Jaime Ortiz
Free Agent (AA)1B
Age: 38
Bats/Throws: L/L
6'1" / 220
DOB: 7/14/1988
(38 years, 3 months, 22 days)
1B
Player Dashboard:
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2006, Rd: 7, Pick: 7, Ovr: 203 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Dodgers |
| School: | San Alfonso de Ligorio |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
RosterResource
| Draft: | 2006, Rd: 7, Pick: 7, Ovr: 203 |
| Draft Team: | Los Angeles Dodgers |
| School: | San Alfonso de Ligorio |
News Settings
Article Source
All
FG
RG
Show
Quick Links
More
Stats
Stat Groups:
Select
You can shift + click on full MLB seasons in Season Stats and games in Game Logs to select spans for aggregate stats. Read more here
Heat Map:
Off
On
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 17 | 50 | 204 | 2 | 21 | 22 | 1 | 8.8% | 22.1% | .072 | .296 | .232 | .310 | .304 | .302 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | 18 | 59 | 246 | 11 | 30 | 35 | 0 | 5.3% | 25.2% | .199 | .333 | .274 | .333 | .473 | .357 | 104 | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 19 | 97 | 373 | 13 | 37 | 48 | 3 | 8.8% | 23.1% | .176 | .253 | .217 | .293 | .393 | .316 | 99 | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 20 | 56 | 216 | 5 | 20 | 24 | 2 | 10.2% | 22.7% | .144 | .301 | .245 | .330 | .388 | .326 | 100 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 21 | 85 | 334 | 8 | 38 | 41 | 2 | 5.7% | 15.9% | .154 | .303 | .270 | .317 | .424 | .337 | 107 | |||||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 22 | 115 | 435 | 5 | 38 | 35 | 3 | 7.1% | 17.0% | .099 | .298 | .255 | .312 | .355 | .305 | 87 | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 23 | 14 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17.1% | 7.3% | .094 | .172 | .188 | .325 | .281 | .299 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .358 | 116 |
| Season | Team | Level | Age | G | PA | HR | R | RBI | SB | divider | BB% | K% | ISO | BABIP | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | wOBA | xwOBA | wRC+ | divider | BsR | divider | Off | Def | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 17 | 50 | 204 | 2 | 21 | 22 | 1 | 8.8% | 22.1% | .072 | .296 | .232 | .310 | .304 | .302 | 83 | |||||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | 18 | 59 | 246 | 11 | 30 | 35 | 0 | 5.3% | 25.2% | .199 | .333 | .274 | .333 | .473 | .357 | 104 | |||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 19 | 97 | 373 | 13 | 37 | 48 | 3 | 8.8% | 23.1% | .176 | .253 | .217 | .293 | .393 | .316 | 99 | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 20 | 56 | 216 | 5 | 20 | 24 | 2 | 10.2% | 22.7% | .144 | .301 | .245 | .330 | .388 | .326 | 100 | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 21 | 85 | 334 | 8 | 38 | 41 | 2 | 5.7% | 15.9% | .154 | .303 | .270 | .317 | .424 | .337 | 107 | |||||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 22 | 115 | 435 | 5 | 38 | 35 | 3 | 7.1% | 17.0% | .099 | .298 | .255 | .312 | .355 | .305 | 87 | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 23 | 14 | 41 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 17.1% | 7.3% | .094 | .172 | .188 | .325 | .281 | .299 | 77 | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .358 | 116 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 50 | 181 | 204 | 42 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 0 | 45 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .232 |
| 2007 | LAD | R | 59 | 226 | 246 | 62 | 40 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 30 | 35 | 13 | 0 | 62 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .274 |
| 2008 | LAD | A | 97 | 336 | 373 | 73 | 41 | 18 | 1 | 13 | 37 | 48 | 33 | 0 | 86 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | .217 |
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 56 | 188 | 216 | 46 | 29 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 24 | 22 | 0 | 49 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .245 |
| 2010 | LAD | A | 85 | 311 | 334 | 84 | 55 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 41 | 19 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .270 |
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 115 | 392 | 435 | 100 | 73 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 38 | 35 | 31 | 2 | 74 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 1 | .255 |
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 14 | 32 | 41 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 |
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Season | Team | Level | G | AB | PA | H | 1B | 2B | 3B | HR | R | RBI | BB | IBB | SO | HBP | SF | SH | GDP | SB | CS | AVG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 50 | 181 | 204 | 42 | 34 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 22 | 18 | 0 | 45 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .232 |
| 2007 | LAD | R | 59 | 226 | 246 | 62 | 40 | 10 | 1 | 11 | 30 | 35 | 13 | 0 | 62 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | .274 |
| 2008 | LAD | A | 97 | 336 | 373 | 73 | 41 | 18 | 1 | 13 | 37 | 48 | 33 | 0 | 86 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | 1 | .217 |
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 56 | 188 | 216 | 46 | 29 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 20 | 24 | 22 | 0 | 49 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | .245 |
| 2010 | LAD | A | 85 | 311 | 334 | 84 | 55 | 18 | 3 | 8 | 38 | 41 | 19 | 0 | 53 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | .270 |
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 115 | 392 | 435 | 100 | 73 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 38 | 35 | 31 | 2 | 74 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 7 | 3 | 1 | .255 |
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 14 | 32 | 41 | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | .188 |
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 8.8% | 22.1% | 0.40 | .232 | .310 | .304 | .614 | .072 | 3.3 | .296 | -0.8 | 21 | -2.9 | .302 | 83 | |||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | 5.3% | 25.2% | 0.21 | .274 | .333 | .473 | .807 | .199 | 2.4 | .333 | 0.3 | 37 | 2.9 | .357 | 104 | |||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 8.8% | 23.1% | 0.38 | .217 | .293 | .393 | .686 | .176 | 3.5 | .253 | 0.1 | 41 | -1.4 | .316 | 99 | |||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 10.2% | 22.7% | 0.45 | .245 | .330 | .388 | .719 | .144 | 2.5 | .301 | 0.1 | 26 | -2.4 | .326 | 100 | |||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 5.7% | 15.9% | 0.36 | .270 | .317 | .424 | .742 | .154 | 4.2 | .303 | -0.1 | 43 | 1.5 | .337 | 107 | |||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 7.1% | 17.0% | 0.42 | .255 | .312 | .355 | .666 | .099 | 3.6 | .298 | 0.1 | 43 | -8.0 | .305 | 87 | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 17.1% | 7.3% | 2.33 | .188 | .325 | .281 | .606 | .094 | 0.1 | .172 | 0.0 | 4 | -1.0 | .299 | 77 | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 | .000 | 2.6 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .358 | 116 |
| Season | Team | Level | BB% | K% | BB/K | divider | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | divider | ISO | Spd | BABIP | divider | UBR | wGDP | XBR | wSB | divider | wRC | wRAA | wOBA | wRC+ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 8.8% | 22.1% | 0.40 | .232 | .310 | .304 | .614 | .072 | 3.3 | .296 | -0.8 | 21 | -2.9 | .302 | 83 | |||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | 5.3% | 25.2% | 0.21 | .274 | .333 | .473 | .807 | .199 | 2.4 | .333 | 0.3 | 37 | 2.9 | .357 | 104 | |||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 8.8% | 23.1% | 0.38 | .217 | .293 | .393 | .686 | .176 | 3.5 | .253 | 0.1 | 41 | -1.4 | .316 | 99 | |||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 10.2% | 22.7% | 0.45 | .245 | .330 | .388 | .719 | .144 | 2.5 | .301 | 0.1 | 26 | -2.4 | .326 | 100 | |||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 5.7% | 15.9% | 0.36 | .270 | .317 | .424 | .742 | .154 | 4.2 | .303 | -0.1 | 43 | 1.5 | .337 | 107 | |||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 7.1% | 17.0% | 0.42 | .255 | .312 | .355 | .666 | .099 | 3.6 | .298 | 0.1 | 43 | -8.0 | .305 | 87 | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 17.1% | 7.3% | 2.33 | .188 | .325 | .281 | .606 | .094 | 0.1 | .172 | 0.0 | 4 | -1.0 | .299 | 77 | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.00 | .000 | .500 | .000 | .500 | .000 | 2.6 | .000 | 0.0 | 0 | 0.0 | .358 | 116 |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LAD | A | 1.11 | 16.7% | 43.9% | 39.4% | 30.9% | 13.4% | 53.0% | 20.7% | 26.3% | |||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 0.84 | 15.1% | 38.8% | 46.0% | 18.8% | 7.8% | 50.0% | 23.9% | 26.1% | |||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 1.12 | 21.2% | 41.6% | 37.3% | 22.1% | 8.4% | 45.6% | 21.6% | 32.8% | |||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 1.54 | 19.9% | 48.6% | 31.5% | 19.8% | 5.0% | 45.4% | 22.7% | 31.9% | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 1.70 | 6.9% | 58.6% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | GB/FB | LD% | GB% | FB% | IFFB% | HR/FB | IFH% | BUH% | divider | Pull% | Cent% | Oppo% | divider | Soft% | Med% | Hard% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LAD | A | 1.11 | 16.7% | 43.9% | 39.4% | 30.9% | 13.4% | 53.0% | 20.7% | 26.3% | |||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 0.84 | 15.1% | 38.8% | 46.0% | 18.8% | 7.8% | 50.0% | 23.9% | 26.1% | |||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 1.12 | 21.2% | 41.6% | 37.3% | 22.1% | 8.4% | 45.6% | 21.6% | 32.8% | |||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 1.54 | 19.9% | 48.6% | 31.5% | 19.8% | 5.0% | 45.4% | 22.7% | 31.9% | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 1.70 | 6.9% | 58.6% | 34.5% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 50.0% | 10.0% | 40.0% | |||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 1.00 | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
MLB F-Strike%, SwStr%, CStr%, CSW% are from the Sports Info Solution data source.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
All MiLB and Pace data are from Statcast.
Minor LeaguesSpring TrainingAverages
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LAD | A | 67.2% | 60.0% | 22.8% | 26.9% | 10.7% | 37.6% | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 68.9% | 54.6% | 24.1% | 31.3% | 5.6% | 36.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 76.0% | 66.2% | 17.7% | 25.7% | 6.0% | 31.7% | |||||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 69.3% | 68.2% | 17.9% | 22.1% | 9.3% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 46.3% | 84.1% | 39.0% | 7.4% | 11.4% | 18.8% | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Season | Team | Level | O-Swing% | Z-Swing% | Swing% | divider | O-Contact% | Z-Contact% | Contact% | Zone% | divider | F-Strike% | SwStr% | CStr% | CSW% | divider | Pace |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | LAD | A | 67.2% | 60.0% | 22.8% | 26.9% | 10.7% | 37.6% | |||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 68.9% | 54.6% | 24.1% | 31.3% | 5.6% | 36.9% | |||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 76.0% | 66.2% | 17.7% | 25.7% | 6.0% | 31.7% | |||||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 69.3% | 68.2% | 17.9% | 22.1% | 9.3% | 31.4% | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 46.3% | 84.1% | 39.0% | 7.4% | 11.4% | 18.8% | |||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | ST | 20.0% | 100.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
Minor LeaguesSpring Training
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 1B | 47 | 46 | 400.1 | 397 | 15 | 6 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | 1B | 51 | 51 | 433.2 | 434 | 27 | 6 | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 1B | 76 | 73 | 632.2 | 624 | 42 | 10 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 1B | 40 | 40 | 343.1 | 298 | 26 | 3 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 1B | 73 | 72 | 625.2 | 565 | 37 | 8 | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 1B | 113 | 109 | 951.0 | 868 | 65 | 13 | 96 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 1B | 11 | 8 | 78.2 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2006 | LAD | R | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | DH | 7 | 7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | DH | 19 | 19 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | DH | 15 | 15 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | DH | 12 | 12 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Season | Team | Level | Pos | G | GS | Inn | PO | A | divider | E | FE | TE | divider | DP | DPS | DPT | DPF | divider | Scp | divider | SB | CS | PB | WP | divider | FP | divider | TZ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | LAD | R | 1B | 47 | 46 | 400.1 | 397 | 15 | 6 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | 1B | 51 | 51 | 433.2 | 434 | 27 | 6 | 38 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | 1B | 76 | 73 | 632.2 | 624 | 42 | 10 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | 1B | 40 | 40 | 343.1 | 298 | 26 | 3 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | 1B | 73 | 72 | 625.2 | 565 | 37 | 8 | 45 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | FLA | A+ | 1B | 113 | 109 | 951.0 | 868 | 65 | 13 | 96 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | MIA | AA | 1B | 11 | 8 | 78.2 | 65 | 5 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2006 | LAD | R | DH | 2 | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2007 | LAD | R | DH | 7 | 7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2008 | LAD | A | DH | 19 | 19 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2009 | LAD | A+ | DH | 15 | 15 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | LAD | A | DH | 12 | 12 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

