Jacob Watters
Tampa Bay Rays (AA)P
Age: 25
Bats/Throws: R/R
6'4" / 230
DOB: 3/3/2001
(25 years, 6 months)
P
Player Dashboard:
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
New!
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WVU | NCAA | 20 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 27.0 | 17.67 | 10.67 | 0.00 | .375 | 77.6% | 3.33 | 3.54 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WVU | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 59.1 | 11.38 | 6.22 | 1.21 | .368 | 65.4% | 6.22 | 5.26 | |||||||||
| 2022 | OAK | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.25 | 6.29 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | A+ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .111 | 80.0% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 6.15 | 7.46 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .091 | 83.3% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.92 | 7.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | OAK | A+ | 22 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 84.1 | 10.03 | 6.30 | 0.85 | .328 | 59.2% | 52.8% | 12.5% | 6.62 | 4.82 | 4.42 | ||||||
| 2024 | OAK | A+ | 23 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 60.2 | 8.31 | 4.15 | 0.30 | .343 | 64.4% | 55.3% | 4.3% | 5.04 | 3.66 | 4.06 | ||||||
| 2024 | OAK | AAA | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | .300 | 62.5% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 10.08 | 8.83 | 12.48 | |||||
| 2024 | OAK | MiLB | 23 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 63.2 | 7.92 | 4.66 | 0.28 | .340 | 64.2% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 5.23 | 10.08 | 3.90 | 4.45 | |||||
| 2025 | TBR | AA | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 20.1 | 10.18 | 4.43 | 1.77 | .309 | 72.0% | 40.4% | 16.0% | 4.87 | 5.11 | 3.86 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.32 | 4.36 | 1.25 | .296 | 70.2% | 45.7% | 5.00 | 5.14 | 5.02 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 25 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 48.3 | 6.71 | 4.84 | 1.30 | .287 | 66.5% | 5.59 | 5.39 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 6.78 | 4.79 | 1.22 | .287 | 70.1% | 4.95 | 5.15 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.27 | 4.63 | 1.30 | .292 | 70.5% | 5.05 | 5.26 | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | divider | K/9 | BB/9 | HR/9 | BABIP | LOB% | GB% | HR/FB | divider | vFA | divider | ERA | xERA | FIP | xFIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WVU | NCAA | 20 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 27.0 | 17.67 | 10.67 | 0.00 | .375 | 77.6% | 3.33 | 3.54 | |||||||||
| 2022 | WVU | NCAA | 21 | 3 | 7 | 1 | 18 | 11 | 59.1 | 11.38 | 6.22 | 1.21 | .368 | 65.4% | 6.22 | 5.26 | |||||||||
| 2022 | OAK | CPX | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 9.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 50.0% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.25 | 6.29 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | A+ | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.0 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .111 | 80.0% | 57.1% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 6.15 | 7.46 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | MiLB | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 4.0 | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.00 | .091 | 83.3% | 55.6% | 0.0% | 0.00 | 5.92 | 7.17 | ||||||
| 2023 | OAK | A+ | 22 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 22 | 21 | 84.1 | 10.03 | 6.30 | 0.85 | .328 | 59.2% | 52.8% | 12.5% | 6.62 | 4.82 | 4.42 | ||||||
| 2024 | OAK | A+ | 23 | 6 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 60.2 | 8.31 | 4.15 | 0.30 | .343 | 64.4% | 55.3% | 4.3% | 5.04 | 3.66 | 4.06 | ||||||
| 2024 | OAK | AAA | 23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 0.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | .300 | 62.5% | 30.0% | 0.0% | 9.00 | 10.08 | 8.83 | 12.48 | |||||
| 2024 | OAK | MiLB | 23 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 18 | 10 | 63.2 | 7.92 | 4.66 | 0.28 | .340 | 64.2% | 54.0% | 3.8% | 5.23 | 10.08 | 3.90 | 4.45 | |||||
| 2025 | TBR | AA | 24 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 20.1 | 10.18 | 4.43 | 1.77 | .309 | 72.0% | 40.4% | 16.0% | 4.87 | 5.11 | 3.86 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.32 | 4.36 | 1.25 | .296 | 70.2% | 45.7% | 5.00 | 5.14 | 5.02 | 0.0 | ||||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 25 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 10 | 48.3 | 6.71 | 4.84 | 1.30 | .287 | 66.5% | 5.59 | 5.39 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.6 | 6.78 | 4.79 | 1.22 | .287 | 70.1% | 4.95 | 5.15 | 0.0 | ||||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 6.27 | 4.63 | 1.30 | .292 | 70.5% | 5.05 | 5.26 | 0.0 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WVU | NCAA | 4 | 1 | 3.33 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 27.0 | 127 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 53 | ||||
| 2022 | WVU | NCAA | 3 | 7 | 6.22 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 59.1 | 277 | 64 | 44 | 41 | 8 | 41 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 75 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2022 | OAK | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2022 | OAK | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | OAK | A+ | 2 | 9 | 6.62 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.1 | 396 | 83 | 67 | 62 | 8 | 59 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 94 | |
| 2024 | OAK | A+ | 6 | 3 | 5.04 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.2 | 269 | 63 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 56 | |
| 2024 | OAK | AAA | 1 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | OAK | MiLB | 7 | 3 | 5.23 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63.2 | 284 | 66 | 39 | 37 | 2 | 33 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 56 | |
| 2025 | TBR | AA | 1 | 4 | 4.87 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 93 | 21 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 3 | 5 | 5.59 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 48.3 | 223 | 50 | 32 | 30 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 36 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.95 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Season | Team | Level | W | L | ERA | G | GS | QS | CG | ShO | SV | HLD | BS | IP | TBF | H | R | ER | HR | BB | IBB | HBP | WP | BK | SO |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WVU | NCAA | 4 | 1 | 3.33 | 19 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 27.0 | 127 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 32 | 2 | 14 | 0 | 53 | ||||
| 2022 | WVU | NCAA | 3 | 7 | 6.22 | 18 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 59.1 | 277 | 64 | 44 | 41 | 8 | 41 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 75 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | CPX | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2022 | OAK | A+ | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 15 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2022 | OAK | MiLB | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2023 | OAK | A+ | 2 | 9 | 6.62 | 22 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 84.1 | 396 | 83 | 67 | 62 | 8 | 59 | 0 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 94 | |
| 2024 | OAK | A+ | 6 | 3 | 5.04 | 17 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 60.2 | 269 | 63 | 36 | 34 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 56 | |
| 2024 | OAK | AAA | 1 | 0 | 9.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 15 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2024 | OAK | MiLB | 7 | 3 | 5.23 | 18 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 63.2 | 284 | 66 | 39 | 37 | 2 | 33 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 56 | |
| 2025 | TBR | AA | 1 | 4 | 4.87 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.1 | 93 | 21 | 13 | 11 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 23 | |
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 5.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 3 | 5 | 5.59 | 13 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 48.3 | 223 | 50 | 32 | 30 | 7 | 26 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 36 | ||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 0 | 0 | 4.95 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.6 | 17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 0 | 0 | 5.05 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesAveragesCollege
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WVU | NCAA | 17.67 | 10.67 | 1.66 | 0.00 | 41.7% | 25.2% | 16.5% | .161 | 1.74 | .375 | 77.6% | 3.54 | ||||||
| 2022 | WVU | NCAA | 11.38 | 6.22 | 1.83 | 1.21 | 27.1% | 14.8% | 12.3% | .272 | 1.77 | .368 | 65.4% | 5.26 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | CPX | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 117 | 5.25 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | A+ | 6.00 | 9.00 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 20.0% | -6.7% | .091 | 1.33 | .111 | 80.0% | 0 | 137 | 6.15 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | MiLB | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 15.8% | 21.1% | -5.3% | .071 | 1.25 | .091 | 83.3% | 0 | 132 | 5.92 | ||||
| 2023 | OAK | A+ | 10.03 | 6.30 | 1.59 | 0.85 | 23.7% | 14.9% | 8.8% | .251 | 1.68 | .328 | 59.2% | 141 | 110 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2024 | OAK | A+ | 8.31 | 4.15 | 2.00 | 0.30 | 20.8% | 10.4% | 10.4% | .267 | 1.50 | .343 | 64.4% | 111 | 86 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2024 | OAK | AAA | 0.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 33.3% | -33.3% | .300 | 2.67 | .300 | 62.5% | 157 | 161 | 8.83 | ||||
| 2024 | OAK | MiLB | 7.92 | 4.66 | 1.70 | 0.28 | 19.7% | 11.6% | 8.1% | .268 | 1.55 | .340 | 64.2% | 113 | 90 | 3.90 | ||||
| 2025 | TBR | AA | 10.18 | 4.43 | 2.30 | 1.77 | 24.7% | 10.8% | 14.0% | .256 | 1.52 | .309 | 72.0% | 132 | 140 | 5.11 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.32 | 4.36 | 1.45 | 1.25 | 15.6% | 10.8% | 4.9% | .268 | 1.54 | .296 | 70.2% | 5.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 6.71 | 4.84 | 1.38 | 1.30 | 16.1% | 11.7% | 4.5% | .259 | 1.57 | .287 | 66.5% | 5.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.78 | 4.79 | 1.42 | 1.22 | 16.4% | 11.6% | 4.8% | .257 | 1.56 | .287 | 70.1% | 5.15 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.27 | 4.63 | 1.35 | 1.30 | 15.4% | 11.4% | 4.0% | .266 | 1.57 | .292 | 70.5% | 5.26 |
| Season | Team | Level | K/9 | BB/9 | K/BB | HR/9 | divider | K% | BB% | K-BB% | divider | AVG | WHIP | BABIP | LOB% | divider | ERA- | FIP- | divider | FIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | WVU | NCAA | 17.67 | 10.67 | 1.66 | 0.00 | 41.7% | 25.2% | 16.5% | .161 | 1.74 | .375 | 77.6% | 3.54 | ||||||
| 2022 | WVU | NCAA | 11.38 | 6.22 | 1.83 | 1.21 | 27.1% | 14.8% | 12.3% | .272 | 1.77 | .368 | 65.4% | 5.26 | ||||||
| 2022 | OAK | CPX | 9.00 | 9.00 | 1.00 | 0.00 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.00 | .000 | 100.0% | 0 | 117 | 5.25 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | A+ | 6.00 | 9.00 | 0.67 | 0.00 | 13.3% | 20.0% | -6.7% | .091 | 1.33 | .111 | 80.0% | 0 | 137 | 6.15 | ||||
| 2022 | OAK | MiLB | 6.75 | 9.00 | 0.75 | 0.00 | 15.8% | 21.1% | -5.3% | .071 | 1.25 | .091 | 83.3% | 0 | 132 | 5.92 | ||||
| 2023 | OAK | A+ | 10.03 | 6.30 | 1.59 | 0.85 | 23.7% | 14.9% | 8.8% | .251 | 1.68 | .328 | 59.2% | 141 | 110 | 4.82 | ||||
| 2024 | OAK | A+ | 8.31 | 4.15 | 2.00 | 0.30 | 20.8% | 10.4% | 10.4% | .267 | 1.50 | .343 | 64.4% | 111 | 86 | 3.66 | ||||
| 2024 | OAK | AAA | 0.00 | 15.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0% | 33.3% | -33.3% | .300 | 2.67 | .300 | 62.5% | 157 | 161 | 8.83 | ||||
| 2024 | OAK | MiLB | 7.92 | 4.66 | 1.70 | 0.28 | 19.7% | 11.6% | 8.1% | .268 | 1.55 | .340 | 64.2% | 113 | 90 | 3.90 | ||||
| 2025 | TBR | AA | 10.18 | 4.43 | 2.30 | 1.77 | 24.7% | 10.8% | 14.0% | .256 | 1.52 | .309 | 72.0% | 132 | 140 | 5.11 | ||||
| 2026 | Steamer | PROJ | 6.32 | 4.36 | 1.45 | 1.25 | 15.6% | 10.8% | 4.9% | .268 | 1.54 | .296 | 70.2% | 5.14 | ||||||
| 2026 | ZiPS | PROJ | 6.71 | 4.84 | 1.38 | 1.30 | 16.1% | 11.7% | 4.5% | .259 | 1.57 | .287 | 66.5% | 5.39 | ||||||
| 2026 | OOPSY | PROJ | 6.78 | 4.79 | 1.42 | 1.22 | 16.4% | 11.6% | 4.8% | .257 | 1.56 | .287 | 70.1% | 5.15 | ||||||
| 2026 | Steamer | ROS | 6.27 | 4.63 | 1.35 | 1.30 | 15.4% | 11.4% | 4.0% | .266 | 1.57 | .292 | 70.5% | 5.26 |
Preseason ProjectionsIn-Season ProjectionsMinor LeaguesCollege

