Jacob Schlesener
Free Agent (A+)P
Age: 29
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'3" / 175
DOB: 10/8/1996
(29 years, 10 months, 25 days)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | STL | R | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9.1 | 7.71 | 5.79 | 0.00 | .250 | 64.3% | 59.3% | 0.0% | 2.89 | 3.84 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2016 | STL | R | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 19.0 | 9.00 | 16.11 | 0.00 | .288 | 57.7% | 52.1% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 7.17 | 7.70 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | R | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 43.2 | 12.57 | 7.83 | 0.41 | .305 | 66.5% | 67.8% | 13.3% | 4.33 | 4.93 | 4.72 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | A- | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 52.1 | 11.87 | 4.82 | 0.17 | .364 | 67.0% | 64.8% | 3.8% | 4.47 | 2.99 | 3.09 | ||||||
| 2019 | STL | A- | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 6 | 57.2 | 12.64 | 5.46 | 0.47 | .321 | 56.3% | 58.3% | 7.9% | 4.37 | 3.71 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 16.2 | 11.88 | 18.90 | 0.54 | .357 | 55.8% | 67.5% | 11.1% | 12.42 | 8.97 | 8.63 | ||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 26 | 11 | 74.1 | 12.47 | 8.48 | 0.48 | .330 | 56.1% | 60.5% | 8.5% | 6.17 | 4.89 | 4.68 | ||||||
| 2021 | STL | A+ | 24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 53.0 | 12.06 | 11.21 | 0.68 | .383 | 65.6% | 50.8% | 11.1% | 7.64 | 6.26 | 6.24 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | STL | R | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 9.1 | 7.71 | 5.79 | 0.00 | .250 | 64.3% | 59.3% | 0.0% | 2.89 | 3.84 | 4.13 | ||||||
| 2016 | STL | R | 19 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 5 | 19.0 | 9.00 | 16.11 | 0.00 | .288 | 57.7% | 52.1% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 7.17 | 7.70 | ||||||
| 2017 | STL | R | 20 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 11 | 43.2 | 12.57 | 7.83 | 0.41 | .305 | 66.5% | 67.8% | 13.3% | 4.33 | 4.93 | 4.72 | ||||||
| 2018 | STL | A- | 21 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 52.1 | 11.87 | 4.82 | 0.17 | .364 | 67.0% | 64.8% | 3.8% | 4.47 | 2.99 | 3.09 | ||||||
| 2019 | STL | A- | 22 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 6 | 57.2 | 12.64 | 5.46 | 0.47 | .321 | 56.3% | 58.3% | 7.9% | 4.37 | 3.71 | 3.53 | ||||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 22 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 5 | 16.2 | 11.88 | 18.90 | 0.54 | .357 | 55.8% | 67.5% | 11.1% | 12.42 | 8.97 | 8.63 | ||||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 22 | 2 | 10 | 0 | 26 | 11 | 74.1 | 12.47 | 8.48 | 0.48 | .330 | 56.1% | 60.5% | 8.5% | 6.17 | 4.89 | 4.68 | ||||||
| 2021 | STL | A+ | 24 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 39 | 0 | 53.0 | 12.06 | 11.21 | 0.68 | .383 | 65.6% | 50.8% | 11.1% | 7.64 | 6.26 | 6.24 |
Minor Leagues
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | STL | R | 1 | 0 | 2.89 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 43 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2016 | STL | R | 1 | 3 | 9.00 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19.0 | 108 | 15 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2017 | STL | R | 2 | 3 | 4.33 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.2 | 205 | 31 | 28 | 21 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 61 | |
| 2018 | STL | A- | 2 | 6 | 4.47 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 52.1 | 235 | 49 | 28 | 26 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 69 | |
| 2019 | STL | A- | 2 | 6 | 4.37 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 57.2 | 265 | 46 | 43 | 28 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 81 | |
| 2019 | STL | A | 0 | 4 | 12.42 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 106 | 16 | 26 | 23 | 1 | 35 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 22 | |
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 2 | 10 | 6.17 | 26 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 74.1 | 371 | 62 | 69 | 51 | 4 | 70 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 103 | |
| 2021 | STL | A+ | 5 | 5 | 7.64 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 53.0 | 282 | 55 | 48 | 45 | 4 | 66 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 1 | 71 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | STL | R | 1 | 0 | 2.89 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.1 | 43 | 7 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 8 | |
| 2016 | STL | R | 1 | 3 | 9.00 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 19.0 | 108 | 15 | 22 | 19 | 0 | 34 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 19 | |
| 2017 | STL | R | 2 | 3 | 4.33 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 43.2 | 205 | 31 | 28 | 21 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 9 | 12 | 1 | 61 | |
| 2018 | STL | A- | 2 | 6 | 4.47 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 52.1 | 235 | 49 | 28 | 26 | 1 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 69 | |
| 2019 | STL | A- | 2 | 6 | 4.37 | 18 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 57.2 | 265 | 46 | 43 | 28 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 1 | 81 | |
| 2019 | STL | A | 0 | 4 | 12.42 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 106 | 16 | 26 | 23 | 1 | 35 | 0 | 6 | 8 | 1 | 22 | |
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 2 | 10 | 6.17 | 26 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 74.1 | 371 | 62 | 69 | 51 | 4 | 70 | 0 | 18 | 17 | 2 | 103 | |
| 2021 | STL | A+ | 5 | 5 | 7.64 | 39 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 53.0 | 282 | 55 | 48 | 45 | 4 | 66 | 0 | 8 | 22 | 1 | 71 |
Minor LeaguesAverages
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | STL | R | 7.71 | 5.79 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 18.6% | 14.0% | 4.7% | .194 | 1.39 | .250 | 64.3% | 86 | 114 | 3.84 | ||||
| 2016 | STL | R | 9.00 | 16.11 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 17.6% | 31.5% | -13.9% | .211 | 2.58 | .288 | 57.7% | 264 | 212 | 7.17 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | R | 12.57 | 7.83 | 1.61 | 0.41 | 29.8% | 18.5% | 11.2% | .196 | 1.58 | .305 | 66.5% | 97 | 110 | 4.93 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | A- | 11.87 | 4.82 | 2.46 | 0.17 | 29.4% | 11.9% | 17.4% | .243 | 1.47 | .364 | 67.0% | 122 | 86 | 2.99 | ||||
| 2019 | STL | A- | 12.64 | 5.46 | 2.31 | 0.47 | 30.6% | 13.2% | 17.4% | .211 | 1.40 | .321 | 56.3% | 122 | 110 | 3.71 | ||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 11.88 | 18.90 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 20.8% | 33.0% | -12.3% | .246 | 3.06 | .357 | 55.8% | 347 | 248 | 8.97 | ||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 12.47 | 8.48 | 1.47 | 0.48 | 27.8% | 18.9% | 8.9% | .219 | 1.78 | .330 | 56.1% | 173 | 141 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2021 | STL | A+ | 12.06 | 11.21 | 1.08 | 0.68 | 25.2% | 23.4% | 1.8% | .264 | 2.28 | .383 | 65.6% | 169 | 140 | 6.26 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | STL | R | 7.71 | 5.79 | 1.33 | 0.00 | 18.6% | 14.0% | 4.7% | .194 | 1.39 | .250 | 64.3% | 86 | 114 | 3.84 | ||||
| 2016 | STL | R | 9.00 | 16.11 | 0.56 | 0.00 | 17.6% | 31.5% | -13.9% | .211 | 2.58 | .288 | 57.7% | 264 | 212 | 7.17 | ||||
| 2017 | STL | R | 12.57 | 7.83 | 1.61 | 0.41 | 29.8% | 18.5% | 11.2% | .196 | 1.58 | .305 | 66.5% | 97 | 110 | 4.93 | ||||
| 2018 | STL | A- | 11.87 | 4.82 | 2.46 | 0.17 | 29.4% | 11.9% | 17.4% | .243 | 1.47 | .364 | 67.0% | 122 | 86 | 2.99 | ||||
| 2019 | STL | A- | 12.64 | 5.46 | 2.31 | 0.47 | 30.6% | 13.2% | 17.4% | .211 | 1.40 | .321 | 56.3% | 122 | 110 | 3.71 | ||||
| 2019 | STL | A | 11.88 | 18.90 | 0.63 | 0.54 | 20.8% | 33.0% | -12.3% | .246 | 3.06 | .357 | 55.8% | 347 | 248 | 8.97 | ||||
| 2019 | STL | MiLB | 12.47 | 8.48 | 1.47 | 0.48 | 27.8% | 18.9% | 8.9% | .219 | 1.78 | .330 | 56.1% | 173 | 141 | 4.89 | ||||
| 2021 | STL | A+ | 12.06 | 11.21 | 1.08 | 0.68 | 25.2% | 23.4% | 1.8% | .264 | 2.28 | .383 | 65.6% | 169 | 140 | 6.26 |

