pick: 11, Ovr: 473 |
| Draft Team: | Washington Nationals |
| Signing Bonus: | $100,000 |
| College: | Central Florida |
Service Time
0.000MiLB Options
3
News
Rotowire: Sinclair earned the save in Sunday's 6-5 win over the Angels, allowing one run on one hit while striking out one batter in the ninth inning. (9/13/2026)
News Settings
Article Source
Show
Splits
Stat Presets
Stat Presets:
Select
Statcast:
Plate Discipline - Legacy
We've added new stat fields to Splits and changed the interface. If you are looking for a stat, please use the controls above to find Advanced, Batted Ball, and new stats! You can report bugs and submit feature requests here.
Plate Discipline - Legacy
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 15.2% | 77.5% | 49.3% | 80.0% | 83.9% | 83.3% | 54.8% | 52.6% | 8.2% | 13.7% | 21.9% | 20.2 | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 18.8% | 71.7% | 44.7% | 66.7% | 84.8% | 81.0% | 48.9% | 44.4% | 8.5% | 14.9% | 23.4% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Home | 21.2% | 76.5% | 49.3% | 57.1% | 84.6% | 78.8% | 50.7% | 41.2% | 10.4% | 13.4% | 23.9% | 20.9 | |||
| 2026 | Away | 14.6% | 73.1% | 45.0% | 85.7% | 84.2% | 84.4% | 52.0% | 51.7% | 7.0% | 15.0% | 22.0% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 16.7% | 86.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 84.6% | 80.0% | 55.6% | 42.9% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 22.6 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 23.8% | 68.4% | 45.0% | 60.0% | 84.6% | 77.8% | 47.5% | 40.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 25.0% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 14.3% | 72.0% | 45.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 85.7% | 54.3% | 58.3% | 6.5% | 15.2% | 21.7% | 18.8 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 14.8% | 74.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 85.0% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 47.1% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 20.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 23.8% | 74.1% | 52.1% | 60.0% | 95.0% | 88.0% | 56.3% | 66.7% | 6.3% | 12.5% | 18.8% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 13.8% | 72.7% | 45.2% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 53.2% | 37.5% | 11.3% | 17.7% | 29.0% | 19.0 | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 16.1% | 76.9% | 43.9% | 80.0% | 85.0% | 84.0% | 45.6% | 40.0% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 19.3% | 21.8 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 25.0% | 71.8% | 54.0% | 66.7% | 85.7% | 82.4% | 61.9% | 52.6% | 9.5% | 17.5% | 27.0% | 18.4 | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 14.0% | 76.6% | 42.3% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 81.8% | 45.2% | 44.4% | 7.7% | 12.5% | 20.2% | 21.4 | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 13.3% | 76.2% | 43.7% | 83.3% | 81.3% | 81.6% | 48.3% | 47.6% | 8.0% | 11.5% | 19.5% | 21.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 18.0 | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 7.7% | 55.6% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 25.7% | 33.3% | 8.6% | 20.0% | 28.6% | 20.9 | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 11.1% | 66.7% | 34.9% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 77.3% | 42.9% | 44.4% | 7.9% | 17.5% | 25.4% | 21.4 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.3% | 60.0% | 26.9% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 85.7% | 38.5% | 16.7% | 3.8% | 11.5% | 15.4% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.1% | 73.2% | 40.4% | 75.0% | 80.0% | 78.9% | 43.6% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 12.8% | 21.3% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 15.0% | 67.9% | 36.8% | 66.7% | 78.9% | 76.0% | 41.2% | 33.3% | 8.8% | 14.7% | 23.5% | 20.9 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 17.6% | 74.5% | 44.9% | 66.7% | 82.9% | 79.5% | 48.0% | 31.6% | 9.2% | 15.3% | 24.5% | 20.7 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 17.4% | 72.5% | 52.4% | 50.0% | 86.2% | 81.8% | 63.5% | 100.0% | 9.5% | 19.0% | 28.6% | 21.2 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 12.5% | 78.3% | 51.3% | 50.0% | 77.8% | 75.0% | 59.0% | 40.0% | 12.8% | 10.3% | 23.1% | 21.4 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 15.8% | 84.6% | 55.6% | 66.7% | 81.8% | 80.0% | 57.8% | 33.3% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 21.1 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 16.7% | 78.9% | 64.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 76.0% | 100.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 32.0% | 20.1 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | No Shift | 16.7% | 77.8% | 53.3% | 100.0% | 90.5% | 91.7% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 4.4% | 11.1% | 15.6% | 20.7 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 36.8% | 80.0% | 61.4% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 92.6% | 56.8% | 64.7% | 4.5% | 11.4% | 15.9% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 36.8% | 79.2% | 60.5% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 92.3% | 55.8% | 62.5% | 4.7% | 11.6% | 16.3% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 |
| Season | Handedness | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | vs L | 15.2% | 77.5% | 49.3% | 80.0% | 83.9% | 83.3% | 54.8% | 52.6% | 8.2% | 13.7% | 21.9% | 20.2 | |||
| 2026 | vs R | 18.8% | 71.7% | 44.7% | 66.7% | 84.8% | 81.0% | 48.9% | 44.4% | 8.5% | 14.9% | 23.4% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Home / Away | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Home | 21.2% | 76.5% | 49.3% | 57.1% | 84.6% | 78.8% | 50.7% | 41.2% | 10.4% | 13.4% | 23.9% | 20.9 | |||
| 2026 | Away | 14.6% | 73.1% | 45.0% | 85.7% | 84.2% | 84.4% | 52.0% | 51.7% | 7.0% | 15.0% | 22.0% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs L | 16.7% | 86.7% | 55.6% | 50.0% | 84.6% | 80.0% | 55.6% | 42.9% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 22.6 | |||
| 2026 | Home vs R | 23.8% | 68.4% | 45.0% | 60.0% | 84.6% | 77.8% | 47.5% | 40.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 25.0% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs L | 14.3% | 72.0% | 45.7% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 85.7% | 54.3% | 58.3% | 6.5% | 15.2% | 21.7% | 18.8 | |||
| 2026 | Away vs R | 14.8% | 74.1% | 44.4% | 75.0% | 85.0% | 83.3% | 50.0% | 47.1% | 7.4% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 20.7 | |||
| Season | Monthly | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Sept/Oct | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | 2nd Half | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Leverage | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Low Leverage | 23.8% | 74.1% | 52.1% | 60.0% | 95.0% | 88.0% | 56.3% | 66.7% | 6.3% | 12.5% | 18.8% | 20.3 | |||
| 2026 | Medium Leverage | 13.8% | 72.7% | 45.2% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 75.0% | 53.2% | 37.5% | 11.3% | 17.7% | 29.0% | 19.0 | |||
| 2026 | High Leverage | 16.1% | 76.9% | 43.9% | 80.0% | 85.0% | 84.0% | 45.6% | 40.0% | 7.0% | 12.3% | 19.3% | 21.8 | |||
| Season | Situational | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Bases Empty | 25.0% | 71.8% | 54.0% | 66.7% | 85.7% | 82.4% | 61.9% | 52.6% | 9.5% | 17.5% | 27.0% | 18.4 | |||
| 2026 | Men on Base | 14.0% | 76.6% | 42.3% | 75.0% | 83.3% | 81.8% | 45.2% | 44.4% | 7.7% | 12.5% | 20.2% | 21.4 | |||
| 2026 | Men In Scoring | 13.3% | 76.2% | 43.7% | 83.3% | 81.3% | 81.6% | 48.3% | 47.6% | 8.0% | 11.5% | 19.5% | 21.5 | |||
| Season | Through Count | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | Through 3 - 0 | 0.0% | 33.3% | 10.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% | 18.0 | ||||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 1 | 7.7% | 55.6% | 20.0% | 50.0% | 60.0% | 57.1% | 25.7% | 33.3% | 8.6% | 20.0% | 28.6% | 20.9 | |||
| 2026 | Through 3 - 2 | 11.1% | 66.7% | 34.9% | 50.0% | 83.3% | 77.3% | 42.9% | 44.4% | 7.9% | 17.5% | 25.4% | 21.4 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 0 | 6.3% | 60.0% | 26.9% | 100.0% | 83.3% | 85.7% | 38.5% | 16.7% | 3.8% | 11.5% | 15.4% | 19.8 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 0 | 15.1% | 73.2% | 40.4% | 75.0% | 80.0% | 78.9% | 43.6% | 0.0% | 8.5% | 12.8% | 21.3% | 19.7 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 1 | 15.0% | 67.9% | 36.8% | 66.7% | 78.9% | 76.0% | 41.2% | 33.3% | 8.8% | 14.7% | 23.5% | 20.9 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 1 | 17.6% | 74.5% | 44.9% | 66.7% | 82.9% | 79.5% | 48.0% | 31.6% | 9.2% | 15.3% | 24.5% | 20.7 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 1 | 17.4% | 72.5% | 52.4% | 50.0% | 86.2% | 81.8% | 63.5% | 100.0% | 9.5% | 19.0% | 28.6% | 21.2 | |||
| 2026 | Through 2 - 2 | 12.5% | 78.3% | 51.3% | 50.0% | 77.8% | 75.0% | 59.0% | 40.0% | 12.8% | 10.3% | 23.1% | 21.4 | |||
| 2026 | Through 1 - 2 | 15.8% | 84.6% | 55.6% | 66.7% | 81.8% | 80.0% | 57.8% | 33.3% | 11.1% | 11.1% | 22.2% | 21.1 | |||
| 2026 | Through 0 - 2 | 16.7% | 78.9% | 64.0% | 0.0% | 80.0% | 75.0% | 76.0% | 100.0% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 32.0% | 20.1 | |||
| Season | SP / RP | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | As Reliever | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 | |||
| Season | Shifts | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | No Shift | 16.7% | 77.8% | 53.3% | 100.0% | 90.5% | 91.7% | 60.0% | 42.9% | 4.4% | 11.1% | 15.6% | 20.7 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - All | 36.8% | 80.0% | 61.4% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 92.6% | 56.8% | 64.7% | 4.5% | 11.4% | 15.9% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Traditional | 36.8% | 79.2% | 60.5% | 71.4% | 100.0% | 92.3% | 55.8% | 62.5% | 4.7% | 11.6% | 16.3% | 19.3 | |||
| 2026 | Shift - Non Traditional | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | ||||||
| Season | TTO | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
| 2026 | 1st Through Order as RP | 17.3% | 74.4% | 46.7% | 71.4% | 84.4% | 82.1% | 51.5% | 47.8% | 8.4% | 14.4% | 22.8% | 20.3 |

